PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

BOTANY JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

BOTANY  JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

1. What is the main purpose of white blood corpuscles? A. To carry nutrients B. To combat infection C. To carry oxygen D. To give strength Answer is = B
2. Total volume of blood in a normal human being is A. 5 – 6 liters B. 3 – 4 liters C. 8 – 10 liters D. 10 – 12 liters Answer is = A
3. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the A. Liver B. Bone marrow C. Kidneys D. Heart Answer is = B
4. Blood does not coagulate inside the body to the presence of A. Fi brin B. Heparin C. Haemoglobin D. Plasma Answer is = B
5. Lungs are situated in the A. Abdominal cavity B. Buccal cavity C. Pericardinal cavity D. Thoracic cavity Answer is = D
6. How many numbers of bones in the human body of an adult ? A. 210 B. 206 C. 250 D. 450 Answer is = B
7. The pancreas secretes A. Insulin B. Vatiman A C. Bile juice D. None Answer is = A

8. The seat of memory in the human brain is located in the A. Medulla oblongata B. Cerebrum C. Cortex D. Cerebellum Answer is = C
9. Tibia is a bone found in the A. Arm B. Skull C. Leg D. Face Answer is = C
10. The main function of the kidney is A. To control blood pressure B. To control body temperature C. To remove waste products from the body D. To help in digestion of food Answer is = C
11. The strongest muscle in the human body is found in A. hands B. neck C. buttocks D. legs Answer is = C
12. What is gene? A. Sleep inducing drug B. Unit of heredity C. A type of body cell D. A kind of vitamin Answer is = B
13. The function of haemoglobin is A. To transport oxygen B. Destruction of bacteria C. Prevention of anaemia D. Utilization of energy Answer is = A
14. A vegetable containing sulphur is A. Potato B. Cabbage C. Brinjal D. Pumpkin Answer is = B
15. Enzymes help in A. Respiration B. Digestion of food C. Immune system

D. Reproduction Answer is = B
16. Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the A. Salivary glands B. Pituitary gland C. Thyroid glands D. Pancreas Answer is = A
17. Heightened emotion is caused by A. Pituitary gland B. Thyroid glands C. Adrenal glands D. Salivary glands Answer is = C
18. The shortest bone in the human body is A. Vertebrae B. Stapes C. Phalages D. Metacarpals Answer is = B
19. A balanced diet contains A. Animals protein B. Macro and micro nutrients C. Food nutrients for growth and maintenance D. Butter and ghee Answer is = C
20. Wisdom teeth normally grow between the age of A. 34-40 B. 17-30 C. 45-55 D. 10-17 Answer is = A
21. ‗Dossier‘ means A. the do of medicine B. the actual things C. relevant paper D. unarranged papers Answer is = C
22. Lack of—————causes diabetes A. Sugar B. Insulin C. Calcium D. Vitamins Answer is = B
23. Biopsy is done on A. tissue taken from a dead body

B. tissue taken from living body C. blood from veins D. blood from arties Answer is = B
24. Triple antigen vaccine is given children to protect them against A. polio B. whooping cough C. tuberculosis D. contagious diseases Answer is = B
25. A man weighing 96 Kg consists of approximately ————-liters of water A. 50 litters B. 66.5 litters C. 82 litters D. 42 litters Answer is = B
26. What does blood consists of? 60 % plasma, 40 % crop 65 % plasma, 40 % crop 62 % plasma, 40 % crop 68% plasma, 45 % crop Answer is = A
i) The Green Algae belongs to: (a) Cyanochloranta (b) Chlorophycophyta (c) Charophyta (d) Cryptophycophyta (e) None of these
(ii) If the gametes and gametangia in Fungi are of unequal size, they are termed as: (a) Heterothallic (b) Homothallic (c) Isogametes (d) Anisogametes (e) None of these
(iii) Chlorophyll ‗d‘ exists in: (a) Pyrrophyta (b) Phaeophyta (c) Cryptophyta (d) Rhodophyta (e) None of these
(iv) Which of the type of chlorophyll is rare in Xanthophyceae and has been determined in only two of its genera: (a) chlorophyll ‗a‘ (b) chlorophyll ‗e‘ (c) chlorophyll ‗b‘

(d) chlorophyll ‗d‘ (e) None of these
(v) The Axoneme in an algal filament is composed of ____________ fibrils: (a) five (b) seven (c) eleven (d) one (e) None of these
(vi) An antibiotic called ―Chlorellin‖ is derived from: (a) Chara (b) Spirogyra (c) Volvox (d) Chlorella (e) None of these
(vii) In Pakistan, Volvox is found abundantly in water ponds during the months of: (a) March and April (b) May and June (c) November and December (d) January and February (e) None of these
(viii) Because of extracting ______ from water and depositing it in their walls different species of Chara are referred to as ―Stone Worts: (a) Sodium chloride (b) Calcium carbonate (c) Potassium sulphate (d) Potassium nitrate (e) None of these
(ix) Puccinia graminis causes _______ in wheat: (a) Yellow or stripe rust (b) Brown or orange leaf rust (c) Black or stem rust (d) Loose green smut (e) None of these
(x) The zero and one stages of Puccinia graminis are produced on: (a) Triticum aestivum (b) Hordeum Vulgare (c) Sorghum Vulgare (d) Barberis Vulgaris (e) None of these
(xi) A stable self-supporting association of a _______ is termed as lichen: (a) bryophyte & a pteridophyte (b) mycobiont & a phycobiont (c) plant & animal (d) gymnosperm & an

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016