PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

Indonesia is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =A
Botswana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Myanmar is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =D
British Guiana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Guyana
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Sri Lanka is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. ceylon
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Surinam is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Dutch Gayana
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Kalaolit Nunaat is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Greenland
C. ceylon
D. Burma
Answer is =B
Loro Sae is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. East Timor
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Ghana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Gold Coast
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Netherland is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Nippon is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Kinshasa is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Malagasy is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =D
Malaysia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Malaya
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Iraq is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Zambia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Northern Rhodesia
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Leningrad is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Petrograd
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Beijing is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Peking
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Ho Chi Minh City is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Saigon
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Hawailan is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Sandwich Islands
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Thailand is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Namibia is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. South west Africa
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Volgograd is the new name of?
A. Stalingrad
B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Tanzania is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Zanzibar
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Burkina Faso is the new name of?
A. Upper Volta
B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Athens is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =D
What is the new name of Bombay?
A. Mumbai
B. Dehli
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =A
What is the new name of Persia?
A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Turkey
D. Baghadad
Answer is =A
Constantinople is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A
Congo is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B
Formosa is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =C
Manchukno is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =D
Nyasaland is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Malawi
Answer is =D
Salisbury is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Harare
Answer is =D
Wien is the old name of?
A. Vienna
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A
Helvetia is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Switzerland
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B
Magyar is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Hungary
Answer is =D
Cambal Pure is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =B
AJodhanpur is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =C
What is the old name of Ankara?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =A
What is the old name of Faisalabad?
A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =A
What is the old name of Libya?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =B
What is the old name of Sahiwal?
A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =B
What is the old name of Bangladesh?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =D

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

Updated: April 3, 2014 — 7:31 am

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. sir g 1 nawazish ye kr dia krain k jo b question send krain un k Answers lazmi send kr dia krain. es k bghair k to ye sub kuch bohat ordinary sa lagta he r na he en ka benefit koi puri tra utha skta he. be shak thora dair se question up load kia krain but with answers.
    Best wishes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016