SERVICE CENTER OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK BY ADEEL ABBAS 2018

ADEEL ABBAS GUIDANCE PROGRAM

You are required to login to view this page.

 REGISTER TO TAKE THE TESTS, TO TAKE THE PRACTICE TESTS You Must Be Registered Member

IMPORTANT NOTE: ONLY REGISTERED USERS ARE ABLE TO SEE THIS PAGE. IF YOU WANT TO GET REGISTERED KINDLY EMAIL AT adeelabbas@live.com

TAKE 1ST TEST HERE WITH OUT REGISTRATION: CLICK HERE

SERVICE CENTER OFFICIAL JOBS GUIDANCE, COMPLETE PDF BOOKS DOGARS BOOK, CARVAN BOOK, ILMI BOOK, ONLINE PDF BOOKS TO START STUDY NOW

ADEEL ABBAS GUIDANCE PROGRAM

You are required to login to view this page.

 REGISTER TO TAKE THE TESTS, TO TAKE THE PRACTICE TESTS You Must Be Registered Member

IMPORTANT NOTE: ONLY REGISTERED USERS ARE ABLE TO SEE THIS PAGE. IF YOU WANT TO GET REGISTERED KINDLY EMAIL AT adeelabbas@live.com

TAKE 1ST TEST HERE WITH OUT REGISTRATION: CLICK HERE

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER, AEO, GOVT SCHOOLS IN PUNJAB AEO JOBS, NTS TEST FOR AEO JOBS 2016-17 SAMPLE PAPER FOR IDEA, COMPLETE ENGLISH, MATH, PHYSICS, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY PORTION, SAMPLE QUESTIONS, PAPER CREATED BY ADEEL ABBAS FOR IDEA, ACCORDING TO AEO SYLLABUS BY NTS, 2016-17

aeo-sample-paper-2016-17-math-physics-chemistry-biology-pedagogy-english-complete-paper-part-1 aeo-sample-paper-2016-17-math-physics-chemistry-biology-pedagogy-english-complete-paper-part-2

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER, AEO, GOVT SCHOOLS IN PUNJAB AEO JOBS, NTS TEST FOR AEO JOBS 2016-17 SAMPLE PAPER FOR IDEA, COMPLETE ENGLISH, MATH, PHYSICS, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY PORTION, SAMPLE QUESTIONS, PAPER CREATED BY ADEEL ABBAS FOR IDEA, ACCORDING TO AEO SYLLABUS BY NTS, 2016-17

NTS MODEL PAPER FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION (TEACHERS) EDUCATORS

NTS MODEL PAPER  FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION (TEACHERS) EDUCATORS

Number of Player’s in All Games
Sports Number of Players(Playing)
Baseball 9
Rugby football 15
Polo 4
Water Polo 7
Kho Kho 9
Kabaddi 7
Hockey 11
Football (Soccer) 11
Cricket 11
Netball 7
Volleyball 6
Badminton 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Tennis 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Table Tennis 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Basketball 5
Gymnastic Several individuals compete simultaneously
Billiards/Snooker 1
Boxing 1
Chess 1
Bridge 2
Croquet 13 or 15
Golf Several individuals compete simultaneously
Lacrosse 12

. Muscle training is not effective
on—
(A) Change in muscle structure
(B) Increase in muscle fibers
(C) Increase in muscle strength
(D) Increase in muscle endurance
Answer.D
12. Which of the following game
was developed from ’The English
Rounders’ by Abner Daubleday
in New York in 1839 ?
(A) Basketball (B) Volleyball
(C) Netball (D) Baseball
Answer.D
13, The total number of officials
required for a kho-kho match
1S—
(A) 4 (B) 5
(C} 6 (D) 7
Answer.C
14, The duration of Russel Launge
Volleyball test is——
(A) 15 sec (B) 30 sec
(C) 45 sec (D) 60 sec
Answer.C
15. Adrenalin, which is an excitatory
hormone is secreted by»
(A) Pancreas
(B) Gonads
(C) Thyroid
(D) Suprarenal glands
Answer.A

Pre-school children learn things
by-
(A) Imitation
(B) Practice
(C) Watching T.V,
(D) Repetition
Answer.A
42. Increase in muscle mass due to
heavy weight training is called-
(A) Muscular Hypotrophy
(B) Muscular Hypertrophy
(C) Muscular Atrophy
(D) Haematoma
Answer.B
43. The back thigh muscles are also
known as-
(A) Hamstring
(B) Gluteal
(C) Gastro enemius
(D) Quadricep
Answer.A
44, The longest muscle in me body
is-
(A) Deltoid
(B) Iliopsoas
(C) Pectoralis Major
(D) Sartorius
Answer.D
45. Upto the age of Puberty the sex
hormones are secreted by-
(A) Pituitary gland
(B) Adrenal gland
(C) Testes
(D) Ovaries
Answer.A

XThe literal meaning of the word
Philosophy is~—
(A) Love of criticism
(B) Love of wisdom
(C) Love of knowledge
(D) Love of God
Answer.B
32. Who is said to be the Father of
Philosophy of Idealism 7
(A) Plato (B) Socrates
(C) Aristotle (D) Galan
Answer.B
33. Which one of the following is not
considered as an organisation ?
(A) Clubs (B) Schools
(C) Associations (D) Society
Answer.A
34. Organisation means ’Planning
the work’ and administration
means-—
(A) Controlling
(B) Processing information
(C) Decision making
(D) Working the plan
Answer.A
35. In the school setting the major
channel of publicity for the
physical education programmes
15*
(A) Teachers
(B) Students
(C) Advertisement
(D) Intramurals
Answer.D
36. Who amongst the following are
found to be most agile ?
(A) High jumper Athlete
(B) Gymnasts
(C) Swimmers
(D) Divers
Answer.B
37. Which of the following activities
measures dynamic strength ?
(A) Vertical ]ump
(B) Short distance run
(C) Forward Roll
(D) Rope climbing
Answer.D
38. The most important factor in the
organisation of recreations-
(A) Materials (B) Leadership
(C) Facilities (D) Planning
Answer.C
39. White muscle fibers are better
adopted to perform-
(A) Slow contraction
(B) Fast contraction
(C) Medium contraction
(D) No contraction
Answer.A
40. ’Bhartiyam’ was conducted to
promote-
(A) Indigenous games
(B) Dands and Baithaks
(C) Free hand exercises
(D) Mass rhythmic activities
Answer.D

Of the given, which protein
filament is 50 to 55% in the
muscle ?
(A) Actin
(B) Myosin
(C) Tropomyosin
(D) Actomyosin
Answer.B
17, The most important consideration in selecting the Sports equip-
mentis—
(A) Price (B) Source
(C) Utility (D) Quaiity
Answer.D
18. In comparison to the Greeks, the
Romans were more-
(A) Authoritarian
(B) Utilitarian ’
(C) Democratic
(D) Aristocratic
Answer.B
19. In the technical terms, muscle
pull is known as——
(A) Sprain (B) Strain
(C) Abrasion (D) Contusion
Answer.B
20. Supination and Pronation are the
movements of-—
(A) Tibia — Febula Ioint
(B) Carpal ~ Metacarpal Ioints
(C) Radio – Ulnar ]oint
(D) Tarcel — Metatarcel ]oint
Answer.B
21. Trypsin helps in the digestion
of-
(A) Vitamins
(B) Fats
(C) Protein
(D) Carbohydrates
Answer.C
22. A test is considered to be reliable
if it has-
(A) Comparability
(B) Continuity
(C) Commonality
(D) Consistancy
Answer.D
23. Which of the following conditions is not a cause for the occurrence of plateau in learning ?
(A) Fatigue
(B) Monotony
(C) Distraction
(D) Physiological limit
Answer.D
24. How many major Salivary glands
are there in the human body ?
(A) Two (B) Four
(C) Six (D) Eight
Answer.C
25. Physical activity is basically a-
(A) Social attribute
(B) Psychological tendency
(C) Biological necessity ~
(D) Philosophical concept
Answer.C
26. Which of the following terms
denotes the “Toughening of body’
as its major objectives ?
(A) Physical culture
(B) Play
(C) Drill
(D) Physical training
Answer.D
27. Which one of the following is not
connected with the concept of
motivation
(A) Drive (B) Sympathy
(C) Need (D) Motive
Answer.A
28. Which deficiency in the blood
causes inflammation in body
parts ?
(A) White Blood Cells
(B) Red Blood Cells
(C) Platelets
(D) Antibodies
Answer.B
29. The functional efficiency of a
muscle depends upon its-
(A) Nerve stimulation
(B) Girth
(C) Fibre quality
(D) Tonus
Answer.C
30, Which of the following are considered as the Social Inheritance of
Man
(A) Traditions
(B) Habits
(C) Conditional reflexes
(D) Religious practices
Answer.C

NTS MODEL PAPER FOR ENGLISH (TEACHERS) EDUCATORS FOR 16 GRADE

NTS MODEL PAPER  FOR ENGLISH (TEACHERS) EDUCATORS FOR 16 GRADE
1. The most effective method of character- formation is
(a) Teaching virtues through religious books.
(b) Organizing specialists’ lectures on importance of values in life.
(c) Teaching by high character teachers.
(d) Rewarding virtuous behaviours and presenting high character models in the schools.
2. Who is the teacher of Aristotle?
(a) Socrates (b) Plato (c) Alexander (d) None of these
3. Operant conditioning is associated with
(a) Piaget (b) Pavlov (c) Kohler (d) Skinner
4. According to which philosophy of education, childhood is something desirable for its own sake and
children should be children?
(a) Idealism (b) Pragmatism (c) Naturalism (d) Realism.
5. Who emphasized that education should be a social process?
(a) Vivekananda (b) Rousseau (c) Dewey (d) Pestalozzi
6. Wechsler set one standard deviation in score prints equal to how many IQ points?
(a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 15 (d) 25
7. Detailed contents of the subjects for a class are called?
(a) Course (b) Behavior (c) Design (d) Logic
8. Pedagogy word comes from the ancient Greek paidagogos, a compound comprised of “paidos” and
“agogos”. “Paidos” means
(a) Child (b) Adult (c) Men (d) None of these
9. By giving tests in two different but equivalent forms, one can ascertain the
(a) Reliability. (b) Validity, (c) Utility. (d) Norms.
10. The tests where use of written words is involved are called
(a) Word tests. (b) Written tests, (c) Verbal tests. (d) Language tests.
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/CURRENT AFFAIRS
11. Dome of Rock is located in
(a) Jerusalem (b) Lebanon(c) Jordan (d) Iraq
12. “Statue of Liberty” is located in New York. It was gifted to USA by
(a) China (b) France (c) Rome (d) England
13. What is the name of female mosquito which is caused of Dengue fever?
(a) Aedes Agypties (b) Henfellow (c) Lethobari (d) Helnomollai

14. Next UN General Assembly Conference will be held in New York in
(a) August 2015 (b) October 2015 (c) September 2015 (d) July 2015
15. Which of the following has the highest share in power generation in PAKISTAN?
(a) Thermal power (b) Nuclear power (c) Hydro power (d) Solar Power
SUBJECT ENGLISH
16. The writer of Common Sense died in poverty. Who was he?
(a) Thomas Paine (b) Thomas Jefferson (c) Jack London (d) Henry James
17. “Renaissance” is a:
(a) French word (b) Italian word (c) Greek word (d) Spanish word
18. Which of the following writers was a leading member of the Harlem Renaissance?
(a) Allen Ginsberg (b) Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
(c) Langston Hughes (d) Louisa May Alcott
19. The Scarlet Letter is set where?
(a) England during World War II (b) Paris during the French Revolution
(c) the Middle Ages in Italy (d) Puritan America
20. Who is the narrator in The Great Gatsby?
(a) Elmer Gantry (b) Nick Carraway (c) Ethan Frome (d) Mick Smith
21. What was the only acknowledged religion in England during the early sixteenth century?
(a) Atheism (b) Protestantism (c) Catholicism (d) Ancestor-worship
22. Who began to ignite the embers of dissent against the Catholic church in November 1517 in a
movement that came to be known as the Reformation?
(a) Anne Boleyn (b) Martin Luther (c) Pope Leo X (d) Ulrich Zwingli
23. Expressed in Elizabethan poetry as well as court rituals and events, a cult of _______ formed around
Elizabeth and dictated the nature of relations between herself and her court.
(a) ignominy (b) unwarranted abuse (c) odium (d) love
24. What is blank verse?
(a) iambic pentameter in rhyming couplets
(b) the verse form of the Shakespearean sonnet
(c) free verse, without rhyme or regular meter
(d) unrhymed iambic pentameter
25. Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new “mythical method” in place of the old “narrative
method” and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in modernist fiction to think about “making
the modern world possible for art”?
(a) Virginia Woolf’s The Waves
(b) Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness
(c) James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake
(d) James Joyce’s Ulysses
26. Who wrote the dystopian novel Nineteen-Eighty-Four in which Newspeak demonstrates the
heightened linguistic self-consciousness of modernist writers?
(a) George Orwell (b) Virginia Woolf (c) Evelyn Waugh (d) Orson Wells
27. In which language the stories of Canterbury tale are written?
(a) French (b) Latin (c) Middle English (d) English
28. How many languages did Chaucer know?
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 1 (d) 5

29. Who is called father of English poetry?
(a) Bede (b) Sir Thomas Malory
(c) Geoffrey Chaucer (d) Caedmon
30. What is the term for the qualities ascribed to a certain men?
(a) Character (b) Spectacle (c) Song (d) Diction
31. Which is not something Aristotle says, he will address in the Poetics?
(a) The revision process for poetry
(b) The different kinds of poetry
(c) The method in which a poem is divided into parts
(d) The structure necessary for a good poem
32. What is the term for a purgation of pity and fear in the audience?
(a) Drama (b) imitation (c) Catharsis (d) Spectacle
33. “As to the origin of the poetic art as a whole, it stands to reason that two operative causes brought it
into being………………………” This famous Quote is written by________
(a) Aristotle (b) Plato (c) Virginia Wolf (d) Longinus
34. “The specific excellence of verbal expression in poetry is to be clear without being low”. This
famous Quote is written by_____________
(a) Aristotle (b) Longinus (c) T.S.Eliot (d) Plato
35. In Eliot’s dual role, he acted as_________, comparable to Sir Philip Sidney and Samuel Taylor
Coleridge.
(a) Only Poet (b) Poet-theorist (c) Poet-Critic (d) Poet Laureate
36. The difference between art and the event is always_____________.
(a) disappointing (b) nothing (c) absolute (d) odd
37. For Eliot, the term “tradition” is imbued with a special and complex?
(a) thought (b) tradition (c) writing (d) Character
38. A poet must embody “the whole of the literature of Europe from_______”, while, simultaneously,
expressing his contemporary environment.
(a) St. Paul’s Cathedral (b) Homer (c) Milton (d) Aristotle
39. The overall mood or emotion of a work of literature is known as the ______.
(a) climax (b) atmosphere (c) conflict (d) description
40. Irony is a contrast between expectation and reality. Which of the following is not a common type of
irony?
(a) flashback (b) situational (c) verbal (d) dramatic
41. A brief story in prose or verse that teaches a moral or gives a practical lesson about how to get
along in life is called a ________.
(a) myth (b) fable (c) folk tale (d) drama
42. A character’s __is any force that drives or moves the character to behave in a particular way.
(a) motivation (b) dialogue (c) dynamics (d) conflict
43. The story of a real person’s life, written or told by another person is called a ______.
(a) Biography (b) Alliteration (c) Personification (d) Autobiography
44. When did George Orwell die?
(a) 21 January 1950 (b) 31 June 1952 (c) 16 May 1964 (d) 31 December 1984
45. In which novel do we come to grips with Gordon Comstock throwing himself into poverty and the
poem that never gets finished?
(a) London Pleasures (b) Why I Write
(c) A Merry War (d) Keep the Aspidistra Flying

46. Who wrote ‘The Winter’s Tale?’
(a) George Bernard Shaw (b) John Dryden
(c) Christopher Marlowe (d) William Shakespeare
47. Which American writer won the Nobel Prize in 1930?
(a) Sinclair Lewis (b) Upton Sinclair (c) John Steinbeck (d) Raymond Chandler
48. Who used lowercase letters in his poetry?
(a) Robert Frost (b) Walt Whitman (c) E. E. Cummings d. Bret Harte
49. Which of Washington Irving’s characters falls asleep for twenty years?
(a) Tom Buchanan (b) Tom Joad (c) Philip Marlowe (d) Rip van Winkle
50. Who wrote the short story “The Snows of Kilimanjaro”?
(a) Thomas Wolfe (b) Robert Penn Warren
(c) Mickey Spillane (d) Ernest Hemingway
51. “Paradise Lost” is considered a:
(a) First Person Narrative (b) Short Story
(c) Epic Poem (d) Novel
52. Who is considered as the model of the people during the renaissance?
(a) Greek and Austrian (b) Roman and French
(c) Roman and Greek (d) French and Greek
53. The word renaissance means
(a) The rebirth of learning or knowledge (b) Reading of books
(c) The time of astronauts (d) The study of art
54. Who lost the most power during the renaissance?
(a) Italian merchants (b) catholic church
(c) black people (d) king and queen of Spain
55. Who is considered the “father of humanism”?
(a) Petrarch (b) Dante (c) Boccaccio (d) Pico della Mirandola
56. The 18th century work ‘Tom Jones” was written by whom?
(a) Samuel Johnson (b) Henry Fielding (c) John Donne (d) Tobias Smollett
57. What was the nationality of Oscar Wilde?
(a) Irish (b) Scottish (c) French (d) English
58. Who is the first great English critic-poet?
(a) Shakespeare (b) Arnold (c) Sir Philip Sidney (d) Chaucer
59. Who wrote the poem ‘The Seven Ages’?
(a) John Milton (b) Geoffrey Chaucer
(c) William Shakespeare (d) Edward Gibbon
60. Against which of the following principles did Jonathan Swift inveigh?
(a) theoretical science (b) metaphysics
(c) abstract logical deductions (d) a, b, and c
61. Whose great Dictionary, published in 1755, included more than 114,000 quotations?
(a) William Hogarth (b) Jonathan Swift (c) Samuel Johnson (d) Ben Jonson
62. What name is given to the English literary period that emulated the Rome of Virgil, Horace, and
Ovid?
(a) Augustan (b) Metaphysical (c) Romantic (d) Neo-Romantic
63. What was most frequently considered a source of pleasure and an object of inquiry by Augustan
poets?

(a) civilization (b) woman (c) God (d) nature
64. Which poet, critic and translator brought England a modern literature between 1660 and 1700?
(a) Addison (b) Bunyan (c) Crabbe (d) Dryden
65. Which of the following is not generally considered to be a neoclassical poet?
(a) John Dryden (b) Henry Vaughan (c) Alexander Pope (d) Ben Jonson
66. Complete this famous quote by John Dryden: “Who think too little, and who talk too ____”
(a) often (b) long (c) much (d) fast
67. Who wrote: “Beauty is truth, truth beauty.”?
(a) John Keats (b) William Shakespeare
(c) Samuel Butler (d) Samuel Taylor Coleridge
68. In which work do you read: “There can be no freedom or beauty about a home life that depends on
borrowing and debt.”?
(a) A Doll’s House (b) Riders to the Sea
(c) A Handful of Dust (d) The Fatal Curiosity
69. Who wrote: “That’s my last Duchess painted on the wall / looking as if she were alive.”?
(a) Lord Byron (b) Oscar Wilde
(c) Robert Browning (d) William Wordsworth
70. Who wrote: “I have measured out my life with coffee spoons.”?
(a) William Carlos Williams (b) T.S. Eliot
(c) Ernest Hemingway (d) Hart Crane
71. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens involves which two cities?
(a) London and Rome (b) Paris and Rome
(c) London and Paris (d) Berlin and London
72. What is Shakespeare’s longest play?
(a) Taming of the Shrew (b) Romeo and Juliet
(c) A Midsummer Night’s Dream (d) Hamlet
73. Who composed The Preludes?
(a) S T Coleridge (b) William Wordsworth
(c) William Shakespeare (d) William Blake
74. Who is termed as “The Morning Star of Renaissance”?
(a) Spenser (b) John Gower (c) Chaucer (d) Langland
75. What are the names of the two feuding families in Romeo and Juliet?
(a) Capulet And Montague (b) Breslow and Felsher
(c) Fuech and Goodside (d) Dawson and Hurley
76. Which bird did the Ancient Mariner kill?
(a) Seagull (b) Albatross (c) Humming Bird (d) Crow
77. In which county was Jane Austin born?
(a) Sussex (b) Hampshire (c) Yorkshire (d) Norfolk
78. In which Dickens novel does Pip appear?
(a) Bleak House (b) Great Expectations
(c) A Tale of Two Cities (d) The Pickwick Papers
79. Which statement(s) about inventions during the Industrial Revolution are true?
(a) Hand labor became less common with the invention of power-driven machinery.
(b) Velcro replaced buttons and snaps.
(c) Steam, as opposed to wind and water, became a primary source of power.

(d) both a and c
80. Which poets collaborated on the Lyrical Ballads of 1798, thus demonstrating the “spirit of the age,”
which, in an era of revolutionary thinking, depended on a belief in the limitless possibilities of the
poetic imagination?
(a) Mary Wollstonecraft and William Blake
(b) Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley and Percy B. Shelley
(c) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(d) Charles Lamb and William Hazlitt
81. Romantic poetry about the natural world uses descriptions of nature _________.
(a) to depict a metaphysical concept of nature by endowing it with traits normally associated with humans
(b) as a means to demonstrate and discuss the processes of human thinking
(c) symbolically to suggest that natural objects correspond to an inner, spiritual world
(d) a, b, and c
82. Which two writers can be described as writing historical novels?
(a) Mary Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley
(b) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge
(c) Sir Walter Scott and Maria Edgeworth
(d) Jane Austen and Charlotte Brontë
83. Wordsworth described all good poetry as
(a) the rhythmic expression of moral intuition (b) the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings
(c) the polite patter of a corrupted age (d) the divine gift of grace
84. Which philosopher had a particular influence on Coleridge?
(a) Aristotle (b) Duns Scotus
(c) David Hume (d) Immanuel Kant
85. Which of the following writers did not come from Ireland?
(a) W. B Yeats (b) James Joyce
(c) Seamus Heaney (d) None of these
86. Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new “mythical method” in place of the old “narrative
method” and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in modernist fiction to think about “making
the modern world possible for art”?
(a) Virginia Woolf’s The Waves (b) Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness
(c) James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake (d) James Joyce’s Ulysses
87. Who wrote the dystopian novel Nineteen-Eighty-Four in which Newspeak demonstrates the
heightened linguistic self-consciousness of modernist writers?
(a) George Orwell (b) Virginia Woolf (c) Evelyn Waugh (d) Orson Wells
88. How did one critic sum up Samuel Beckett’s Waiting for Godot?
(a) “nothing happens-twice” (b) “political correctness gone mad”
(c) “kitchen sink drama” (d) “angry young men
89. What did Henry James describe as “loose baggy monsters”?
(a) Novels (b) Plays (c) The English (d) Publishers
90. Who was the author of the famous storybook ‘Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland’?
(a) Rudyard Kipling (b) John Keats (c) Lewis Carroll (d) H. G. Wells
91. Who wrote ‘Where ignorance is bliss, it is folly to be wise’?
(a) Browning (b) Marx (c) Shakespeare (d) Kipling
92. Name the book which opens with the line ‘All children, except one grew up’?
(a) The Railway Children (b) Winnie the Poo

(c) Jungle Book (d) Peter Pan
93. “Beowulf” is considered the first poem of English literature, who wrote it?
(a) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Irvine Welsh
(c) Agatha Christie (d) Anonymous
94. In which century were Geoffrey Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales written?
(a) Fourteenth (b) Fifteenth (c) Sixteenth (d) Seventeenth
95. What nationality was Robert Louis Stevenson, writer of ‘Treasure Island’?
(a) Scottish (b) Welsh (c) English (d) Irish
96. ‘Jane Eyre’ was written by which Bronte sister?
(a) Anne (b) Charlotte (c) Emily (d) Peter Pan
97. Which ruler’s reign marks the approximate beginning and end of the Victorian era?
(a) King Henry VIII (b) Queen Elizabeth I
(c) Queen Victoria (d) King John
98. Which of the following phrases best characterizes the late-nineteenth century aesthetic movement
which widened the breach between artists and the reading public, sowing the seeds of modernism?
(a) art for intellect’s sake (b) art for God’s sake
(c) art for the masses (d) art for art’s sake
99. Identify the writer who was expelled from Oxford for circulating a pamph1et~—
(a) P. B. Shelley (b) Charles Lamb (c) Hazlitt (d) Coleridge
100. Which is the first Harry Potter book?
(a) HP and the Goblet of Fire (b) Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
(c) HP and the Chamber of Secrets (d) None of these
ANSWERS
1. d 2. b 3. d 4. c 5. c 6. c 7. a 8. a 9. a 10. c
11. a 12. b 13. a 14. c 15. a 16. a 17. a 18. c 19. d 20. b
21. c 22. b 23. d 24. d 25. d 26. a 27. c 28. b 29. c 30. a
31. a 32. c 33. a 34. a 35. c 36. c 37. d 38. b 39. b 40. a
41. b 42. a 43. a 44. a 45. d 46. d 47. a 48. c 49. d 50. d
51. c 52. c 53. a 54. b 55. a 56. b 57. a 58. c 59. c 60. d
61. c 62. a 63. d 64. d 65. b 66. c 67. a 68. a 69. c 70. b
71. c 72. d 73. b 74. c 75. a 76. b 77. b 78. b 79. d 80. c
81. d 82. c 83. b 84. d 85. d 86. d 87. a 88. a 89. a 90. c
91. c 92. d 93. d 94. a 95. a 96. b 97. c 98. d 99. a 100. b

GOVT SCHOOLS ARTS SCIENCE EDUCATOR TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB 2014, HELPING BOOK INFORMATION, GUIDE BOOK FOR EDUCATORS 2014-15, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), DOWNLOAD FEE INFORMATION AND COMPLETE APPLICATION FORM, HOW TO APPLY, EDUCATOR JOBS IN Bahawal Nagar Bahawal Pur Bhakkar Chakwal Cheniot Dera Ghazi Khan Faisalabad Ghalegay Gujranwala Gujrat Jehlum Jhang Kasoor Khanewal Lahore Layyah Lodhran Mianwali Multan Narowal Pakpattan Rahim Yar Khan Rawalpindi Sahiwal Sargodha Sialkot Toba Take singh Vehari, COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT HELPING BOOK FOR EDUCATORS NTS ENTRY TEST

GOVT SCHOOLS ARTS SCIENCE EDUCATOR TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB 2014, HELPING BOOK INFORMATION, GUIDE BOOK FOR EDUCATORS 2014-15, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), DOWNLOAD FEE INFORMATION AND COMPLETE APPLICATION FORM, HOW TO APPLY, EDUCATOR JOBS IN Bahawal Nagar Bahawal Pur Bhakkar Chakwal Cheniot Dera Ghazi Khan Faisalabad Ghalegay Gujranwala Gujrat Jehlum Jhang Kasoor Khanewal Lahore Layyah Lodhran Mianwali Multan Narowal Pakpattan Rahim Yar Khan Rawalpindi Sahiwal Sargodha Sialkot Toba Take singh Vehari, COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT HELPING BOOK FOR EDUCATORS NTS ENTRY TEST

GOVT SCHOOLS ARTS SCIENCE EDUCATOR TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB 2014, HELPING BOOK INFORMATION, GUIDE BOOK FOR EDUCATORS 2014-15, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), DOWNLOAD FEE INFORMATION AND COMPLETE APPLICATION FORM, HOW TO APPLY, EDUCATOR JOBS IN Bahawal Nagar Bahawal Pur Bhakkar Chakwal Cheniot Dera Ghazi Khan Faisalabad Ghalegay Gujranwala Gujrat Jehlum Jhang Kasoor Khanewal Lahore Layyah Lodhran Mianwali Multan Narowal Pakpattan Rahim Yar Khan Rawalpindi Sahiwal Sargodha Sialkot Toba Take singh Vehari, COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT HELPING BOOK FOR EDUCATORS NTS ENTRY TEST
GOVT SCHOOLS ARTS SCIENCE EDUCATOR TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB 2014, HELPING BOOK INFORMATION, GUIDE BOOK FOR EDUCATORS 2014-15, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), DOWNLOAD FEE INFORMATION AND COMPLETE APPLICATION FORM, HOW TO APPLY, EDUCATOR JOBS IN Bahawal Nagar Bahawal Pur Bhakkar Chakwal Cheniot Dera Ghazi Khan Faisalabad Ghalegay Gujranwala Gujrat Jehlum Jhang Kasoor Khanewal Lahore Layyah Lodhran Mianwali Multan Narowal Pakpattan Rahim Yar Khan Rawalpindi Sahiwal Sargodha Sialkot Toba Take singh Vehari, COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT HELPING BOOK FOR EDUCATORS NTS ENTRY TEST

GOVT SCHOOLS ARTS SCIENCE EDUCATOR TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB 2014, HELPING BOOK INFORMATION, GUIDE BOOK FOR EDUCATORS 2014-15, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), DOWNLOAD FEE INFORMATION AND COMPLETE APPLICATION FORM, HOW TO APPLY, EDUCATOR JOBS IN Bahawal Nagar Bahawal Pur Bhakkar Chakwal Cheniot Dera Ghazi Khan Faisalabad Ghalegay Gujranwala Gujrat Jehlum Jhang Kasoor Khanewal Lahore Layyah Lodhran Mianwali Multan Narowal Pakpattan Rahim Yar Khan Rawalpindi Sahiwal Sargodha Sialkot Toba Take singh Vehari, COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT HELPING BOOK FOR EDUCATORS NTS ENTRY TEST

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of ESE Science-Math and ESE Arts All Posts

Educator Jobs 2014 NTS Educator Entry Test Mcqs Sample Paper of ESE Science-Math and ESE Arts All Posts

. 1. The training session has been changed from 8:30 _____ 9:00.
1. A. at
2. B. to
3. C. in
4. D. by
5. E. and
Five options (A to E) follow a related pair of words given in capitals. Select the option that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair.
1. 2. DOLPHIN: MAMMAL::
1. A. larva: insect
2. B. penguin: bird
3. C. sonnet: stanza
4. D. computer: keyboard
5. E. peninsula: island

Choose the option or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.

1. 3. REVENGE:
1. A. vengeance
2. B. retribution
3. C. pardon
4. D. payback
5. E. reprisal

Change the voice of the following. (Active & passive voice)
1. 4. Najma is washing her clothes.
1. A. Her clothes are being washed by Najma
2. B. Her clothes were being washed by Najma
3. C. Her clothes has been washed by Najma
4. D. Her clothes is being washed by Najma
5. E. Her clothes had been washed by Najma
Change the narration of the following (Direct & indirect speech)
1. 5. Salma said, “Knowledge is power”.

1. A. Salma said that knowledge was power
2. B. Salma said that knowledge had power
3. C. Salma said that knowledge is power
4. D. Salma announced about power of knowledge
5. E. Salam exclaimed that knowledge was power
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the capitalized ones.
1. 6. VICTORY:

1. A. progress
2. B. success
3. C. defeat
4. D. fortune
5. E. overcome

Read the passage to answer questions 7-8
Among the chief sources of education available to Tahir was a quiet garden adjoining his family house. Here he used to spend much of his time, absorbing the peace and beauty of nature. It was through this early contact with nature that he acquired that serenity of mood that distinguished him all his life. It was in this garden too that he came to understand that the principle of harmony was at work throughout the Universe. At the same time, he formed the habit of observing and reflecting on things.

1. 7. How did Tahir spend much of his time in the garden adjoining his family house?
1. A. reading literary books
2. B. plucking flowers and enjoying their fragrance
3. C. enjoying natural peace and beauty
4. D. sleeping in natural air and thinking in poetry
5. E. playing with the neighbors’ kids
1. 8. How did the garden near Tahir’s house serve him?
1. A. as a means of peace
2. B. as a means of education
3. C. as a source of entertainment
4. D. as a source of social activity
5. E. a good passing time to relax in natural beauty

1. In a lecture a teacher should present the students with examples of:
1. A. foreign cultures
2. B. familiar daily life experiences
3. C. imaginary scenarios
4. D. unfamiliar objects and ideas
5. E. remote areas

2. In Testing, ‘Feedback to Students’ refers to:
1. A. Help students in studies
2. B. Help students in preparing for examination
3. C. Let students know about test-pattern
4. D. Do not let students know about test-result
5. E. Let students know about test-results

1. Which of the following Pakistani women was appointed as SAARC guided Ambassador for HIV Aids on February 21 2013?
1. A. Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy
2. B. Malala Yousaf Zai
3. C. Shereen Mizari
4. D. Hina Rabbani Khar
5. E. Firdous Ashiq Awan

2. Athens is the new name of:
1. A. Greece
2. B. Athinai
3. C. Cyprus
4. D. Rome
5. E. Germany

1. Soda water contains:

1. A. Carbon dioxide
2. B. Nitrous acid
3. C. Acetic acid
4. D. Sulphuric acid
5. E. Sulphur dioxide

2. Orange is a rich source of:
1. A. Vitamin A
2. B. Vitamin B
3. C. Vitamin C
4. D. Vitamin D
5. E. Vitamin K

1. If Rs.160 is percent of the value of a house, the worth of the house is:
1. A. Rs.25000
2. B. Rs.400
3. C. Rs.40,000
4. D. Rs.4000
5. E. Rs.5500

2. If A and B are any two sets then means:

1. A. Common elements of set A and set B
2. B. All elements of set A and set B
3. C. Elements of set A only
4. D. Elements of set B only
5. E. Null set

17. Quaid-e-Azam died on ________.

1. A. 11th September 1948
2. B. 9th September 1948
3. C. 7th September 1948
4. D. 2nd September 1948
5. E. 1st September 1948

18. Siddique was the title of:

1. A. Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
2. B. Hazrat Umer (R.A)
3. C. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
4. D. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
5. E. Hazrat Hamza (R.A)

  1.       کسی شخص سے کوئی رقم یا کوئی چیز وصول ہونے کا تحریری ثبوت کیا کہلاتا ہے؟

 

  1. خط
  2. سند
  3. رسید
  4. دستخط
  5. ٹکٹ
  1. 22.        مندرجہ زیل جملے میں روزمرہ کی غلطی درست کریں؟

 

رات میں بہت اوس پڑی           

 

  1. رات کو بہت اوس پڑی۔
  2. رات کو بہت اوس پڑی ہے۔
  3. رات میں اوس پڑی ہے۔
  4. رات میں بہت اوس پڑی ہے۔
  5. رات بہت اوس پڑی۔

 3.        عوارض کا واحد کیا ہے؟

 

  1. عارضی
  2. عارضہ
  3. عرض
  4. عرضی
  5. عروض

Quantitative Ability Mcqs Test

Quantitative Ability Mcqs Test
If the average of 5 and K is equal to the average of 2 6 and K. what is the value of K?
A. 2 B. 8
C. 1 D. 3
E. 4
How much the speed of a train be increased if the dirver wishes to reduce the time to reach to a certain station in 20% less time?
A. 10% B. 25%
C. 5% D. 20%
E. 50%
What is the probability of not coming a number greater than 2 when a die is thrown?
A. 0.1 B. 0.2
C. 0.3 D. 0.4
E. 0.5
If 4 men or 7 boys can do a work in 29 days then 12 men and 8 boys will do the same work in:
A. 29 B. 17
C. 7 D. 21
E. 30
A man spent 10% of his money. After spending 60% of the remainder he has Rs. 72 left. How much had he in the start?
A. 300 B. 50
C. 400 D. 200
E. 100
What is the largest of 13 consecutive integers whose sum is 0?
A. -13 B. -6
C. 6 D. 9
E. 13
A boy scored 90 marks for his mathematics test. This was 20% more than what he had scored for the geography test. How much did he score in geography
A. 100 B. 75
C. 50 D. 180
E. 72
What is the Next number in the geometric progression 4 12 36?
A. 200 B. 172
C. 480 D. 108
E. 218
The average (arithmetic mean) of five numbers is 26. After one of the numbers is removed the average (arithmetic mean) of the remaining number is 25. What number has been removed?
A. 20 B. 25
C. 26 D. 30
E. 32
If a = 3 then what is the value of (a2)3 – a?
A. 12 B. 15
C. 240 D. 243
E. 726