PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016
ADVERTISEMENT

English language communication skills Solved Mcqs SS , Lectures , Job Test

English language communication skills Solved Mcqs SS , Lectures , Job Test

. Exchange of ideas between two or more persons is
(a) Understanding (b) Telling
(c) communication (d) listening
Answer is = C

5. if there is no receiver, there is no
(a) communication (b) sender
(c) Message (d) Media
Answer is = A

6. Effective communication is that in which
(a) sender sends a complete message
(b) Receiver understands the message of sender
(c) Communication is oral
(d) communicaton is in writing
Answer is =B

7. Which is not the type of communication channel
(a) Speaking, listening
(b) Writing, reading
(c) Visualizing, observing
(d) Thinking, acting
Answer is =D

8. Communicatio without words is called
(a) Non- verbal communication
(b) Verbal
(c) Oral communication
(d) Written communication
Answer is =A

9. The number of English Language communication skills are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is =C

10. English language communication skills are
(a) listening, thinking, speaking, reading
(b) listening, speaking, skimming, reading
(c) listening, speaking, reading, writing
(d) Thinking, skimming, reading, writing
Answer is =C

11. The first objective of teaching English is to develop
(a) Listening skill
(b) speaking skill
(c) Reading skill
(d) writing skill
Answer is =A

12. The numbers of kings of sounds are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is =A

13. The kinds of sounds are
(a) Consonant sounds, oral sounds
(b) Oral sounds, vowel sound
(c) Verbal sounds, consonant sounds
(d) consonant sounds, vowel sounds
Answer is =D

14. phoneme ins the unit of sound
(a) Maximum (b) Minimum
(c) Medium (d) Large
Answer is =B

15. which one is not the articulator
(a) Face (b) Tongue
(c) Lips (d) Teeth
Answer is = a

16. Uttering with the force of breath is
(a) Consonant (b) Vowel
(c) phonems (d) stress
Answer is = d

17. the number of branches of phonetics are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is = b

18. phonology is the study of how sounds are
(a) Produced (b) Transmitted
(c) Organized (d) Distinguished
Answer is = c

19. The highest level in linguistics is
(a) Phonology (b) phonetics
(c) Morphology (d) Pragmatics
Answer is = b

20. The numbers of vowels in English are
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
Answer is = d

21. The number of consonants in English are
(a) 15 (b) 21
(c) 26 (d) 31
Answer is = b

22. The convession of spoken words into written language is
(a) Transplantation (b) Transmission
(c) Transcription (d) Translation
Answer is = c

23. Transcription is also called as
(a) Notation (b) Citation
(c) Translation (d) Transmission
Answer is = a

24. Orthography means
(a) Speaking system
(b) Listening system
(c) Writing system
(d) Reading system
Answer is = c

25. The number of vowel sound is
(a) 5 (b) 15
(c) 20 (d) 26
Answer is = c

26. The number of consonant sound is
(a) 15 (b) 21
(c) 24 (d) 26
Answer is = c

27. The number of phonemes in standard British English is
(a) 5 (b) 20
(c) 24 (d) 44
Answer is = d

28. The letter which are written but not spoken are
(a) Vowels (b) Consonants
(c) small (d) silent
Answer is = d

29. A phoneme is a
(a) symbol (b) letter
(c) sound (d) word
Answer is = c

30. Linguistic is the scientific study of
(a) language (b) sounds
(c) words (d) sentence
Answer is = b

31. Language is a vehiclefor expression of feeling is
(a) formal view (b) structural view
(c) functional view (d) traditional view
Answer is = c

32. How language is structure is
(a) Functional view (b) srtucturla view
(c) communitive view (d) traditional view
Answer is = b

33. Arbitrariness means
(a) chosen with reason
(b) chosen without reason
(c) random selection
(d) rationale
Answer is = b

34. The spoken languages in the world are about
(a) 3000 (b) 3500
(c) 4000 (d) 4500
Answer is = a
35. According to david crystal, the total number of languages are
(a) 4809 (b) 5809
(c) 6809 (d) 7809
Answer is = c

36. According to david crystal, the number of language families is
(a) 50 (b) 100
(c) 150 (d) 200
Answer is = b
37. In listening, the following is involved
(a) Ears (b) tonguage
(c) mind (d) ears and mind
Answer is = d

38. Listening means
(a) lending ear
(b) lending ear to spoken words
(c) lending ear to spoken words to understand message
(d) hearing the sounds around
Answer is = c

39. The first step in listening is
(a) short term memory
(b) long term memory
(c) prediction
(d) perception and decoding
Answer is = d

40. STM stand for
(a) short time memory
(b) short term memory
(c) short time message
(d) short term message
Answer is = b

41. LTM stands for
(a) long term memory
(b) long time memory
(c) long term message
(d) long time message
Answer is = a

42. According to rivers and temperley, time devoted to listening in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = d

43. Time devoted to speaking in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = c

44. Time devoted to reading in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = b

45. Time devoted to writing in communication activities is
(a) 9% (b) 16%
(c) 30% (d) 45%
Answer is = a

46. Glogal listening is also called as
(a) intensive listening
(b) extensive listening
(c) discrete listening
(d) listening for detail
Answer is = b

47. Discrete listening is also known as
(a) intensive listening (b) extensive listening
(c) global listening (d) listening for gist
Answer is = a

48. Listening amusing radio programme is
(a) discrete listening (b) listening for detail
(c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
Answer is = d

49. Listening public announcements at railway station is
(a) global (b) lestening for gist
(c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
Answer is = c

50. Dictation means
(a) test for writing (b) test for memory
(c) oral test (d) objective type test
Answer is = a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016