PPSC Syllabus, Qualification , Job Description OF VETERINARY OFFICER (BS-17) IN

PPSC Syllabus, Qualification , Job Description OF VETERINARY OFFICER (BS-17) IN

PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
Subject:- RECRUITMENT TO 21 (INCLUDING THREE POST RESERVED FOR WOMEN & ONE POST RESERVED FOR MINORITIES) PERMANENT POSTS OF VETERINARY OFFICER (BS-17) IN THE DIRECTORATE OF VETERINARY RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LAHORE, LIVESTOCK & DAIRY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT, PUNJAB.
Scope of Syllabus
The candidates will have to undergo the objective type written test i.e. MCQ related to qualification.
Qualification
DVM from a recognized University and registration with Pakistan Veterinary Medical Council.
Job Description
i) Preparation of biological products and their standardization.
ii) Carrying out research and disease investigation work under the supervision and guidance of his supervisors.

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of General Knowledge

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of General Knowledge

Largest city of Pak at the time of creation 1947? Dacca
2. Who produce film on Quaid “Jinnah”? Jamil Dehlvi
3. Punjab Govt. installing Coal project with China at? Sahiwal
4. What is meant by FIQAH? Islamic Jurisprudence
5. What is meant by INFAQ? Spending money in the way of Allah
6. Who won last FIFA world cup? Spain
7. Real name of Ibn-e-Safi? Israr Ahmad
8. Who wrote book “Jinnah to Zia”? Justice Munir
9. Shikwa or Jawab-e-Shikwa Iqbal ki kis book me he? Bang-e-Darra
10. Think and Grow Rich is written by? Napoleon Hill
11. Second five year plan? 1960-65
12. Last Umayyad Caliph was? Marwan II
13. Headquarter of International Court of Justice? Hogue
14. Dick Cheney was the? V. President of USA
15. In 1909 which reforms were presented? Minto Morly
16. Where all RTC were held? London
17. Where Quaid presented his 14 points? Dehli
18. Isa rul Sanadid wrote by ? Sir, Syed
19. A tale of two cities related to? French Revolution
20. Who was reltated to Russian revolution? Linen
21. Which country head visit to Pakistan first? Pehalvi
22. Mountbaten succeeded by ? Weval
23. Alexander the great invasion of india? 326 bc
24. Davis cup is related to? Tenis
25. Pak won T20 in? 2009
26. Who offered to become granter in Kashmir Issue recently? UN Sectary
27. China became independent country in? 1949
28. Shikra famous for? Singing
29. Which give portents? Meat
30. Jeo Baiden is ? V. President of USA
31. Ibrahim Lincon was the President of USA? 16th
32. OIC 2nd summit in Pakistan? 1974
33. Who got Lenin award? Faiz Ahmad Faiz
34. Major object of Pak foreign Policy? Integrity of Country
35. Best fore-import commodity item of Pakistan? Rice
36. Largest industry of Pakistan? Textile
37. Pakistan Only Voice President? Noor-ul-amin
38. How many years Holly Prophet SAW spend in Makka? 53
39. Badar took place in? 624
40. Longest Surah in Quran? Al-Baqrah
41. First reveled Surah of Quran? Alaq
42. Urdu ki pehly nassri kitan? Sabrus
43. Pakistan Purchase Gawadar from? Oman
44. Captan cook was? Australian Navigator
45. Accra is the capital of? Ghana
46. Currency of Australia? Dollar
47. Al Fateh-al-Sisi is is General of? Egypt
48. Faormusa is old name of? Tiwan
49. Aung Sang Sui is leader of ? Mayanmar
50. Mayanmar is new name of ? Burma
51. Abdullah bin Muhammad is the president of?
52. First women prime minister of World? Srilankan
53. Union Jack is the flag of? U,K
54. Which country celebrating 60ht victory against USA? Vietnam
55. 1 trillion is equal to? 100 Billion
56. Abdullah Husaain Urdu k mashor? Novlist
57. How many articles for Muslims? 5
58. America Leavs Afghanistan in? 2014
59. Russia Afghan War ended through? Geneva Accord
60. Pakistan signed first agreement with USA? Defense
61. KBG is the secret agency of? Russia
62. Law of gravity by? Isac Newton
63. Capital of Morocco? Rabbat
64. First translation of the Quran in which language? Latin
65. First Urdu translation of Quran by? Abdul Qadir
66. Who collected the most Ahadees? Hazrat Ayesha R.A
67. Last Month of Islamic calendar? Zilhaj
68. Ushar means? 1/10
69. Which is minimum worth of usher on well-irrigated land? 20/10/15/5 mounds
70. Vir Chakra is the highest military award of? India
71. Wrong spelling-Medaval
72. Point the Finger to someone treated as?
73. Antonym described?
74. Meteorology is the study of? Weather
75. Fort Bala Hassar is situated in? Quetta
76. National flower of Pakistan? Jasmine
77. Which is human rights organization? Amnesty International
78. Who was the founder of Khaksar Tehreek? Allama Mashriqi
79. Heathrow is the airport of? London
80. India wins freedom written by? Abu Al kalam Azad
81. Sind Tas agreement? 1960
82. Largest building of the world? Burj ul Arab
83. Toba Tek Singh kis ne likhi? Saadat Hussain Minto
84. Al Razi was a? Physician
85. Animosity means? Full Spirit
86. Green eyed means? Jealous Lover
87. One who always looks at the bright side of things called? Optimist
88. Majlis ia a Parliament of? Iran
89. Which continent is most populated? Asia
90. Zaboor revealed on? Hazrat Dawud a.s
91. Hyde Park related to? Liberty of Speech
92. Leading the day? Victory Day
93. Pehla Sahb-e-Diwan Shair? Qulli Qatbi
94. En me Zarbul Misal konsi he? Nach Na Jany Angan Tehra
95. En Books me se kon si Fraz Ahmad Fraz kin he he? Meray Dill meray Musafar N/S
96. Who called the Keats of Urdu poetry? Ahmad Fraz N/S

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of IT Skills Computer Science

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of IT Skills Computer Science

Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. RAM D. CDROM
Answer: A
2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape
C. Network Drive. D. All of the above
Answer: D
3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone
C. all of them required D. none of them required
Answer: A
4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes
Answer: C
5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
A. Bits B. Bytes
C. Hertz D. Clock cycles
Answer: B
6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks
Answer: A
7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM
C. Hard Disk D. None of these
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal
C. MS-Excel D. Netscape
Answer: B
9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run
B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step
C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A. ANSI B. ASCII
C. EBCDIC D. ISO
Answer: A
13. A Pixel is ………
A. A computer program that draws picture
B. A picture stored in secondary memory
C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture
D. None of these
Answer: C
14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
A. Keyboard B. Mouse
C. Joystick D. Track ball
Answer: B
15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. 2 B. 10
C. 16 D. 32
Answer: A
16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
A. Binary B. Decimal
C. Hexadecimal D. Octal
Answer: A
17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer
C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Tape Drive D. CDROM
Answer: D
19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical
C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser
Answer: D
20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk
Answer: B
21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate
C. Microsoft D. 3M
Answer: B
22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
A. Hardware B. Software
C. Firmware D. ROM ware
Answer: C
23. Memory unit is one part of
A. Input device B. Control unit
C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit
Answer: D
24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly
C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken
Answer: C
25. The earliest calculating devices are
A. Abacus B. Clock
C. Difference Engine D. None of these
Answer: A
26. Punched cards were first introduced by
A. Powers B. Pascal
C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith
Answer: D
27. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
A. 4 bits B. 8 bits
C. 16 bits D. 64 bits
Answer: B
28. Cursor is a ____
A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line
C. Pointing device D. None of these
Answer: B
29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software
C. Utilities D. None of the above
Answer: A
30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem
C. CD Drive D. NIC Card
Answer: B
31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access
C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B
32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614
C. 1641 D. 1804
Answer: B
33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes
C. 680 MB D. 680 GB
Answer: C
34. ATM stands for?
A. Automatic Talking Machine
B. Automatic Teller Machine
C. Analog Teller Machine
D. Automatic Ticketing Machine
Answer:B
35. The Second Generation Computer was based on ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips
C. Transistor D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
36. The Third Generation Computer was made with ………….
A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components
C. IC D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of ………….
A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System
C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System
Answer: A
38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen
A. Cell B. Element
C. Pixel D. Bit
Answer: C
39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor
B. by the speed of computer
C. by the model of the computer
D. by the accuracy of computer
Answer: A
40. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus
C. Monitor D. Memory
Answer: B
41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page
C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape
Answer: D
42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic
C. Java D. C++
Answer: A
43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS
C. PROM D. RAM
Answer: D
44. The digital signals can be represented by
A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1
C. High and Low D. all of the above
Answer: D
45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express
C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage
Answer: B
46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts:
A. Digital signal into analog signal
B. Analog signal into digital signal
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer: C
47. _______ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer.
A. CD-ROM B. Plotter
C. Bar-coder D. Scanner
Answer: D
48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are………….
A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages
C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above
Answer: C
49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB
C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes
Answer: C
50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM
C. DCU D. VDU
Answer: A
51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?
A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken
C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal
Answer: A
52. What is the capacity of a 3.5” Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB
C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB
Answer: D
53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a …………….. Computer.
A. Super B. Main Frame
C. Mini D. Micro
Answer: D
54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet
C. Impact D. Drum
Answer: C
55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory
C. Rapid access Memory D. none
Answer: B –

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of Everyday Science

Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Preparation MCQs of Everyday Science

. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B
2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A
3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B
4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C
5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C
6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A
7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C
8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D
9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D
10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A
11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C
12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D
13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C
14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A
15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B
16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B
17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B
18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C
19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C
20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B
21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A
22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C
23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A
24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C
25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Govt. of Punjab School Education Department Arts and Science Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Syllabus for ESE Arts ,ESE Science Math, SESE DM ,SESE PET ,SESE, SSE ,Urdu ,English ,Math Science, Physics, Biology, Arabic

Govt. of Punjab School Education Department Arts and Science Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test  Syllabus for ESE Arts ,ESE Science Math, SESE DM ,SESE PET ,SESE, SSE ,Urdu ,English ,Math Science, Physics, Biology, Arabic

educator syllabus

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of SESE Drawing Master Test, and SESE PET Physical Education

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of  SESE  Drawing Master Test, and SESE PET Physical Education 

PEDAGOGY

1. In the teaching of grammar, Inductive learning is:

1. A. Grammatical explanations or rules are presented and then applied through practice in exercises.
2. B. Grammatical rules are less stressed in the first stage but later given more importance.
3. C. The knowledge which is deducted from the already known language and then the grammatical rules are applied.
4. D. Learners are presented with examples. They then discover or apply language rules and principles on their own.
5. E. Emphasis on rules and grammatical paradigms proved as off-putting as behaviorist rote drilling.

2. Corporal punishment means:

1. A. Isolation of the student
2. B. Physical punishment
3. C. Temporary termination from school
4. D. Scolding the student
5. E. Humiliation of the students in front of other students
CURRENT AFFAIRS/GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. Sardar Sher Ali Gorchani is the Deputy speaker of:

1. A. Punjab
2. B. Balochistan
3. C. Khyber Pakhtun Khwa
4. D. Sindh
5. E. Gilgit Baltistan

2. The last “Common Wealth” conference was held in:

1. A. England
2. B. Canada
3. C. Sri-Lanka
4. D. Nepal
5. E. Pakistan

ENGLISH
Complete the sentences by choosing the most appropriate option, from the given choices (A to E) below each.

1. 1. Sara _______ about her result before it was announced.

1. A. knew
2. B. known
3. C. is knowing
4. D. has known
5. E. was known

Five options (A to E) follow a related pair of words given in capitals. Select the option that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.

1. 2. APPLE: FRUIT::

1. A. egg: chicken
2. B. rung: chair
3. C. wool: fabric
4. D. fuse: dynamic
5. E. wick: candle

Choose the option or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

1. 3. PRODUCTIVE:

1. A. emotional
2. B. cowardly
3. C. violent
4. D. creative
5. E. destructive

Change the voice of the following. (Active & passive voice)

1. 4. They are not solving the sums correctly.

1. A. The sums are not solved by them correctly.
2. B. The sums were not solved by them correctly.
3. C. The sums are not being solved by them correctly.
4. D. The sums have not been solved by them correctly.
5. E. The sums are being not solved by them correctly.
Change the narration of the following (Direct & indirect speech)

1. 5. Teacher said, “Do not waste time.”

1. A. Teacher ordered that do not waste time.
2. B. Teacher forbade not to waste time.
3. C. Teacher forbade to waste time.
4. D. Teacher said that do not waste time.
5. E. Teacher advised from wasting any time.

Choose the word most similar in meaning to the capitalized ones.

1. 6. WONDER:

1. A. stock
2. B. amusement
3. C. expectation
4. D. usual
5. E. surprise

Read the passage to answer question 7

To be happy and really safe, one ought to have at least two or three hobbies and they must all be real. It is no use starting late in life to say “I will take an interest in this or that”. A man may acquire great knowledge of topics unconnected with his daily work and yet hardly get any benefit or relief.

1. 7. The writer argues that for real happiness:

1. A. more than one hobbies are preferable
2. B. two or three hobbies are essential
3. C. hobbies are quite important
4. D. hobbies should be interesting
5. E. hobbies should be avoided

Subject Related Questions
Will be according to post qualification Level as for SESE DM the 80 questions will be from Art & Crafts/ Fine Arts and for SESE PET Questions will be from Health & Physical Education.

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of All Posts SESE Science,SESE Math,SESE Urdu,SESE English SESE Computer Science

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of All Posts  SESE Science,SESE Math,SESE Urdu,SESE English SESE Computer Science 

PEDAGOGY

1. In the teaching of grammar, Inductive learning is:

1. A. Grammatical explanations or rules are presented and then applied through practice in exercises.
2. B. Grammatical rules are less stressed in the first stage but later given more importance.
3. C. The knowledge which is deducted from the already known language and then the grammatical rules are applied.
4. D. Learners are presented with examples. They then discover or apply language rules and principles on their own.
5. E. Emphasis on rules and grammatical paradigms proved as off-putting as behaviorist rote drilling.

2. Corporal punishment means:

1. A. Isolation of the student
2. B. Physical punishment
3. C. Temporary termination from school
4. D. Scolding the student
5. E. Humiliation of the students in front of other students
CURRENT AFFAIRS/GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. Sardar Sher Ali Gorchani is the Deputy speaker of:

1. A. Punjab
2. B. Balochistan
3. C. Khyber Pakhtun Khwa
4. D. Sindh
5. E. Gilgit Baltistan

2. The last “Common Wealth” conference was held in:

1. A. England
2. B. Canada
3. C. Sri-Lanka
4. D. Nepal
5. E. Pakistan

Subject Related Questions
Will be according to post qualification MA/MSc Level as a Candidate who is applying for the post of SESE Urdu or SSE Urdu should prpare his Master Urdu subject covering all syllabus of Part-1 and Part-2

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of ESE Science-Math and ESE Arts All Posts

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of ESE Science-Math and ESE Arts All Posts

. 1. The training session has been changed from 8:30 _____ 9:00.
1. A. at
2. B. to
3. C. in
4. D. by
5. E. and
Five options (A to E) follow a related pair of words given in capitals. Select the option that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.
1. 2. DOLPHIN: MAMMAL::
1. A. larva: insect
2. B. penguin: bird
3. C. sonnet: stanza
4. D. computer: keyboard
5. E. peninsula: island

Choose the option or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

1. 3. REVENGE:
1. A. vengeance
2. B. retribution
3. C. pardon
4. D. payback
5. E. reprisal

Change the voice of the following. (Active & passive voice)
1. 4. Najma is washing her clothes.
1. A. Her clothes are being washed by Najma
2. B. Her clothes were being washed by Najma
3. C. Her clothes has been washed by Najma
4. D. Her clothes is being washed by Najma
5. E. Her clothes had been washed by Najma
Change the narration of the following (Direct & indirect speech)
1. 5. Salma said, “Knowledge is power”.

1. A. Salma said that knowledge was power
2. B. Salma said that knowledge had power
3. C. Salma said that knowledge is power
4. D. Salma announced about power of knowledge
5. E. Salam exclaimed that knowledge was power
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the capitalized ones.
1. 6. VICTORY:

1. A. progress
2. B. success
3. C. defeat
4. D. fortune
5. E. overcome

Read the passage to answer questions 7-8
Among the chief sources of education available to Tahir was a quiet garden adjoining his family house. Here he used to spend much of his time, absorbing the peace and beauty of nature. It was through this early contact with nature that he acquired that serenity of mood that distinguished him all his life. It was in this garden too that he came to understand that the principle of harmony was at work throughout the Universe. At the same time, he formed the habit of observing and reflecting on things.

1. 7. How did Tahir spend much of his time in the garden adjoining his family house?
1. A. reading literary books
2. B. plucking flowers and enjoying their fragrance
3. C. enjoying natural peace and beauty
4. D. sleeping in natural air and thinking in poetry
5. E. playing with the neighbors’ kids
1. 8. How did the garden near Tahir’s house serve him?
1. A. as a means of peace
2. B. as a means of education
3. C. as a source of entertainment
4. D. as a source of social activity
5. E. a good passing time to relax in natural beauty

1. In a lecture a teacher should present the students with examples of:
1. A. foreign cultures
2. B. familiar daily life experiences
3. C. imaginary scenarios
4. D. unfamiliar objects and ideas
5. E. remote areas

2. In Testing, ‘Feedback to Students’ refers to:
1. A. Help students in studies
2. B. Help students in preparing for examination
3. C. Let students know about test-pattern
4. D. Do not let students know about test-result
5. E. Let students know about test-results

1. Which of the following Pakistani women was appointed as SAARC guided Ambassador for HIV Aids on February 21 2013?
1. A. Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy
2. B. Malala Yousaf Zai
3. C. Shereen Mizari
4. D. Hina Rabbani Khar
5. E. Firdous Ashiq Awan

2. Athens is the new name of:
1. A. Greece
2. B. Athinai
3. C. Cyprus
4. D. Rome
5. E. Germany

1. Soda water contains:

1. A. Carbon dioxide
2. B. Nitrous acid
3. C. Acetic acid
4. D. Sulphuric acid
5. E. Sulphur dioxide

2. Orange is a rich source of:
1. A. Vitamin A
2. B. Vitamin B
3. C. Vitamin C
4. D. Vitamin D
5. E. Vitamin K

1. If Rs.160 is percent of the value of a house, the worth of the house is:
1. A. Rs.25000
2. B. Rs.400
3. C. Rs.40,000
4. D. Rs.4000
5. E. Rs.5500

2. If A and B are any two sets then means:

1. A. Common elements of set A and set B
2. B. All elements of set A and set B
3. C. Elements of set A only
4. D. Elements of set B only
5. E. Null set

17. Quaid-e-Azam died on ________.

1. A. 11th September 1948
2. B. 9th September 1948
3. C. 7th September 1948
4. D. 2nd September 1948
5. E. 1st September 1948

18. Siddique was the title of:

1. A. Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
2. B. Hazrat Umer (R.A)
3. C. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
4. D. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
5. E. Hazrat Hamza (R.A)

  1.       کسی شخص سے کوئی رقم یا کوئی چیز وصول ہونے کا تحریری ثبوت کیا کہلاتا ہے؟

 

  1. خط
  2. سند
  3. رسید
  4. دستخط
  5. ٹکٹ
  1. 22.        مندرجہ زیل جملے میں روزمرہ کی غلطی درست کریں؟

 

رات میں بہت اوس پڑی           

 

  1. رات کو بہت اوس پڑی۔
  2. رات کو بہت اوس پڑی ہے۔
  3. رات میں اوس پڑی ہے۔
  4. رات میں بہت اوس پڑی ہے۔
  5. رات بہت اوس پڑی۔

 3.        عوارض کا واحد کیا ہے؟

 

  1. عارضی
  2. عارضہ
  3. عرض
  4. عرضی
  5. عروض

SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PUNJAB ANNOUNCED EDUCATOR RECRUITMENT POLICY 2014. SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PUNJAB DISTRICT -WISE ALLOCATION OF ALL CATEGRIOES POSTS AND EDUCATOR SEATS , ENTRY TEST SYLLABUS FOR ALL POSTS, ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AND COMPLETE DETAILS REGARDING EDUCATOR JOBS 2014

SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT PUNJAB ANNOUNCED EDUCATOR RECRUITMENT  POLICY 2014. SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT  PUNJAB DISTRICT -WISE  ALLOCATION OF ALL CATEGRIOES  POSTS AND EDUCATOR SEATS , ENTRY TEST SYLLABUS FOR ALL POSTS, ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AND COMPLETE DETAILS REGARDING EDUCATOR JOBS 2014 

EDUCATOR JOBS 2014

 

PPSC Mcqs Collection form Past Exam Papers

PPSC Mcqs Collection form Past Exam Papers

1. Largest city of Pak at the time of creation 1947? Dacca
2. Who produce film on Quaid “Jinnah”? Jamil Dehlvi
3. Punjab Govt. installing Coal project with China at? Sahiwal
4. What is meant by FIQAH? Islamic Jurisprudence
5. What is meant by INFAQ? Spending money in the way of Allah
6. Who won last FIFA world cup? Spain
7. Real name of Ibn-e-Safi? Israr Ahmad
8. Who wrote book “Jinnah to Zia”? Justice Munir
9. Shikwa or Jawab-e-Shikwa Iqbal ki kis book me he? Bang-e-Darra
10. Think and Grow Rich is written by? Napoleon Hill
11. Second five year plan? 1960-65
12. Last Umayyad Caliph was? Marwan II
13. Headquarter of International Court of Justice? Hogue
14. Dick Cheney was the? V. President of USA
15. In 1909 which reforms were presented? Minto Morly
16. Where all RTC were held? London
17. Where Quaid presented his 14 points? Dehli
18. Isa rul Sanadid wrote by ? Sir, Syed
19. A tale of two cities related to? French Revolution
20. Who was reltated to Russian revolution? Linen
21. Which country head visit to Pakistan first? Pehalvi
22. Mountbaten succeeded by ? Weval
23. Alexander the great invasion of india? 326 bc
24. Davis cup is related to? Tenis
25. Pak won T20 in? 2009
26. Who offered to become granter in Kashmir Issue recently? UN Sectary
27. China became independent country in? 1949
28. Shikra famous for? Singing
29. Which give portents? Meat
30. Jeo Baiden is ? V. President of USA
31. Ibrahim Lincon was the President of USA? 16th
32. OIC 2nd summit in Pakistan? 1974
33. Who got Lenin award? Faiz Ahmad Faiz
34. Major object of Pak foreign Policy? Integrity of Country
35. Best fore-import commodity item of Pakistan? Rice
36. Largest industry of Pakistan? Textile
37. Pakistan Only Voice President? Noor-ul-amin
38. How many years Holly Prophet SAW spend in Makka? 53
39. Badar took place in? 624
40. Longest Surah in Quran? Al-Baqrah
41. First reveled Surah of Quran? Alaq
42. Urdu ki pehly nassri kitan? Sabrus
43. Pakistan Purchase Gawadar from? Oman
44. Captan cook was? Australian Navigator
45. Accra is the capital of? Ghana
46. Currency of Australia? Dollar
47. Al Fateh-al-Sisi is is General of? Egypt
48. Faormusa is old name of? Tiwan
49. Aung Sang Sui is leader of ? Mayanmar
50. Mayanmar is new name of ? Burma
51. Abdullah bin Muhammad is the president of?
52. First women prime minister of World? Srilankan
53. Union Jack is the flag of? U,K
54. Which country celebrating 60ht victory against USA? Vietnam
55. 1 trillion is equal to? 100 Billion
56. Abdullah Husaain Urdu k mashor? Novlist
57. How many articles for Muslims? 5
58. America Leavs Afghanistan in? 2014
59. Russia Afghan War ended through? Geneva Accord
60. Pakistan signed first agreement with USA? Defense
61. KBG is the secret agency of? Russia
62. Law of gravity by? Isac Newton
63. Capital of Morocco? Rabbat
64. First translation of the Quran in which language? Latin
65. First Urdu translation of Quran by? Abdul Qadir
66. Who collected the most Ahadees? Hazrat Ayesha R.A
67. Last Month of Islamic calendar? Zilhaj
68. Ushar means? 1/10
69. Which is minimum worth of usher on well-irrigated land? 20/10/15/5 mounds
70. Vir Chakra is the highest military award of? India
71. Wrong spelling-Medaval
72. Point the Finger to someone treated as?
73. Antonym described?
74. Meteorology is the study of? Weather
75. Fort Bala Hassar is situated in? Quetta
76. National flower of Pakistan? Jasmine
77. Which is human rights organization? Amnesty International
78. Who was the founder of Khaksar Tehreek? Allama Mashriqi
79. Heathrow is the airport of? London
80. India wins freedom written by? Abu Al kalam Azad
81. Sind Tas agreement? 1960
82. Largest building of the world? Burj ul Arab
83. Toba Tek Singh kis ne likhi? Saadat Hussain Minto
84. Al Razi was a? Physician
85. Animosity means? Full Spirit
86. Green eyed means? Jealous Lover
87. One who always looks at the bright side of things called? Optimist
88. Majlis ia a Parliament of? Iran
89. Which continent is most populated? Asia
90. Zaboor revealed on? Hazrat Dawud a.s
91. Hyde Park related to? Liberty of Speech
92. Leading the day? Victory Day
93. Pehla Sahb-e-Diwan Shair? Qulli Qatbi
94. En me Zarbul Misal konsi he? Nach Na Jany Angan Tehra
95. En Books me se kon si Fraz Ahmad Fraz kin he he? Meray Dill meray Musafar N/S
96. Who called the Keats of Urdu poetry? Ahmad Fraz