PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

Mcqs About Historical Places of Pakistan

Mcqs About Historical Places of Pakistan

Historical Places of Pakistan

1.In which Hiran minar is located?
A. Lahore
B. Peshawar
C. Sheikhupura
D. Vehari
Answer is = C

2.Harappa is located on the bank of
A. Ravi River
B. Chenab River
C. Sutlej River
D. Indus River
Answer is = A

3.Mohanjodaro is located on the bank of
A. Ravi River
B. Chenab River
C. Sutlej River
D. Indus River
Answer is = D

4.Bhambore is an Arachaeological site located in
A. Punajab
B. Sindh
C. Balochistan
D. Khyber Pakhunkhwa
Answer is = B

5.Nimogram is a historical place located in which province?
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Balochistan
D. Khyber Pakhunkhwa
Answer is = D

6.In which of following districts Harappa is located?
A. Peshawar
B. Sheikhupura
C. Lahore
D. Sahiwal
Answer is = D

7.In which of the following districts Mahenjodaro is located?

A. Larkana
B. Thatta
C. Dadu
D. Khairpur
Answer is = A

8.Taxila university was established by the king
A. Ashoka
B. Mahweer
C. Akbar
D. Babar
Answer is = A

9.Jinnah garden is located in the
A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Ziarat
D. Multan
Answer is = A

10.Change Manga Forest and National Park is located near the
A. Multan
B. Sheikhupura
C. Lahore
D. Karachi
Answer is = C

11.Badshahi mosque located in Lahore was built by
A. Aurangzeb alamgir
B. Shah jahan
C. Akbar
D. Jahangir
Answer is = A

12.Shalimar garden is located in the city of
A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Multan
D. Taxila
Answer is = A

13.Shalimar Garden was buit in
A. 1632
B. 1642
C. 1648
D. 1652
Answer is = B

14.Badshahi Mosque was built in
A. 1670
B. 1674
C. 1676
D. 1678
Answer is = B

15.Noor Jehan tomb is located in
A. Kabul
B. Agra
C. Lahore
D. Multan
Answer is = C

16.Lahore was properly walled city surrounded by how many gates?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 11
D. 14
Answer is = B

17.Qutub ud Din Aibek tomb is located in
A. Lahore
B. Multan
C. Agra
D. Dehli
Answer is = A

18.Gudwara Panja sahib is located in
A. Hasan Abdal
B. Attock
C. Lahore
D. Nankana sahib
Answer is = A

19.Shah Faisal Mosque is located in
A. Islamabad
B. Lahore
C. Karachi
D. Sargodha
Answer is = A

20.Baba Bulleh Shah tomb is located
A. Bahawalpur
B. Multan
C. Kasur
D. Lahore
Answer is = C

21.Lal shahbaz Qalandar tomb is located in
A. Uch
B. Daddu
C. Thatta
D. Sehwan
Answer is = D

22.Baba Farid Ganj Shakar tomb is located in
A. Uch
B. Multan
C. Kasur
D. Pakpatan
Answer is = D

23.Khawaja Ghulam Farid tomb is located in
A. Mithan kot
B. Bahawalpur
C. Kasur
D. Pakpatan
Answer is =A

24.Bahauddin Zakariya tomb is located in
A. Peshawar
B. Lahore
C. Multan
D. Bahawalpur
Answer is = C

25.Which city is called “Heart of khyber Pakhtunkhwa”?
A. Mardan
B. Swat
C. Peshawar
D. Topi
Answer is = C

26.Saint shah Abdul Latif Bhitai tomb is located in
A. Sindh
B. Punjab
C. Balochistan
D. Kyber Pakhtunkhwa
Answer is = A

Updated: October 14, 2013 — 1:58 am

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. useful information

    1. Thanks & For More Help Go To Our Facebook Page & Like It
      http://facebook.com/ppschelp
      Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016