PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

World Solved General Knowledge For PSC Exams

World Solved General Knowledge For PSC Exams

Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
A.largest railway station
B.highest railway station
C.longest railway station
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A

Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A.Asia B.Africa
C.Europe D.Australia
Answer: Option B

Epsom (England) is the place associated with
A.Horse racing B.Polo
C.Shooting D.Snooker

Answer: Option A

First Afghan War took place in
A.1839 B.1840
C.1833 D.1848

Answer: Option A

First China War was fought between
A.China and Britain
B.China and France
C.China and Egypt
D.China and Greek

Answer: Option A

Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
A.May 8 B.May 18
C.June 8 D.June 18

Answer: Option A

Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove
A.SOx B.NOx
C.suspended particulate matter D.CO

Answer: Option C

Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following regions?
A.Taoism B.Judaism C.Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
D.Shintoism

Answer: Option C

Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
A.1991 B.1992 C.1993 D.1994

Answer: Option B

Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
A.January 19, 1918 B.May 30, 1918 C.November 11, 1918
D.February 15, 1918

Answer: Option C

During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
A.1940 B.1941 C.1942 D.1943

Answer: Option A

Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
A.Chemistry in 1958 and 1980 B.Physics in 1956 and 1972
C.Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962 D.Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: Option A

Euclid was
A.Greek mathematician B.Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry
C.Propounded the geometrical theorems D.All of the above

Answer: Option D

Filaria is caused by
A. Bacteria B.Mosquito C.Protozoa D.Virus

Answer: Option B

Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in
A.2000 B.2001 C.2002 D.2003

Answer: Option C

Durand Cup is associated with the game of
A.Cricket B.Football C.Hockey D.Volleyball

Answer: Option B

First International Peace Congress was held in London in
A.1564 AD B.1798 AD C.1843 AD D.1901 AD

Answer: Option C

Dr. Zakir Hussain was
A.the first Muslim president of India B.first vice president of India
C.first president of Indian National Congress D.first speaker of Lok Sabha

Answer: Option A

G-15 is an economic grouping of
A.First World Nations B.Second World Nations
C.Third World Nations D.Fourth World Nations

Answer: Option C

Fathometer is used to measure
A.Earthquakes B.Rainfall C.Ocean depth D.Sound intensity

Answer: Option C

For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
A.Aluminium B.Copper C.Lead D.Zinc

Answer: Option D

Economic goods are
A.all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand
B.Commodities that is available according to their demand
C.Commodities that is available more as compared to demand
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

For purifying drinking water alum is used
A.for coagulation of mud particles
B.to kill bacteria
C.to remove salts
D.to remove gases

Answer: Option A

Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in
A.1958 in Tokyo B.1962 in Jakarta
C.1966 in Bangkok D.1970 in Bangkok

Answer: Option A

ESCAP stands for
A.Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific
B.European Society Council for Africa and Pacific
C.Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

During the first crusade, crusaders reached Jerusalem and captured it in
A.1000 AD B.1099 AD C.1200 AD D.1515 AD

Answer: Option B

Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
A.Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962
B.Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962
C.Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962
D.Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Answer: Option A

Free market is
A.a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods
B.market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand
C.ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism
D.None of the above

Answer: Option B

East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
A.Asia B.Africa C.Europe D.South America

Answer: Option A

Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to the
A.force of adhesion B.force of friction C.centrifugal force D.force of cohesion

Answer: Option D

Excessive secretion from the pituitary gland in the children results in
A.increased height B.retarded growth C.weakening of bones D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
A.1914 B.1915 C.1916 D.1917

Answer: Option A

ICAO stands for
A.International Civil Aviation Organization
B.Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization
C.Institute of Company of Accounts Organization
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?
A.1960 B.1965 C.1972 D.1975

Answer: Option B

In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would “save succeeding generations from the scourge of war”. This conference took place at
A.Dumbarton Oaks B.London C.San Francisco D.Yalta

Answer: Option C

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
A.15 trillion B.20 trillion C.25 trillion D.30 trillion

Answer: Option D

How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
A.5 million B.7 million C.10 million D.12 million

Answer: Option C

How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championship?
A.Four times B.Twice C.Five times D.Once

Answer: Option C

If speed of rotation of the earth increases, weight of the body
A.increases B.remains unchanged C.decreases D.may decrease or increase

Answer: Option C

Indira Gandhi was assassinated in
A.1974 B.1984 C.1994 D.2004

Answer: Option B

In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
A.About 8 hours B.About 12 hours
C.About 16 hours D.About 18 hours

Answer: Option B

In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
A.stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease
B.stimulate production of antibodies
C.inhibit the growth of bacteria
D.produce toxins against bacteria

Answer: Option C

In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
A.Albertville B.Lillehammer C.Calgary D.Salt Lake City (USA)

Answer: Option D

Hundred year war was fought between
A.France and England
B.Greek and Persian forces
C.Civil war in England
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

Hybridization is
A.downward movement of water through soil
B.a process of tilling the land
C.decayed vegetable matter
D.cross-fertilization between two varieties

Answer: Option D
Innocent III, who became pope in 1198 led
A.the first crusade
B.the second crusade
C.the third crusade
D.the fourth crusade

Answer: Option D

In which year a resolution ‘Uniting for Peace’ was adopted by UN General Assembly?
A.1950 B.1960 C.1965 D.1980

Answer: Option A

In which of the following organs of human body does maximum absorption of food take place?
A.Gullet B.Large intestine C.Small intestine D.Stomach

Answer: Option C

How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
A.30 cm3 B.60 cm3 C.30 cm5 D.60 cm5

Answer: Option B

In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
A.Security Council; two-thirds B.Security Council; one-third
C.International Court of Justice; two-thirds D.International Court of Justice; one-third

Answer: Option A

Logarithm tables were invented by
A.John Napier B.John Doe C.John Harrison D.John Douglas

Answer: Option A

Modern football is said to have evolved from
A.England B.India C.France D.Spain

Answer: Option A

Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
A.Stomach B.Pancreas C.Liver D.Kidney

Answer: Option C

Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.
A.Rev Father Didon B.Baron Pierre de Coubertin
C.Norman Pitchard D.None of the above

Answer: Option B

Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
A.USA B.Ukraine C.Spain D.Brazil

Answer: Option A

Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
A.Boyle-Pascal’s Law B.Pascal’s Law
C.Archimedes’ Principle D.None of the above

Answer: Option B

John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on
A.1963 B.1964 C.1965 D.1966

Answer: Option A

Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
A.3 years B.4 years C.5 years D.there is no fixed interval

Answer: Option B

Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in
A.1992 B.1979 C.1988 D.1954

Answer: Option B

Most commonly used bleaching agent is
A.alcohol B.carbon dioxide
C.chlorine D.sodium chloride

Answer: Option C

Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
A.United Nations Industrial Development Organisation
B.International Finance Corporation
C.International Monetary Fund
D.World Bank

Answer: Option B

Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
A.step on the moon B.circle the moon
C.walk in space D.journey into space

Answer: Option A

Numismatics is the study of
A.coins B.numbers C.stamps D.space

Answer: Option A

Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World’s
A.largest airport B.highest airport
C.lowest airport D.busiest airport

Answer: Option B

Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
A.International Labour Organisation
B.Universal Postal Union
C.World Health Organisation
D.World Meteorological Organisation

Answer: Option B

Philology is the
A.study of bones B.study of muscles
C.study of architecture D.science of languages

Answer: Option D

Study of life in outer space is known as
A.endbiology B.exobiology C.enterbiology D.neobiology

Answer: Option B

Soil acidity is generally corrected by
A.proper irrigation B.adding sodium hydroxide
C.liming D.application of fertilizers

Answer: Option C

Oscar Awards were instituted in
A.1968 B.1929 C.1901 D.1965

Answer: Option B

Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
A.prevent pellagra B.compensate for underactive the thyroid gland
C.stimulate clotting of blood D.stimulate pituitary gland

Answer: Option B

Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
A.Afghanistan B.Belgium C.East Africa D.Australia

Answer: Option D

Taoism is followed in
A.worldwide B.Iran and north-west India
C.China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam
D.Japan

Answer: Option C

Socrates was the wisest man of the ancient world and developed the method of enquiry and instruction, belonged to
A.France B.Athens C.Greece D.China

Answer: Option B

Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
A.behavior of animals B.origin and growth of plants
C.the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
D.formation of new stars

Answer: Option C

Sir Humphrey Dary was a British chemist who
A.invented the safety lamp for miners
B.discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer: Option C

The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
A.Carbon dioxide B.Nitrogen
C.Oxygen D.Ozone

Answer: Option B

Oxford university was founded in
A. 1139 AD B. 1163 AD C. 215 BC D. 55 BC

Answer: Option B

The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American independence was
A.George Washington B.Bill Clinton
C.George Bush D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
A.once a year B.twice a year C.thrice a year D.four times a year

Answer: Option B

Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
A.an electron gun B.an atomic pile C.a transistor D.a Wilson cloud chamber

Answer: Option B

Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
A.capital B.capital-gain C.capitalism D.None of the above

Answer: Option B

Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
A.1961 B.1971 C.1981 D.1991

Answer: Option D

Pan – American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
A.longest road B.highest road C.busiest road D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

South Africa joined the Commonwealth as 51st member in
A.May 1993 B.May 1994 C.May 1995 D.May 1996

Answer: Option B

People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are called
A.Second column B.Third column C.Fourth column D.Fifth column

Answer: Option D

Sulphur is not present in
A.iron pyrites B.gypsum C.coal D.chlorapatite
Answer: Option D

Oxygen was independently discovered by
A.Rutherford B.William Ramsay C.Joseph Priestley D.Neils Bohr

Answer: Option C

Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in
A.2500 – 2000 BC B.2700 – 2600 BC
C.2205 – 1122 BC D.2000 – 1200 BC

Answer: Option C

Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
A.1957 B.1958 C.1959 D.1960

Answer: Option B

Steel is more elastic than Rubber because
A.its density is high B.it is a metal
C.ratio of stress to strain is more
D.ratio of stress to strain is less

Answer: Option C

Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
A.Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA
B.Government of United States
C.Hollywood Foreign Press Association
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

Robert Koch worked on
A.tuberculosis B.cholera C.malaria D.diabetes

Answer: Option A

Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
A.it always lets the steam escape
B.high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains
C.it does not let the heat energy escape easily
D.high pressure raises the boiling point of water

Answer: Option D

The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
A.ten centuries B.twelve centuries C.fifteen centuries D.eighteen centuries

Answer: Option C

Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
A.in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male
B.for a longer period in the female than in male
C.in equal number in both sexes
D.in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Answer: Option A

Penicillin was invented by
A.Dr Jonas E. Salk B.Gregory Mendal C.Paul Ehrlich D.A. Fleming

Answer: Option D

Pakistan left the Commonwealth in 1972, but rejoined as 49th member of the Commonwealth in
A.1984 B.1991 C.1997 D.2000

Answer: Option B

Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
A.two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
B.one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
C.no internal refraction
D.either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Answer: Option B

The chief constituent of gobar gas is
A.ethane B.methane C.hydrogen D.carbon dioxide

Answer: Option B

World’s busiest airports by passenger traffic is
A.Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, USA
B.Lhasa Airport, Tibet
C.King Abdul Aziz International Airport, Saudi Arabia
D.Chicago O’ Hare International Airport, USA

Answer: Option A

The first meeting of the UN General Assembly was held in which of the following cities?
A.London B.New York C.San Francisco D.Teheran

Answer: Option A

The first meeting of the SAARC was opened in
A.Dhaka, Bangladesh B.Bangalore, India
C.Kathmandu, Nepal D.Islamabad, Pakistan

Answer: Option A

The General Assembly meets regularly
A.once a month B.after every three months
C.twice a year D.once year

Answer: Option D

The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in
A.1957 B.1955 C.1967 D.1970

Answer: Option A

The General Assembly meets every year in regular sessions which begin on
A.first Monday in March every year
B.fourth Monday in September every year
C.third Tuesday in September every year
D.Second Tuesday in March every year

Answer: Option C

The date of operation of first kidney transplant was
A.August 6, 1990 B.July 6, 1959
C.December 1, 1971 D.None of these

Answer: Option C

The exhaled air contains
A.carbon dioxide only
B.a mixture which has more carbon dioxide than oxygen
C.a mixture of carbon dioxide, nitrogen and oxygen in which nitrogen has the highest percentage
D.a mixture of carbon dioxide and nitrogen

Answer: Option C

The full-fledged Commonwealth Games were first organized in ____ at ____
A.1930; Hamilton in Canada
B.1934; London in England
C.1932; Sydney in Australia
D.1936; Cardiff in UK

Answer: Option A

The committee of the Norwegian Parliament awards the prize for
A.economics B.peace C.medicine D.literature

Answer: Option B

The element of an electric stove made
A.copper B.invar C.magnalium D.nicrome

Answer: Option D

The first Winter Olympic Games were held at
A.Innsburck (Austria) B.Lake Placid (USA)
C.Chamonix (France) D.Calgary (Alberta)

Answer: Option C

The first attempt in printing was made in England by
A.James Arkwright B.James Watt C.William Caxton D.Isaac Newton

Answer: Option C

The five permanent members of the Security Council are
A.China, France, Russia, UK, USA
B.China, UK, Belgium, France, USA
C.India, UK, USA, China, Germany
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

The frequency of which of the following is the highest?
A.Gamma rays B.Light waves C.Micro waves D.Radio waves

Answer: Option A

The first Olympics in the city of Olympia in Greece took place in
A.1000 BC B.850 BC C.776 BC D.753 BC

Answer: Option C

The clear sky looks blue because
A.reflection of light B.refraction of light
C.diffraction of light D.dispersion of light

Answer: Option D

The chief administrative office of the UNO, which co-ordinates and supervises the activities of the UNO, is
A.the International court of justice B.the General Assembly
C.the secretariat D.the Trusteeship council

Answer: Option C

The first women to climb Mt. Everest was
A.Junko Taibei B.Karoline Mikkelson
C.Valentina Tereshkova D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

The first lady Prime Minister of a country was
A.Srimavo Bhadaranaike (Sri Lanka) B.Maria Estate Pew (Argentina)
C.Junko Taibei (Japan) D.None of the above

Answer: Option A

The common pesticides which are in use consist of
A.PCBs B.organochlorines C.olefins D.heterocyclic compounds

Answer: Option C

The first Asian Games were held in 1951 at
A.New Delhi, India B.Manila, Philippines
C.Tokyo, Japan D.Jakarata, Indonesia

Answer: Option A

The chemical name of Vitamin B is
A.nicotinamide B.ascorbic acid C.riboflavin D.thiamine

Answer: Option D

The first NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) conference was held at
A.Belgrade (Yugoslavia) B.Caire (Egypt) C.Lusaka (Zambia) D.Algeria (Algeria)

Answer: Option A
The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to
A.Jones Salk B.Alb E. Sabin C.J.L. Baird D.
J. Perkins

Answer: Option A

The headquarter of ESCAP Economic and Social Commission for Asia are situated at
A.Bangkok B.Geneva C.Santiago (Chile) D.Baghdad

Answer: Option A

The headquarter of OAU (Organization of African Unity) are at
A.Addis Ababa, Ethiopia B.Washington DC
C.Paris D.Jakarta, Indonesia

Answer: Option A

The headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at
A.Vienna B.Geneva C.Rome D. Paris

Answer: Option A

The member of SEATO (South-East Asia Treaty Organisation) are
A.Australia, France, New Zealand B.Philippines, Thailand
C.UK and USA D.All of the above

Answer: Option D

The main reserves of phosphorus in the biosphere is in the
A.hydrosphere B.atmosphere C.lithosphere D.troposphere

Answer: Option C

The market condition when goods and services are not freely available and thus the prices are relatively high is called
A.rights issue B.sinking fund C.seller’s market D.recession

Answer: Option C

The Heads of Government of the countries which are members of the Commonwealth meet
A.once a year B.biannually C.at intervals of three years D.as and when necessary

Answer: Option B

The headquarter of the International court of Justice (UNO) are located at
A.Hague (Netherlands) B.Addis Ababa C.Bangkok D.New York, USA

Answer: Option A

The headquarter of all the following international organization are based at Vienna, excepted
A.United Nations Industrial Development Organization
B.Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries
C.United Nations Development Programme
D.International Atomic Energy Agency

Answer: Option C

The headquarter of European Court of Justice (ECJ) are situated at
A.Luxembourg B.Paris C.Strasbourg (France) D.San Jose, Costa Rica

Answer: Option A

The host of first Olympics in 1896 was
A.Athens, Greece B.Paris, France C.London, Great Britain
D.Los Angeles, USA

Answer: Option A

The headquarter of United Nations Fund for Programmes Population Activities (UNFA) are at
A.London B.New York C.Washington D.Rome

Answer: Option B

The main object of which of the following UN agency is to help the underdeveloped countries in the task of raising their living standards?
A.IMF B.UNICEF C.UNDP D.IDA

Answer: Option D

The headquarter of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries are at
A.Algiers B.Lagos C.Kuwait D.Vienna

Answer: Option D

The life history of human malaria parasite in Anopheles was first described by
A.Partrick Manson B.Laveran C.Ronald Ross D.Richard Pfeiffer

Answer: Option C

The king of Macedonia, who conquered most of Asia Minor and defeated Porus (India) in 327 B. C. was
A.Adolf Hitler B.Alexander the Great C.Chandragupta Maurya D.Christopher Columbus

Answer: Option B

The headquarter of the International Committee of Red Cross are at
A.Geneva B.Paris C.Rome D.Stockholm

Answer: Option A

The member states of Benelux Economic Union are
A.Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg
B.Algeria, Bahrain, Comoros, Iraq
C.Indonesia, Kuwait, Libya
D.Guyana, Jamaica, Trinidad, Tobago

Answer: Option A

The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in
A.Russia B.China C.USA D.Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

The main credit of the concept of Non-aligned Movement goes to
A.Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, India
B.Marshal Tito – President of Yugoslavia
C.Dr. Sukarno – President of Indonesia
D.G. A. Nassir – President of Egypt

Answer: Option A

The largest party of Ireland, the Ulster Unionist Party, endorses the Northern Ireland peace deal between British and Irish governments in
A.1997 B.1988 C.1998 D.1990

Answer: Option C

The headquarter of the Warsaw Treaty Organization were at
A.Berlin B.Prague C.Moscow D.Warsaw

Answer: Option C

The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is located in which of the following cities
A.Jakarta B.Singapore C.Bangkok D.Manila

Answer: Option D

The member states of European Union are
A.Belgium, Denmark, France and Greece
B.The Federal Republic of Germany, Republic of Ireland, Italy
C.Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, UK
D.All of the above

Answer: Option D

The largest airport in the world is
A.Palam Airport B.Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.Cochin International Airport
D.King Khalid International Airport

Answer: Option D

The increased use of groundwater for irrigation purposes has led to
A.salinization B.lowering of the water table
C.water logging D.All of the above

Answer: Option D

The headquarter of ECA (Economic Commission for Africa) are situated at
A.Bangkok B.Geneva C.Addis Ababa D.Baghdad

Answer: Option C

The Olympic Flame, was, for the first time, ceremonially lighted and burnt in a giant torch at the entrance of the stadium at
A.Athens Games (1896) B.London Games (1908)
C.Paris Games (1924) D.Amsterdam Games (1928)

Answer: Option D

World Solved General Knowledge For PSC Exams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016