Islamiat Sample MCQs Paper For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Public Service Exam

Islamiat Sample MCQs Paper For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Public Service Exam

Q.1 To which Prophet the Zabur was revealed by Allah?(A) Prophet Ibraheem (A.S)
(B) Prophet Dawood (A.S)
(C) Prophet Moosa (A.S)
(D) Prophet Essa (A.S)
Q.2 Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of “The sold of Allah”?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooque (R.A)
(C) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(D) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
Q.3 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had ——- sons?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Q.4 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had ——- daughters?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Q.5 What was the name of Imam Bukhari (R.A)?
(A) Muhammad bin Ismaeel
(B) Muhammad Ismaeel
(C) Muhammad Ibaheem
(D) Ismaeel bin Ibraheem
Q.6 Name the Angel who was appointed to deliver messages to Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) from Allah?
(A) Jibrael (A.S)
(B) Mikael (A.S)
(C) Israfeel (A.S)
(D) Izraeel (A.S)
Q.7 Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of “The lion of Allah”?
(A) Umar Farooque (R.A)
(B) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(C) Hamza bin Abdul Mattalib (R.A)
(D) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
Q.8 The first Msjid (Mosque) on the surface of Earth is?
(A) Masjid-ul-Haram
(B) Masjid-e-Nabavi
(C) Masjid-e-Aqsa
(D) Quba Masjid
Q.9 Name the wife of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) who was daughter of Umar Farooq (R.A)?
(A) Aisha (R.A)
(B) Juwairyyah (R.A)
(C) Hafsah (R.A)
(D) Maimoonah (R.A)
Q.10 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) married Khadija (R.A) at the age of ——— years?
(A) 23
(B) 25
(C) 27
(D) 30
Q.11 Who was the founder of Sipah-e-Sahaba?
(A) Maulana Muhammad Ahmed Ludhianvi
(B) Maulana Azam Tariq Shaheed
(C) Maulana Haq Nawaz Jhangvi Shaheed
(D) Maulana Zia-ur-Rehman Farooqui Shaheed
Q.12 What was the relation between Umar Farooq (R.A) and Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)?
(A) Umar Farooq (R.A) was father-in-law of Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(B) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) was father-in-law of Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Umar Farooq (R.A) was brother-in-law of Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) was brother-in-law Umar Farooq (R.A)
Q.13 What was the relation between Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) and Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)?
(A) Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was father-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was father-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
(C) Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was brother-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(D) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was brother-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
Q.14 What was the relation between Prophet Ismail (A.S) and Prophet Ishaq (A.S)
(A) Prophet Ismail (A.S) was father of Prophet Ishaq (A.S)
(B) Prophet Ishaq (A.S) was father of Prophet Ismail (A.S)
(C) Brothers
(D) Cousins
Q.15 The first migration of the Companions and relatives of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was to ———— ?
(A) Makkah
(B) Madina
(C) Abyssinia (Ethopia)
(D) Baghdad
Q.16 Allah says, “Wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) are mothers of believers” in which Surah?
(A) Surah Al-e-Imraan
(B) Surah Yaaseen
(C) Surah Muhammad
(D) Surah Ahzaab
Q.17 Khadija (R.A) was passed away when she was —— and Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was —— years old?
(A) 58 – 43
(B) 60 – 45
(C) 63 – 48
(D) 65 – 50
Q.18 The Battle of Badr was fought in —— A.D?
(A) 1(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Q.19 The Battle of Badr was fought in the month of ———–?
(A) Ramadan
(B) Muharram
(C) Shawwal
(D) Rabi-ul-Awwal
21. Khadija (R.A) bore all the children of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) except?(A) Ibrahim (R.A)
(B) Abdullah (R.A)
(C) Fatima (R.A)
(D) Ruqaiyah (R.A)
21. Khadija (R.A) bore all the children of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) except?(A) Ibrahim (R.A)
(B) Abdullah (R.A)
(C) Fatima (R.A)
(D) Ruqaiyah (R.A)
22. Qibla was changed from Jerusalem to Khana-e-Kabba in?
(A) Ramadan 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Ramadan 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
23. The Saiful-Bahr Mission to intercept a caravan belonging to Quraish, was occurred in?
(A) Ramadan 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Ramadan 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
24. The color of the first flag, in the history of Islam was?
(A) White
(B) Black
(C) White and Black
(D) Green
25. The Nakhla Mission took place in?
(A) Rajab 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Rajab 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
26. The first invasion under the leadership of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was?
(A) The invasion of Al-Abwa or Waddan
(B) The invasion of Buwat
(C) The invasion of Safwan
(D) The invasion of Dhil-Ushairah
27. The phase of secret invitation was lasted for ——— years.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
28. Cave Hira is in the mountain?
(A) As-Safa
(B) Sil
(C) Uhud
(D) An-Noor
29. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) lived in Madina for ——— years.
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
30.There were —— men and —— women in the first migration to Abyssinia.
(A) 6 – 10
(B) 10 – 6
(C) 4 – 12
(D) 12 – 4
31. In the beginning of open preaching towards Islam, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) stood up on Mount As-Safa one day and called out loudly “Ya Sabahah!”. The meaning of Ya Sabahah is?
(A) Beginning
(B) Good morning
(C) Draws the attention of others to some dangers
(D) Come to the religion
32. During the phase of secret preaching, the meeting place of Muslims where Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) taught newly converts, Islam and Islamic wisdom was?
(A) House of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) House of Usman Ghani (R.A)
(C) House of Salman Farsi (R.A)
(D) House of Al-Arqam (R.A)
33. Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was concluded in ——- A.D.
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
34. Hamza bin Abdul-Mattalib (R.A) (Asadullah) was assassinated in the battle of ———–?
(A) Badr
(B) Uhud
(C) Khandaq
(D) Mu’tah
35. The ——- year of the Prophethood, was the year of grief.
(A) 7th
(B) 8th
(C) 9th
(D) 10th
36. The Battle of Uhud was fought in —— A.D?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
37. The Battle of Uhud was fought in the month of ———–?
(A) Ramadan
(B) Muharram
(C) Shawwal
(D) Rabi-ul-Awwal
38. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) granted a very special privilege, He said ” May my father and mother be ransomed for you” to ———-?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)
(D) Hamza bin Abdul-Muttalib (R.A)
39. Sipah-e-Sahaba Pakistan (SSP) was founded on ————–.
(A) September 06, 1985
(B) August 14, 1985
(C) September 06, 1990
(D) August 14, 1990
40. ————- is that evil city where, there is NOT a single mosque for Muslims, and Muslims are NOT allowed to build a mosque for prayer.
(A) Tehran
(B) New York
(C) London
(D) Paris
41. Muhammad (PBUH) is called with the name “Ahmed” in Surah ————–.
(A) Ya-Seen
(B) Muhammad
(C) Saff
(D) Muzzammil
42.” Muhammad is the messenger of Allah” is stated in Surah —————.
(A) Ya-Seen
(B) Muhammad
(C) Muzzammil
(D) Fath
43. Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was scribed by ————–.
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
44. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them to Islam. In order to authenticate the credentials of his messengers, a ———- seal was made.
(A) Golden
(B) Silver
(C) Metallic
(D) Wooden
45. The seal was engraved with the words ——————.
(A) Allah, Rasool, Muhammad – Vertically
(B) Allah, Rasool, Muhammad – Horizontally
(C) Allah, Muhammad, Rasool – Vetically
(D) Allah, Muhammad, Rasool – Horizontally
46. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them to Islam in —————.
(A) Muharram 6 A.H
(B) Shawwal 6 A.H
(C) Muharram 7 A.H
(D) Shawwal 7 A.H
47. The Khaibar was conquest in —————–.
(A) Muharram 6 A.H
(B) Shawwal 6 A.H
(C) Muharram 7 A.H
(D) Shawwal 7 A.H
48. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected ————- skillful archers to stay on a mountain (side).
(A) 20
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 50
49. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected skillful archers to stay on a mountain (side) under the command of ————–.
(A) Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)
(B) Saad bin Abi-Waqas (R.A)
(C) Amir Muawiyah (R.A)
(D) Hatib bin Abi Balta’ah (R.A)
50. In the Battle of Uhud, Muslim army was re-attacked from mountain (side) under the command of ————–.
(A) Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)
(B) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
(C) Abu Jahal
(D) Rustum
51. What was the relation between Prophet Moosa (A.S) and Prophet Haroon (A.S)?
(A) Prophet Moosa (A.S) was father of Prophet Haroon (A.S)
(B) Prophet Haroon (A.S) was father of Prophet Moosa (A.S)
(C) Brothers
(D) Cousins
52. ———— is that evil country, where a Muslim CANNOT occupy a key post in Government and Army (as constitution stated).
(A) Iran
(B) America
(C) UK
(D) Nigeria
53. The founder of Shia religion was ————–.
(A) Abu Jahal
(B) Abu Lahab
(C) Abdullah bin Sabah
(D) Satan Khomeini
54. Khosroe Pervaiz was a/an —————.
(A) King of Rome
(B) King of Bahrain
(C) Emperor of Abyssinia
(D) Emperor of Persia
55. The relatives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) in the first migration to Abyssinia were ————–.
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) and Aisha (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A) and Hafsa (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A) and Ruqaiyah (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) and Fatima (R.A)
56. The Hijra Calender was innovated by —————–.
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
57. Who established Stipends for the poor among the Jews and the Christians?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
58. Makkah was conquest in —————–.
(A) Ramadan 8 A.H
(B) Shawwal 8 A.H
(C) Ramadan 10 A.H
(D) Shawwal 10 A.H
59. Ibrahim (R.A) was son of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). The mother of Ibrahim (R.A) was —————.
(A) Khadija (R.A)
(B) Aisha (R.A)
(C) Hafsa (R.A)
(D) Maria (R.A)
60. ———— wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH); the mothers of all muslims were died in the lifetime of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH).
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
Answers:1. B
2. D
3. C
4. D
5. A
6. A
7. C
8. D
9. C
10. B
11. C
12. B
13. B
14. C
15. C
16. D
17. D
18. B
19. A
21. A22. D
23. A
24. A
25. C
26. A
27. C
28. D
29. C
30. D
31. C
32. D
33. B
34. B
35. D
36. C
37. C
38. C
39. A
40. A
41. C42. D
43. D
44. B
45. A
46. C
47. C
48. D
49. A
50. B
51. C
52. A
53. C
54. D
55. C
56. B
57. B
58. A
59. D
60. A

Islamiat Sample MCQs Paper For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Public Service Exam

Questions form Data Control Officer Past Paper

Questions Form Data Control Officer Past Paper

1. DHCP used Protocol
2. Compiler used for entire Program execution
3. Interpreter used for line by line translation
4. Which is not database member, user data,
5. bitwise operator used for character to number
6. office 98 is not released
7. first high level language danis richee
8. first graphics card taiwan
9. first eniac was John Mauchly and J. Presper Eckert
10.When IBM shake hand with Apple
11. reapeter works on which layer 4
12. How many bridges are connected with dozen switch network
13. Which Protocol used TCP and UDP
14. Not edition of Office Advance
15. Having Clause group
16. Where Clause
17. Artihmatic Preferences Div Mul Add Sub
18. not part of Art Office Art
19. Duplicate Row find with distinct
20. ene to end layer Transport

Questions Form Data Control Officer Past Paper

Important International And National Level Events and Topics

Important International And National Level Events And Topics

** Pakistan Geo Strategic Importance
*** General Knowledge
*** Federal Cabinet
** Provincial Chief Ministers and Governors
***Egypt Crisis
*** Arab Spring
*** Syrian Civil War
**Baluchistan Conflict
*** International Organizations and Their Details
*** World Map Specially World important strategic locations (E.g. Central Asia, Afghanistan / Pakistan Border Area, Fata Agencies etc)
*** Iran Nuclear Program
*** Possible US withdrawal from Afghanistan in 2014
*** US , Pakistan , India , Afghanistan future relationship
*** Pakistan, India rivalry and proxy war in Afghanistan
**** Arrival of New Chief of Army Staff in GHQ and New Chief justice of Pakistan appointment and their relationship with Nawaz Government
*** Pakistan China relationship facts and rhetoric’s

Important International And National Level Events And Topics

SOLVED PAPER OF STAFF NURSE IN HEALTH SERVICES DEPARTMENT

SOLVED PAPER OF STAFF NURSE IN HEALTH SERVICES DEPARTMENT

1. The most common pathogenic mechanism of acute pancreatitis is –
Auto digestion of the pancreas.
2. What does the nurse monitors for, in a patient with Acute Renal Failure?
Pulmonary edema and ECG changes.
3. A disease caused by Treponema pallidum is –
Syphilis.
4. Which of the following is an important nursing intervention for a patient with Cushing Syndrome?
(a) Left Middle Cerebral Artery (b) Observe for hypotension
(c) Protect from infection (d) Restrict carbohydrate intake.
Ans: Protect from infection.
5. Involvement of which of the following structures will lead to right-sided hemiplegia and aphasia?
(a) Left Middle Cerebral Artery (b) Vertebral Artery (c) Brain stem
(d)Right Middle Cerebral Artery.
Ans: Left Middle Cerebral Artery
6. Which one of the following is a common response expected in a patient with stroke, to the change in body image?
(a)Denial (b) Dis association (c) Delusion (d) Depression.
Ans: Depression.
7. A patient with early osteoporosis must be advised to-
Stop smoking
8. For doing nasotracheal suctioning, during which of the following patient activities, the catheter should be inserted?
(a)Swallowing (b) Inhaling (c) Exhaling (d) Retching
Ans: Inhaling
9. The simple most effective method for reducing the risks of stasis of pulmonary secretions is-
Two hourly position change.
10. What is cyanosis?
Blue discoloration of skin.
11. The period from conception to birth is denoted as –
Prenatal
12. Role of nursing is “having charge of somebody’s health” Whose vision is this?
Florence Nightingale
13. Which of the following developmental stage corresponds to infancy?
(A) Trust Vs Mistrust (b) Autonomy Vs Shame (c) Initiative Vs Guilt (d) Industry Vs Inferiority.
Ans: Trust Vs Mistrust
14. Who proposed the nursing theory of self-care deficit?
Dorothea orem
15. The head circumference of a normal infant is –
33-35 cm
16. The leading cause of death in adolescence is –
Accidents
17. The legal definition of ‘death’ that facilitates organ donation is, cessation of –
Function of brain
18. The body temperature at which tissues and cells can best function is –
36-38o C
19. Men have a higher Basal Metabolic Rate because, their body contains more-
Testosterone
20. The mechanism by which body loses heat to the environment, without having direct contact is –?
Radiation
21. Which of the following structures controls heat loss?
(a) Anterior pituitary (b) Posterior pituitary (c) Posterior hypothalamus (d) Anterior hypothalamus
22. Exposure of the body to subnormal temperature can lead to …
Frost-bite
23. What is the effect of an antipyretic?
Reduce fever
24. The volume of blood pumped by the heart during one minute is called….
Cardiac output
25. What is the normal pulse rate of an infant?
120-160
26. The phase of respiration in which gases move in and out of the lungs is ….
Ventilation
27. What is the normal partial pressure of carbon dioxide in arterial blood? (mm Hg)
35-45
28. What is the equipment that indirectly measures arterial oxygen saturation?
Pulse Oximeter
29. What is the term used to denote regular, abnormally slow respirations?
Bradypnea
30. What technique of assessment helps to determine ketoacidosis?
Olfaction
31. Inflammation of skin at base of nail is?
Paronychia
32. The condition in which both eyes do not focus on an object simultaneously is known as?
Strabismus
33. The most effective way to break the chain of infection is by?
Hand hygiene
34. How many drops in a standard drip set makes one ml.?
15
35. The prescription orders 0.125 mg digoxin orally. Tablets containing 0.25 mg is available. How many tablets will you administer?
1/2
36. A patient who is receiving intravenous fluids develops tenderness, warmth, erythema and pain at the infusion site. Which of the following conditions will you suspect?
(a) Sepsis (b) Infiltration (c) Fluid overload (d) Phlebitis
Phlebitis
37. When providing oral hygiene to an unconscious patient, care must be taken to prevent?
Aspiration
38. What is the intrinsic rate of the normal A-V node?
40-60 per minute
39. Which of the following structures is the pacemaker of the heart?
(a) S-A node (b) Septum (c) A-V node (d) Bundle of His
Ans: S-A node
40. The prescription is for two tablespoons of milk of magnesia. How many ml. will you give?
30 ml
41. Which of the following is intravascular fluid?
(a) Lymph (b) Pleural fluid (c) Plasma (d) Synovial fluid
Ans: Plasma
42. If the serum potassium level is less than normal, the condition is known as –
Hypokalemia
43. What electrolyte abnormality is likely to develop in a patient with vomiting?
Hypokalemia
44. How much sodium is normally present in the extra cellular fluid? (in MEq/L).
135-145
45. What is the primary cause of hyperkalemia?
Renal failure
46. Which of the following is an isotonic solution?
(a)Lactated Ringers (b) Half –Normal Saline (c) One-third Normal Saline
(d) Mannitol
Ans: Lactated Ringers
47. Thousand ml. of Normal Saline is to be infused in 8 hours. What should be the rate of flow per minute?
30 drops
48. A patient admitted with vomiting, has the following arterial blood gas levels-pH 7.30; PaCO2 36 mm Hg; Pa O2 92mm Hg; and HCO3 18; what is the acid-base imbalance that is present?
Metabolic acidosis
49. Which of the following is a first-line drug used for pain management?
(a)Acetaminophen (b) Clonidine (c) Morphine (d) Ketamine
Ans: Acetaminophen
50. Which of the following is the organism that causes peptic ulcer disease?
(a) Staphylococcus (b) Coryne bacterium (c) Helicobacter pylori
(d) Streptococcus.
Ans: Helicobacter pylori
51. Which of the following nutrients helps for tissue repair?
(a)Vitamin (b) Fat (c) Carbohydrate (d) Protein
Ans: Protein
52. Microscopic examination of urine reveals elevated levels of red blood cells. What does it indicate?
Damage to Glomeruli.
53. Which of the following patient activities helps to relax the external anal sphincter, while administering enema?
(a)Separating the buttocks (b) Lubricating the catheter tip
(c)Inserting the catheter slowly (d) Breathing out through the mouth.
Ans: Breathing out through the mouth.
54. What length of the catheter tip should be inserted into the rectum, for giving enema to an adult patient?
7.5-10 cm
55. The stool discharged from an ostomy is called?
Effluent
56. Which of the following is the best method to confirm placement of the nasogastric tube:
(a) Checking patient’s ability to talk (b) Aspiration of intestinal content
(c) Introducing air and auscultating (d) X-ray of chest and abdomen
Ans: X-ray of chest and abdomen
57. Which of the following is a common cause of orthostatic hypotension in a bedridden Patient?
(a)Increased autonomic response (b) Decreased circulating blood volume
(c) Increased cardiac output (d) Decreased blood pooling
Ans: Decreased circulating blood volume.
58. Which of the following body parts has a condyloid joint?
(a) Shoulder (b) Elbow (c) Wrist (d) Forearm
Ans: Wrist
59. Who was the first president of the International Council of Nurses?
Fenwick
60. Which of the following minerals should be taken by a child suffering from rickets?
(a)Potassium (b) Calcium (c) Sodium (d) Iron
Ans: Calcium
61. Who introduced antiseptic spray during surgery?
Joseph Lister
62. A large infection made up of several boils is known as :
Carbuncle
63. Which of the following drugs will be administered to treat anaphylaxis?
(a) Atropine (b) Sodium bicarbonate (c) Digoxin (d) Epinephrine
Ans: Epinephrine
64. Which of the following is a vesicant drug?
(a)Dactinomycin (b) Morphine (c) Azithrocin (d) Voveran
Ans: Dactinomycin
65. Pain caused by damage to somatic tissue is known as –
Nociceptive
66. Which of the following immunoglobulin are responsible for anaphylactic reactions?
(a) IgA (b) IgE (c) IgM (d) IgG
Ans: IgE
67. The separation and disruption of previously joined wound edges is termed as?
Dehiscence
68. What types of dressing is Duoderm?
Hydrocolloid.
69. The role of the complement system in opsonization affects which response of the inflammatory process?
Cellular.
70. Contractures frequently occur after burn healing because of ….?
Excess fibrous tissue formation.
71. Association between HLA antigens and diseases is most commonly found in what disease conditions?
Autoimmune diseases.
72. What is the most common cause of secondary immunodeficiencies?
Drugs
73. If a person is having an acute rejection of a transplanted organ, which of the following drugs would most likely to be used?
(a)Tacrolimus (b) Cyclosporine (c) Cellcept (d) Daclizumab.
Ans: Daclizumab.
74. The primary difference between benign and malignant neoplasm is the ….
Characteristic of tissue invasiveness.
75. If the blood plasma has a higher osmolality than the fluid within a red blood cell, the mechanism involved in equalizing the fluid concentration is?
Osmosis.
76. Which of the following symptoms should be watched for in a patient receiving a loop diuretic?
(a)Restlessness and agitation (b) Paresthesias. (c)Increased blood pressure
(d)Weak irregular pulse.
Ans: Weak irregular pulse.
77. Which of the following should be watched for in a patient who has just undergone a total thyroidectomy?
(a)Weight gain (b) Depressed reflexes (c) Positive chvostek sign (d) Personality changes.
Ans: Positive chvostek sign
78. Which of the following surgical procedures involves removal of a body organ?
(a) Tracheostomy (b) Laparotomy (c) Mammoplasty (d) Mastectomy.
Ans: Mastectomy.
79. The cause of arcus senilis is?
Cholesterol deposits.
80. What is the cause of presbyopia?
Inflexible lens.
81. The most appropriate technique to assess skin for temperature and moisture is ….
Palpation
82. Complete absence of melanin pigment in patchy areas on a patient’s hand is described as …..
Vitiligo
83. What instruction will you give to a patient after a chemical peel?
Avoid sun exposure
84. Childhood atopic dermatitis is commonly seen in which body area?
Antecubital space.
85. Which of the following parameters is commonly used to assess adequacy of fluid replacement in a patient with burns?
Urine output.
86. Which of the following is an earliest manifestation of inadequate oxygenation?
(a) Diaphoresis (b) Cyanosis (c) Restlessness (d) Hypotension
Ans: Restlessness
87. A diagnostic procedure which involves removal of pleural fluid for analysis is :
Thoracentesis.
88. Which of the following helps to identify flail chest in a patient with chest trauma:
(a)Multiple rib fractures seen in X-ray. (b)Decreased movement of chest wall
(c)Tracheal deviation (d) Paradoxic chest movement during respiration.
Ans: Paradoxic chest movement during respiration.
89. Which of the following is an intervention for a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease?
(a) Pursed-lip breathing (b) Chronic steroid therapy (c) High flow oxygen
(d)High Carbohydrate diet
Ans: Pursed-lip breathing
90. Which of the following is a normal finding obtained during a lymph node palpation?
(a) Hard, fixed node (b) Firm, mobile node (c) Enlarged tender nodes
(d)Hard, nontender nodes
Ans: Firm, mobile node
91. Which is the most common type of leukemia seen in older adults?
Chronic lymphocytic.
92. The blood vessel that brings blood to the right atrium is ….
Inferior Venae Cavae
93. Which of the following conditions is caused by elevated intra ocular pressure?
(a)Glaucoma (b) Cataract (c) Strabismus (d) Myopia.
Ans: Glaucoma.
94. Which of the following is the most common pathologic finding in individuals at risk for sudden cardiac death?
(a)Aortic valve disease (b) Mitral valve disease
(c) Left ventricular dysfunction (d) Atherosclerotic heart disease
Ans: Atherosclerotic heart disease
95. Which of the following is an absolute contraindication for the use of fibrinolytic therapy?
(a) Current use of anticoagulants (b) Severe liver disease
(c) Suspected aortic dissection (d) Active peptic ulcer disease
Ans: Suspected aortic dissection
96. Which of the following drugs provide relief of anxiety and decreases both preload and after load?
(a) Amrinone (b) Morphine sulphate (c) Furosemide
(d)Dobutamine
Ans: Morphine sulphate
97. In a normal sinus rhythm, the measurement of an S.T.segment is …..?
0.12 seconds
98. The ECG monitor of a patient admitted with myocardial infarction shows ventricular bigeminy. What is the nurse’s responsibility in this situation?
Assess the patient’s response
99. What is the usual treatment of Rayanaud’s Phenomenon?
Calcium Channel blockers.
100. A patient is admitted with a diagnosis of diarrhea with dehydration. What could be the cause of increased peristalsis resulting in diarrhea?
Parasympathetic stimulation.

SOLVED PAPER OF STAFF NURSE IN HEALTH SERVICES DEPARTMENT

Computer Science Lecturer Test Important Topics for Exam

Computer Science Lecturer Test Important Topics For Exam

For Computer Science Lecturer Test  you should revise the following concepts of all major subjects:
 
Data Structure [ Concepts, FIFO, LIFO, Link List, Binary tree, Graph, Nodes, etc ]
 
Computer Architecture [ Basic concepts,Instruction set, Addressing modes, I/O Intrusts Handlers, Registers, FF,  Operation Codes, etc ]
 
Database [ Concepts, DBMSs, Logical DB, Security, Integrity, SQL,  etc]
 
Operation System  [ Introduction, Process Management, Deadlock, Memory Management, Cache, Disk Errors, IRQ, Addressing modes, Virtual Memory etc ]
 
Networks [ OSI Model, Standards, Topologies, LAN,WAN, MAN, RING, STAR, BUS, ROUTER, HUB, Modem, Full Duplex, Half Duplex, Encoding, Decoding, Asynchronous, Synchronous modes etc ]
 
Data Communication [ Basics, Modes, Multiplexing, DeMux ]
 
Object Oriented Programing [ Concepts, Polymorphism, Inheritance, Encapsulation, Data Hiding etc) , and c++ basic, GUI functions, Strings etc ]
 

Computer Science Lecturer Test Important Topics For Exam

Important Mcqs for CSS,PMS & PCS Exam 2013

Important Mcqs For CSS,PMS & PCS Exam 2013

01 Tower of silence is:
(A) Cemetery in London built in the memory of dead of IInd World War.
(B) Arlington National Cemetery, Washington, D.C. U.S.A.
(C) Place where dead remains of followers of Zoroastrian are placed after funeral rituals.
(D) Another name of Eiffel Tower.
02 Who was Bismarck.
(A) German Navy Destroyer. (B) German Politician and statesman.
(C) Orator (D) German Novelist
03 Hieroglyphics is the script of:
(A) Indus Civiliztion. (B) Gandhara Civilization. (C) Nile Civilization. (D) Roman Civilization.
04 Davis Cup is associated with:
(A) French Open Tennis. (B) U.S. Open Tennis
(C) Wimbledon Tennis Championship. (D) UAE Open Tennis.
05 The third battle of Panipat was fought between:
(A) Marathas and Britishers. (B) Marathas and Rajputs.
(C) Marathas and Afghans. (D) None of these
06 The first AUDIO tape recorder was invented by:
(A) Charles P. Ginsburg (B) Peter Schultz (C) Marvin CAMRAS (D) Leo Szilard
07 General Sherman is:
(A) A retired French Army General.
(B) One who commanded Allies Forces in IInd World War.
(C) Is a living old tree in California State of U.S. (D) Inventor of Leaser Gun
08 The Roman abbreviation MMCDLXXII stands for:
(A) 5622 (B) 10802 (C) 9092 (D) 2472
09 The smallest sea of the world is:
(A) Red sea (B) Baltic sea (C) North sea (D) Bering sea
10 After persistent decay, radium would be finally changed into:
(A) Steel (B) Brass (C) Lead (D) Hydrogen
11 World’s largest delta is in:
(A) India (B) Sri Lanka (C) Japan (D) Bangladesh
12 Panama canal links:
(A) Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea (B) Atlantic Ocean with Pacific Ocean
(C) Mediterranean Sea with Baltic Sea (D) Mediterranean Sea with Black Sea
13 In violation of Indus Basin Treaty 1960, India has constructed Wullar Barrage on River:
(A) Indus (B) Jhelum (C) Chenab (D) Sutlej
14 Grand Canyon National Park in U.S.A, is located in the State of:
(A) Texas (B) Colorado (C) Arizona (D) Wyoming
15 Marseilles is the seaport of:
(A) Germany (B) France (C) Italy (D) Spain
16 Which process includes all of the other processes listed?
(A) Absorption (B) Assimilation (C) Secretion (D) Metabolism
17 Robindranath Tagore was:
(A) A Bengali musician (B) A Bengali politician
(C) A Bengali novelist (D) A Bengali philosopher
18 Who wrote ‘Muslim Sufferings under Congress Rule’:
(A) Maulvi Fazlul Haq (B) Sir Agha Khan
(C) Maulana Muhammad Ali Johar (D) Khan Liaqat Ali Khan
19 Bibi Khadijat-ul-Kubra is buried at:
(A) Jannat-ul-Baqee (B) Madina (C) Mecca (D) Uu’hud
20 Sindh Sagar is between the rivers of:
(A) Indus and Jhelum (B) Indus and Chenab
(C) Sutlej and Ravi (D) Ravi and Chenab
21 Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated by:
(A) Shrilal Patel (B) Nathuram Godsey
(C) Shankar-dev Rathore (D) Sobhraj Ferdinand
22 Nanga Parbat is commonly known as:
(A) Killer mountain (B) Diameer (C) Sakardu (D) Koh-Sufaid
23 Ayat-ul-kursi is included in:
(A) Surah Al-Baqrah (B) Surah Younas (C) Surah Namal (D) Surah Maeda
24 Who invented C.D. (Compact Disc).
(A) David Nobel with IBM (B) Bob Meltcofe
(C) James T. Russell (D) Renold Johnson with IBM
25 The full name of Mahatma Gandhi was:
(A) Kundan Lal Gandhi (B) Thakkurdas Gandhi
(C) Moti Lal Gandhi (D) Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi
26 Eugencis refers to:
(A) Crop improvement (B) Biological control of diseases in human
(C) Improvement of human race (D) Heredity
27 Highest peak in Sindh Province is roughly:
(A) 3900 feet (B) 7010 feet (C) 5500 feet (D) 7900 feet
28 The present President of Afghanistan Hamid Karzai belong to:
(A) Uzbek tribe (B) Pashtun tribe (C) Hazara tribe (D) Tajik tribe
29 Rani Kot in Jamshoro district is most easily approachable from:
(A) Sehwan (B) Thano Bula Khan (C) Sann (D) Jhangara
30 The famous fort of Hyderabad was constructed by:
(A) Mir Ali Murad Khan (B) Sarfraz Kalhoro
(C) Ghulam Shah Kalhoro (D) Mir Karam Ali Khan
31 Which is the Rukn-e-Azam of Hajj:
(A) Waqoof-e-Arfah (B) Ihram (C) Twaf (D) Sayee
32 Bio-diesel is prepared:
(A) From oul refinery (B) From oilcake
(C) From rapeseed (D) From Jet-rofa plant
33 Which of the following is not the source of Alternate Energy.
(A) Solar Energy (B) Thermal Energy (C) Bio-Gas Energy (D) Nuclear Energy
34 Digital Camera was invented by:
(A) Nikon Camera Inc (B) Steven Sasson
(C) Eastman Kodak (D) Yahica Camera Inc
35 Jet fuel used in a jet engine is:
(A) Diesel oil (B) Benzene (C) Liquid paraffin (D) Kerosene
36 Magnot line:
(A) Border between Germany and Switzerland during Nazi Germany
(B) Defense barrier between France and Germany during IInd World War.
(C) Line dividing Austria and Germany.. (D) Straight line which divides tangent
37 Videotape used in camcorders to record audio and video signal employee:
(A) Fine grains of copper (B) Fine grains of Aluminum
(C) Fine grains of Silver (D) Fine grains of Iron oxide.
38 Mai Bhagi, a famous Sindhi folk singer, was resident of village:
(A) Islamkot (B) Bhalwa (C) Mithi (D) Vijoto
39 Muhammad Ali Jinnah was the architect of:
(A) Lucknow Pact (B) Simla Deputation
(C) Nagpur Session (D) Simon Commission.
40 Which creek is located in Thatta district:
(A) Gizri creek (B) Gharo creek (C) Sir creek (D) Sonmiani creek
41 The real brother of Hazrat Yousuf A.S. was:
(A) Younis (B) Bin-Yamin (C) Ebeel (D) Shees
42 The pilgrims throw pebbles at Satans. What is the name of this act:
(A) Rami (B) Sayee (C) Ziarat (D) Tawaf
43 Under 1973 constitution, if no political party commands majority in the Provincial Assembly, then the Governor:
(A) Orders re-election (B) Dissolves Provincial Assembly
(C) Imposes Governor Rule (D) Refers to the President
44 The founder of Fatmid dynasty was:
(A) Al-Mansur (B) Al-Zahir (C) Ubaidullah (D) Al-Mahdi
45 After Hijrat from Mecca to Madina, the Holy Prophet Muhammad’s (PBUH) camel kneeled at the door of:
(A) Hazrat Amaar Yasir (B) Hazrat Aybu Ansari
(C) Hazrat Jabbar Ansari (D) Hazrat Jaffar
46 Small liquid drops assume spherical shape because:
(A) Of adhesion (B) Of the gravitational force (C) Of the pressure from all sides (D) The liquid tends to have minimum surface area dure to surface tension
47 Which date of Zil-Hajj is called Yaum-e-Arfat:
(A) 9 Zil-Hajj (B) 7 Zil Hajj (C) 10 Zil Hajj (D) 11 Zil Hajj
48 The first Atomic bomb (fission bomb) was detonated at:
(A) Hiroshima city (B) Nagasaki city (C) Alamogordo city (D) Bikini Islands
49 the natural water recharge of Manchur lake is:
(A) From Danister canal (B) From Aral Canal
(C) From Khirthar mountains (D) Indus River
50 In Holy Quran Surah ‘Anqaboot’ refers to:
(A) Honey Bee (B) Spider (D) Hud_Hud bird (D) Fisth
51 Insulin drug was discovered by:
(A) Harold Edgerton (B) Louis Pasteur
(C) Evangelista Torricelli (D) Paul Langerhans
52 Taliban movement in Afghanistan emerged from:
(A) Kabul (B) Jalalabad (C) Kandhar (D) Mazar Sharif
53 Largest coal deposits have been discovered in which Taluka of Sindh Province:
(A) Nangarparkar (B) Diplo (C) Chachro (D) Mithi
54 The largest lake of Sindh Province is:
(A) Hamal lake (B) Keenjhar lake (C) Haleji lake (D) Manchur lake
55 The last Kalhoro ruler of Sindh was:
(A) Janni Baig (B) Ghulam Shah Kalhoro
(C) Mian Sarfaraz Khan (D) Mian Ali Wardi Khan
56 The Governor under the 1973 Constitution of Pakistan takes oath before:
(A) Chief Justice of the respective High Court
(B) Speaker of the Provincial Assembly (C) President (D) Chief Minister
57 Hazrat Zakarya was contemporary of:
(A) Hazrat Haroon A.S (B) Hazrat Issa A.S
(C) Hazrat Yaqoob A.S (D) Hazrat Musa A.S
58 Teethes is the name of:
(A) Lower denture (B) Sea during continental drift
(C) Japanese submarine (D) Constellation
59 Which Congress leader thought after Lahore Resolution that partition was unavoidable:
(A) Abdul Kalam Azad (B) Jawaharlal Nehru (C) Raj Gopal Acharia (D) Gandhi
60 The famous book ‘History of Saracens’ was written by:
(A) Gibbon (B) T. Elliot (C) Sayed Mohsin Ali (D) Justice Ameer Ali
61 Fuller’s Earth deposits in Pakistan are located in the District of:
(A) Chaghi (B) Makran (C) Dadu (D) Thatta
62 Before advent of Islam, the calendar year in Arabia was:
(A) Hijra (B) Aamul-Fheel (C) Anno Domini (D) Nau-roze
63 Beta rays are:
(A) Fast – moving electrons (B) Rays that cause bodily diseases in most seasons (C) Rays that cause head ailments (D) Rays that make photography possible
64 Hazrat Ali Ibn-e-Abitalib A.S. is buried at:
(A) Kufa (B) Baghdad (C) Najaf (D) Yazdan
65 The present Monarchy of United Kingdom belongs to the clan:
(A) Tudors (B) Hanover’s (C) Mountbatten’s (D) Anglo-Saxons
66 Kalhora rulers of Sindh were originally:
(A) Hashmi Sayeds (B) Umayyads (C) Abbasaiyeds (D) Fatimee
67 Nubian Monuments are located in:
(A) Saudi Arabia (B) Egypt (C) Syria (D) Iraq
68 The Pamphlet ‘Now or Never’ was written in 1933 by:
(A) Chaudhary Rehmat Ali (B) Sir Agha Khan
(C) Muhammad Ali Jinnah (D) Allama Iqball
69 The book entitled ‘Freedom’ at Midnight is written by:
(A) H.T. Lambrick (B) Eastwick (C) Larry Collins (D) Ch. Muhammad Ali
70 Leukemia is a type of cancer in which there is an abnormal increase in number of:
(A) Platelets (B) Bone cells (C) Red blood cells (D) White blood cells
71 Pakistan’s largest oul fields are located in District:
(A) Badin (B) Hyderabad (C) Tando Muhammad Khan (D) Attock
72 Sir Creek is important to Pakistan because:
(A) It is an access to drain L.B.O.D water to sea
(B) It separates Rajasthan from Sindh (C) It is territorial part of Pakistan
(D) It is environmentally important to prevent coastal wetlands from degradation
73 The first American Astronaut to go into space was:
(A) Allen Shepherd (B) Neil Armstrong (C) Walter Schiera (D) John Glenn
74 The scheme of partition of united India was sanctioned by Secretary of State of India:
(A) Lord Curzon (B) Lord Mountbatten
(C) John Brodrick (D) Lord Montague Chelmsford
75 Water flows of the river are diverted to Wuller Barrage through the construction of:
(A) Himachal Dam (B) Kishanganga Dam (C) Gangadal Dam (D) Bughlihar Dam
76 Which bird flew over the Island of Sheba (Saba) and noticed the Queen Balquis:
(A) Pigeon (B) Woodpecker (C) Indian Hopo (D) Dove
77 Old Testament is:
(A) Holy Bible (B) Holy book ‘Injeel’
(C) Holy book ‘Zabur’ (D) Part of Holy Bible relating to early messengers
78 Give the name of the place where the pilgrims go from Arafat:
(A) Mina (B) Safa (C) Muzdalfa (D) Makkah
79 Portland cement is manufactured from:
(A) Mica (B) Sandstone (C) Limestone (D) Silica
80 The name of Indus river-course in olden times was:
(A) Arorh (B) Hakro (C) Seendh (D) Mehran
81 Annual Census in Pakistan is carried out every:
(A) 10th year (B) 5th year (C) Alternate year (D) 6th year
82 Shaheed Benazir Bhutto became first woman Prime Minister of Pakistan on:
(A) December 2, 1988 (B) December 12, 1988
(C) November 8, 1988 (D) January 8, 1989
83 Khewara mines are famous for:
(A) Copper deposits (B) Uranium deposits
(C) Sodium Chloride deposits (D) Coal deposits
84 The D-Day operation during IInd World War was launched on the coast of:
(A) Dunkirk (B) Normandy (C) Gibraltar (D) Hamburg

Important Mcqs For CSS,PMS & PCS Exam 2013

All About Pkistan Forces for Public Service Exam

All About Pkistan Forces For Public Service Exam

Pkistan Army
Founded 14 August 1947
Army Size 550,000 active troops
500,000 reserves
Headquarters Rawalpindi, GHQ
Motto Iman, Taqwa, Jihad fi Sabilillah
Colors Green and White
Wars.
1947 Indo-Pakistan War
1965 Indo-Pakistan War
1971 Indo-Pakistan War
Soviet-Afghan War
Siachen conflict
Kargil War
Global War on Terror
List of Chiefs of Army StaffNo. Name
1 General Sir Frank Messervy
2 General Sir Douglas Gracey
3 Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan
4 General Muhammad Musa
5 General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan
6 Lieutenant General Gul Hassan Khan
7 General Tikka Khan
8 General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq
9 General Mirza Aslam Beg
10 General Asif Nawaz
11 General Abdul Waheed
12 General Jehangir Karamat
13 General Pervez Musharraf
14 General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
 
Pakistan Air Force
Founded 14 August 1947
Size 65,000 full-time personnel
(including 3,000 pilots)
10,000 reservists
Air Headquarters AHQ, Islamabad
Engagements
1947 Indo-Pak War
1965 Rann of Kutch Skirmish
1965 Indo-Pak War
1971 Indo-Pak War
1979–1988 Soviet-Afghan War
1999 Kargil Conflict
2001-2002 Indo-Pak Stand-off
War in North-West Pakistan (2007-present)
Past Chiefs of the Air StaffNo. Name
Air Force Commander-in-Chief, Royal Pakistan Air Force (RAF 2-star Air Vice Marshal)
1 Air Vice Marshal Allan Perry-Keene
2 Air Vice Marshal Sir Richard Atcherley
3 Air Vice Marshal Leslie William Cannon
4 Air Vice Marshal Sir Arthur McDonald
Air Force Commander-in-Chief, Pakistan Air Force (PAF 3-star Air Marshal)
5 Air Marshal Asghar Khan
6 Air Marshal Nur Khan
7 Air Marshal Abdul Rahim Khan
8 Air Marshal Zafar Chaudhry
Chief of the Air Staff of Pakistan Air Force ((CAS) of PAF, 4-star Air Chief Marshal)
9 Air Chief Marshal Zulfiqar Ali Khan
10 Air Chief Marshal Anwar Shamim
11 Air Chief Marshal Jamal A. Khan
12 Air Chief Marshal Hakimullah
13 Air Chief Marshal Farooq Feroze Khan
14 Air Chief Marshal Abbas Khattak
15 Air Chief Marshal Parvaiz Mehdi Qureshi
16 Air Chief Marshal Mushaf Ali Mir
17 Air Chief Marshal Kaleem Saadat
18 Air Chief Marshal Tanvir Mahmood Ahmed
19 Air Chief Marshal Rao Qamar Suleman
 
Pakistan Navy
Founded August 14, 1947
Navy Size 22,000 active personnel
5,000 reserves
71 ships
40 aircraft
Naval Headquarters (NHQ) Islamabad, NHQ
Navy Day is on September 8
List of Past Chiefs of the Naval StaffNo. Name
Naval Commander-in-Chief, Royal Pakistan Navy (RN Rear-Admiral)
1 Rear-Admiral James Wilfred Jefford
Naval Commander-in-Chief, Pakistan Navy (3-star Vice-Admirals)
2 Vice-Admiral Haji Mohammad Siddiq Choudri
3 Vice-Admiral Afzal Rahman Khan
4 Vice-Admiral Syed Mohammad Ahsan
5 Vice-Admiral Muzaffar Hassan
6 Vice-Admiral Hasan Hafeez Ahmed
Chief of Naval Staff (CNS) of Pakistan Navy (4-star Admirals)
7 Admiral Mohammad Shariff
8 Admiral Karamat Rahman Niazi
9 Admiral Tariq Kamal Khan
10 Admiral Iftikhar Ahmed Sirohey
11 Admiral Yastur-ul-Haq Malik
12 Admiral Saeed Mohammad Khan
13 (deposed Admiral) Mansurul Haq
14 Admiral Fasih Bokhari
15 Admiral Abdul Aziz Mirza
16 Admiral Shahid Karimullah
17 Admiral Muhammad Afzal Tahir
18 Admiral Noman Bashir
19 Admiral Asif Sandila
 

All About Pkistan Forces For Public Service Exam

SPORTS GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS

SPORTS GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS

SPORTS G.K
· The first recorded ancient Olympics was held in 776 BC
· The ancient Olympic continued till about 394 BC
· Who is said to be the rather of modem Olympics? Pierre de Coubertin
· In which year did the first modern Olympic Games take place? 1896
· In which year was the International Olympic Committee (IOC) formed? 1894
· The headquarters of the IOC is located at Lausanne.
· Which Olympic Games had to be canceled due to World War-I? 1916
· Who is the International Olympic Committee President? Jacques Rogge
· Which country led a boycott of the 1980 Olympic games held in Moscow? USA
· The Commonwealth Games were earlier called British Empire Sports Festival.
· When did the 1st Commonwealth Games take place? 1930
· Where was the 1st Commonwealth Games held? Canada
· The Commonwealth Games had to be cancelled during 1942 and 1946.
· Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of four years.
· In which year were the first Asian Games held? 1951
· Which country hosted the first Asian Games? India
· Hamlet Cup is associated with? Tennis
· Which game is associated with the Walker Cup? Golf
· Asafa Powell (Jamaica) is associated with Athletics.
· Wightman Cup is associated with Tennis.
· What was the former name of Cricket World Cup? Prudential Cup.
· The term “Short Jenney”is associated with Billiards.
· In cricket, Long Top is the position before the bowler.
· Geoff Ogilvy is associated with Golf.
· The term ‘Jump Ball’ in sports is associated with Basketball.
· The term ‘Bogey’ is associated with Golf.
· The place ‘Epsom’ is associated with Horse Racing.
· The term ‘Pivot’ is associated with Basketball.
· The term ‘rook’ is associated with Chess.
· The term ‘stone walling’ is associated with Cricket.
· How many players lake part in each team in a volleyball match
played under international rules? 6
· How many players are there in each side in a Baseball match? 9
· What is the duration of each period before and after the tenminute break in a basketball game? 25 min
· When and where was the game of Volleyball invented? USA. 1895
· How many players are there on each side in a women’s Basketball game? 6
· U Thant cupis associated with the game of TableTennis.
· ‘Play the game in the spirit of game’ was said by Pt Nehru.
· Who was the first to win Wimbledon Singles title five times in a row? Bjorn Borg
· Football (soccer) is said to have originated in China.
· Lawn tennis is said to have originated in France.
· With which sport is the term ‘Chinaman’ associated? Cricket.
· The ‘Wisden Trophy’ is associated with cricket matches played England and West Indies.
· Which sport returned to Olympics in 1985 after 64 years? Tennis.
· Which sport was introduced in the 2004 Athens Olympic games? Free-style wrestling (women)
· Cricket is the National Game of which country? Australia.
· What is a Golden Duck in cricket? Out on first ball.
· The Olympic Flame was, for the first time, ceremonially lighted and burnt in a giant torch at the entrance of the stadium at the Amsterdam Games (1928)
· The first Winter Olympic Games were held at Chamonix (France) in1924.
· Who are the famous three W’s in cricket? Weekes, Walcott, Worrell.
· Who has been chosen as the Wisden Cricketer of the Century? Bradman.
· Who started the ancient Olympic Games? The Greeks.
· Who has scored the slowest century in tests? Mudassar Nazar.
· Durand Cup is associated with the game of Football,
· Merdeka Cup is associated with Football.
· Who has scored 400 runs (not out) in a Test inningson April 12, 2004? Brian Lara.
· The five intertwined rings or circles found on the Olympic flag made of white silk are from left to right blue; yellow, black, green and red.
· The Olympic Games are formally held at intervals of Four years.
· Sergei Bubka, an athlete, belongs to Ukraine.
· ‘Gambit’ is a term associated with Chess.
· Eisenhower Trophy is associated with Golf.
· ‘Scratch’ is a term associated with Billiards.
· The term ‘Smash’ is associated with Badminton.
· ‘Cape Griz Zen Putney Mort-Lake’ is a place associated with Rowing & Swimming.
· ‘Tobagganing” is a term associated with Skiing.
· The term ‘Steeplechase’ is associated with Horse Racing.
· The term ‘Ground Stroke’ is associated with Tennis.
· ‘Bunker and Chukker’ are the two terms associated with Polo.
· ‘Stymied’ is a term associated with Golf.
· The standard distance to be covered in a marathon race in the Olympics is 26 miles, 385 yards.
· The place ”Twickenham’ is associated with Rugby Football.
· The trophy known by the name of “Grand Prix” is associated with Motor-racing.
· How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball? 5.
· The height or the net in the centre of the tennis court is 3 ft. 2 inches.
· The Olympic Flame symbolizes Continuity between the ancient and modern games.
· Leroy Burrel is associated with Athletics.
· Jules Rimet Cup is associated with Football.
· What is the world’s oldest sport? Boxing.
· In which game the word ‘carom’ is used? Billiards.
· In which game the word ‘Bull’s Eye’ is used? Rifle Shooting.
· Davis Cup competition first held in 1900.
· Who was the first woman to win an Olympic goldmedal? Charlothus Cooper.
· For which sport the “Nehru Trophy” is given? Hockey.
· Is Davis Cup, a cup? It is a bowl.
· Where was the Snooker played for the first time in the world? India.
· With which game is the Colombo Cup associated? Foot ball.
· When were women allowed to take part in the Olympics? 1900
· In which game the expression ‘Banana kick’ is used? Football.
· What is the name of the playing ground where baseball is played? Diamond.
· How many holes are there in a golf playground? 18.
· ‘Hurlington’ is associated with Polo.
· Which game is called .the king of Indoor games? Carom.
· Who designed Olympic Flag? Pierre de Coubertin
· Wellington Trophy is associated with Rowing.
· Who introduced Volleyball? W.G. Morgan.
· Where was Golf first played? Scotland.
· Where was Ice Hockey started? Canada.
· Where is the largest gymnasium in the world? USA
· Who wrote the book “My Style? Ian Botham.
· Where was women’s cricket first played? England
· When was hockey introduced in the Olympic games? 1908
· Who composed Olympic motto? Rev. Father Didon.
· Which is the world’s fastest game? Ice Hockey.
· Who authored the book “Living for Cricket”? Clive Lloyd.
· The term ‘Huff’ is associated with Draughts.
· The term ‘Tee’ is connected with Golf.
· Which is the national sport of Canada? Lacrosse.
· “Subroto Cup” is associated with Football.
· Where is the world’s biggest playgroundsituated? Gulmarg
· Where is Ferozshah Kotla Stadium? Delhi
· The term ‘Puck’ is used in which game? Ice hockey.
· Who published the book ‘Bible of Cricket’? John Wisden.
· In which game the term ‘Coxswain’ is used? Boating.
· The term “Bogey” is associatedwith Golf.
· Who was called “The Sportsman Poet”? Lord Tennyson.
· Water Polo is developed in England.
· Who was John Arlott? Famous cricket broadcaster.
· In Asia, where was Olympic games first held? Japan
· Which country won the Davis Cup for the first time in the world? USA
· With which game is the Prince of Wales Cup associated? Golf
· .King’s Cup is associated with Air Racing.
· How many legs does a billiards table have? 8.
· Olympic Games are played in whose honour? Zeus of Olympus.
· ‘Finesse’ is term associated with Bridge.
· Who was the first Goldmedalist in the modern Olympic games? James Beconollyis.
· Paralympics (the equivalent-of the Olympic Games for disabled people)
was inaugurated in 1960.
· Where was the Olympic flag first hoisted? Antwerp (Belgium).
· What is the colour of the Olympic flag? White
· Who is called Typhoon in the world cricket? Tyson
· Who created a world record for the maximum number of dismissals in Test cricket as a wicket keeper? Ian Healy
· Where is the biggest stadium in the world? Prague
· Who became Wimbledon Champion even at the age of 17? Boris Becker
· Who was the only king to win a Cold medal at the Olympics? Constantine
· Who created a world record in Test Cricket batting for the longest time? Jacques Kallis
· Who invented the Googly? Bosanquer
· Ryder Cup is associated with Golf.
· ‘Little Slam’ is a term associated with Bridge.
· ‘Arthur Walker Trophy’ is associated with Hockey.
· What is Nelson’s Eye in cricket? 111
· Who was the first batsman to be given out by the third umpire? Sachin Tendulkar
· Who wrote the book ‘ Farewell to Cricket’? DonBradman
· Which West Indian cricketer was known ‘Big Bird’? Curtly Ambrose
· “Ever Onward”is the motto of Asian Games.
· The Olympic motto ‘Citius, Altius, Fortius’ means Swifter, higher. stronger respeclively.
· The First SAF Winter Games were held at Himachal Pradesh (India)
· The term ‘Roll-in’ is associated with hockey
· The tennis player, Rafael Nadal, belongs to Spain.
· Who is the first bowler taken hat-trick in the first three balls of
· The match? Chaminda Vaas
· The national sport of Turkey is Wrestling.
· Shogiis a Japanese form of Chess.
· Who is the first cricketer to reach 10,000 runs in test matches? Sunil Gavaskar.
· Soccer World Cup Champion is Spain.
· Next Soccer World Cup to be played in 2014 in Brazil.
· Next Olympic Games are to be played in London in 2012.
· Paralympic games will be held in London in 2012.
· Next ICC world cup tournament will be held in 2015, co-hosted by Australia and New Zealand.

SPORTS GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS

Sample Interview Questions for ASI Public Service Exam

Sample Interview Questions For ASI Public Service Exam

1-How are you?
2-introduce yourself?
3-Which are your optional subjects
(then i told math , physics and chemistry)
4-kya kisi pakistani ko kabi nobel prize mila hai?
5-kisy mila hai?
6-kab mila?
7-kiun mila?
8–Which NewsPaper you read ?
Ans–Express
9–Who is the Editor of express ?
Ans–Ather Abbas
10–who is the Editor of Daily Jang ?
Ans–Mir Shakil ul Rehman
-what is projection?
10-how we can sketch it?
11-their types?
12-what is conical projections?
13-police department is corrupt what you say?
16-how we can vanish the corruption from Pakistan?
17-FIR stands for
18-Who is your district DPO
19-Who is foreign minister of USA
20- Duties of Police
 

Sample Interview Questions For ASI Public Service Exam

Teaching Aptitude Practice Mcqs Test for Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exam

Teaching Aptitude Practice Mcqs Test For Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exam

1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?
(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.
(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.
(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.
(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.
Ans:-D
2. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher
(A). reads from prepared notes
(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide
(C). talks extempore
(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines
Ans:-D
3. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching
(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm
(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention
(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process
(D). all of the above
Ans:-C
4. One can be a good teacher, if he/she
(A). has genuine interest in teaching
(B). knows how to control students
(C). knows his/her subject
(D). has good expression
Ans:-C
5.The most important skill of teaching is
(A). making students understand what the teacher says
(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject
(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching
(D). taking classes regularly
Ans:-A
6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(A). Maintaining discipline in the class
(B). Teachers honesty
(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching
Ans:-C
7. Success of a profession depends on—
(A) Policy to please individuals
(B) Maintaining relationship with people
(C) Maintaining quality of work
(D) Loyalty to the superiors
Ans. (C)
8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—
(A) Leader
(B) Planner
(C) Manager
(D) Motivator
Ans. (A)
9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—
(A) Identification of objectives
(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan
(C) Know the interest of students
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
10. Effective teaching includes—
(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active
(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active
(C) Teacher is active and students are active
(D) All of the above situations
Ans. (C)
11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—
(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction
(B) Development of total personality of students
(C) Building characters of the students
(D) Getting selected for a suitable job
Ans. (A)
12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—
(A) Mastery on teaching skills
(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching
(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—
(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning
(B) Memorizing the facts by students
(C) Making students disciplined
(D) Preparing students for examination
Ans. (A)
14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—
(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time
(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college
(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching
(D) Writing Books
Ans. (D)
15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to—
(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad
(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge
(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—
(A) Delivering lectures on values
(B) Showing TV programmes
(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities
(D) Observing Religious Festivals
Ans. (C)
17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—
(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(B) Conducting objective term end examination
(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students
(D) Semester system evaluation
Ans. (A)
18. Educational technology is useful because—
(A) it is the need of the hour
(B) it is adopted by famous institutions
(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient
(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities
Ans. (C)
19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for—
(A) alertness
(B) making impact on students
(C) interest
(D) making teaching effective
Ans. (D)
20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—
(A) Children’s
(B) Children’s home
(C) Children’s school
(D) Children’s playground
Ans. (D)
21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as—
(A) Education and National Development
(B) Learning ‘to be’
(C) Diversification of Education
(D) Education for all
Ans. (A)
22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—
(A) Inculcation of knowledge
(B) Modification of behaviour
(C) Personal adjustment
(D) Acquisition of skills
Ans. (B)
23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—
(A) Philosophy of education
(B) Psychology of education
(C) Sociology of education
(D) Politics of education
Ans. (B)
24. Work experience in education means—
(A) Education for productivity with rural
(B) Working for a new social order
(C) Experience in industrial and technological world
(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses
Ans. (D)
25. Integral education concept is propounded by—
(A) Sri Aurobindo
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Swami Dayanand
(D) Swami Vivekanand
Ans. (A)

Teaching Aptitude Practice Mcqs Test For Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exam