Pakistan Rivers Mcqs for PCS Exams

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams

How many rivers flow in Punjab Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Five
Answer is = D
How many rivers flow in Sindh Province?
A. Four
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = A
How many rivers flow in Balochistan Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = B
How many rivers flow in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = C
How many rivers are present in Pakistan?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Answer is = D
Where Jehlum and Chenab rivers meet?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Trimmu
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C
Where all rivers of Punjab enter into Indus?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Kot mitthan
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C
Indus River is also known as
A. Abaseen River
B. Attock River
C. Skardu River
D. All of above
Answer is = D
Name the logest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Which is the smallest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Which is the longest river in the sub continent?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Barhamputra
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Name the most polluted river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Harrapa city is situated on the bank of
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Name the river in Pakistan whose annual flow is twice that of the Nile?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
From where the Indus River rises ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Tibet
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Where the Indus River ends?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Arabean sea
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Most of the country rivers flow into
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
The whole agriculture of Pakistan depends on the water of which river?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D
The Bari Doab cannal originates from the river
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Ravi
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Into which the Kabul River falls?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Name the tributaries of the Indus in the Punjab region
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D
Which of the following rivers is called “Nile of Pakistan” ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Panjkora River is located in the province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is =C
Bolan River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Baran River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = B
Dast River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Porali River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Gomal and Kuram rivers are in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C
Rukshan river flows in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Kabul River is located in the Province
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C
What is the total length of Jehlum River?
A. 725 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Ravi River?
A. 715 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Indus River?
A. 2900 km
B. 2514 km
C. 1232 km
D. 7854 km
Answer is = A

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams

One thought on “Pakistan Rivers Mcqs for PCS Exams”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *