PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

BOTANY JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

BOTANY  JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

1. What is the main purpose of white blood corpuscles? A. To carry nutrients B. To combat infection C. To carry oxygen D. To give strength Answer is = B
2. Total volume of blood in a normal human being is A. 5 – 6 liters B. 3 – 4 liters C. 8 – 10 liters D. 10 – 12 liters Answer is = A
3. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the A. Liver B. Bone marrow C. Kidneys D. Heart Answer is = B
4. Blood does not coagulate inside the body to the presence of A. Fi brin B. Heparin C. Haemoglobin D. Plasma Answer is = B
5. Lungs are situated in the A. Abdominal cavity B. Buccal cavity C. Pericardinal cavity D. Thoracic cavity Answer is = D
6. How many numbers of bones in the human body of an adult ? A. 210 B. 206 C. 250 D. 450 Answer is = B
7. The pancreas secretes A. Insulin B. Vatiman A C. Bile juice D. None Answer is = A

8. The seat of memory in the human brain is located in the A. Medulla oblongata B. Cerebrum C. Cortex D. Cerebellum Answer is = C
9. Tibia is a bone found in the A. Arm B. Skull C. Leg D. Face Answer is = C
10. The main function of the kidney is A. To control blood pressure B. To control body temperature C. To remove waste products from the body D. To help in digestion of food Answer is = C
11. The strongest muscle in the human body is found in A. hands B. neck C. buttocks D. legs Answer is = C
12. What is gene? A. Sleep inducing drug B. Unit of heredity C. A type of body cell D. A kind of vitamin Answer is = B
13. The function of haemoglobin is A. To transport oxygen B. Destruction of bacteria C. Prevention of anaemia D. Utilization of energy Answer is = A
14. A vegetable containing sulphur is A. Potato B. Cabbage C. Brinjal D. Pumpkin Answer is = B
15. Enzymes help in A. Respiration B. Digestion of food C. Immune system

D. Reproduction Answer is = B
16. Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the A. Salivary glands B. Pituitary gland C. Thyroid glands D. Pancreas Answer is = A
17. Heightened emotion is caused by A. Pituitary gland B. Thyroid glands C. Adrenal glands D. Salivary glands Answer is = C
18. The shortest bone in the human body is A. Vertebrae B. Stapes C. Phalages D. Metacarpals Answer is = B
19. A balanced diet contains A. Animals protein B. Macro and micro nutrients C. Food nutrients for growth and maintenance D. Butter and ghee Answer is = C
20. Wisdom teeth normally grow between the age of A. 34-40 B. 17-30 C. 45-55 D. 10-17 Answer is = A
21. ‗Dossier‘ means A. the do of medicine B. the actual things C. relevant paper D. unarranged papers Answer is = C
22. Lack of—————causes diabetes A. Sugar B. Insulin C. Calcium D. Vitamins Answer is = B
23. Biopsy is done on A. tissue taken from a dead body

B. tissue taken from living body C. blood from veins D. blood from arties Answer is = B
24. Triple antigen vaccine is given children to protect them against A. polio B. whooping cough C. tuberculosis D. contagious diseases Answer is = B
25. A man weighing 96 Kg consists of approximately ————-liters of water A. 50 litters B. 66.5 litters C. 82 litters D. 42 litters Answer is = B
26. What does blood consists of? 60 % plasma, 40 % crop 65 % plasma, 40 % crop 62 % plasma, 40 % crop 68% plasma, 45 % crop Answer is = A
i) The Green Algae belongs to: (a) Cyanochloranta (b) Chlorophycophyta (c) Charophyta (d) Cryptophycophyta (e) None of these
(ii) If the gametes and gametangia in Fungi are of unequal size, they are termed as: (a) Heterothallic (b) Homothallic (c) Isogametes (d) Anisogametes (e) None of these
(iii) Chlorophyll ‗d‘ exists in: (a) Pyrrophyta (b) Phaeophyta (c) Cryptophyta (d) Rhodophyta (e) None of these
(iv) Which of the type of chlorophyll is rare in Xanthophyceae and has been determined in only two of its genera: (a) chlorophyll ‗a‘ (b) chlorophyll ‗e‘ (c) chlorophyll ‗b‘

(d) chlorophyll ‗d‘ (e) None of these
(v) The Axoneme in an algal filament is composed of ____________ fibrils: (a) five (b) seven (c) eleven (d) one (e) None of these
(vi) An antibiotic called ―Chlorellin‖ is derived from: (a) Chara (b) Spirogyra (c) Volvox (d) Chlorella (e) None of these
(vii) In Pakistan, Volvox is found abundantly in water ponds during the months of: (a) March and April (b) May and June (c) November and December (d) January and February (e) None of these
(viii) Because of extracting ______ from water and depositing it in their walls different species of Chara are referred to as ―Stone Worts: (a) Sodium chloride (b) Calcium carbonate (c) Potassium sulphate (d) Potassium nitrate (e) None of these
(ix) Puccinia graminis causes _______ in wheat: (a) Yellow or stripe rust (b) Brown or orange leaf rust (c) Black or stem rust (d) Loose green smut (e) None of these
(x) The zero and one stages of Puccinia graminis are produced on: (a) Triticum aestivum (b) Hordeum Vulgare (c) Sorghum Vulgare (d) Barberis Vulgaris (e) None of these
(xi) A stable self-supporting association of a _______ is termed as lichen: (a) bryophyte & a pteridophyte (b) mycobiont & a phycobiont (c) plant & animal (d) gymnosperm & an

ENGLISH Important JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

ENGLISH Important   JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

)Repetition of same vowel sound ?
Assonance
2)The poet who used extensive alliteration ?
Keats
3)Withering heights written by ?
Hardy
4)The poem “Byzantium” is written about ?
Imaginary city
5)Carl sad burg born at ?
Illinois
6)T.S Eliot was ?
Irish poet
7)Wasteland of Eliot is dedicated to ?
Ezra Pound
8)Shakespeare acted in one of plays of ?
Ben Johnson
9)Elizabeth Sewell born in ?
England
10) Linguistics is combination of ______ words ?
Two
11)Sound produced with obstruction of air ?
I chose “diphthongs” but later I came to know right option was other,don’t remember right now.
12)Semantics meaning ?
Study of meanings
13)Word language consists of two_____ words
Latin
14)Simon is character in one of ________ novels
Golding
15)”Everyman in his humor” written by ?
Ben johnson
16) Caretaker written by ?
Pinter
17)Waiting for Godot’s original language ?
French
18) Stream of consciousness ?
Virginia Woolf
19) “Sejanus” is satirical tragedy by ?
Ben johnson
20)Unified sensibility ?
Donne
21)Winding Stair is poem by ?
W.B.Yeats
22) Synaethesia
Unification of senses
23) Time machine-the invisible man written by ?
H.G Wells
24)The egoist written by ?
George Meredith
25) Hardy’s own classification of novels?
Three
26)George Eliot wrote Adam Bede at age of ?
I wrote 20 but it was 40
27)Age of George Eliot ?
Victorian
28) Chaucer was ?
sarcastic poet
29)Renaissance period ?
1550-1660
30)King Lear written in ?
1603 to 1606
31)17th century’s historical event ?
Famine or Civil war
32)Paradise lost was written in ?
1667
33)1660 – 1790 is rise of ?
34)Literature became secular towards end of ?
35)Tragicomedy of Shakespeare is also called ?
Reconciliation play
36)Type of literature,art or music is called ?
Genre
37)Enthusiastic addiction to study of Greek and Roman antiquity led to ?
None (Because it led to Hellenism, romantism)
38)Prospero was protagonist of ?
Pata nae
39)Age of Pope is called?
Augusten
40)Metaphysical poet is essay by ?
T.S Eliot
41) Treatise on liberty written by ?
42)Figure of speech,exaggeration for emphasis ?
Rhetoric
43) Adonis written for ?
Keats
44)Songs of innocence and experience belong to ?
William Blake
45)Original title of Pride and Prejudice
First Impressions
46)Shelley’s first work?
Queen Mab
47)First writer of Picaresque novel ?
48)The road not taken by Frost is included in his collection ?
Mountain Interval
49)Bacon was intellectually great but morally weak.Who said this ?
50)Swift’s irony fused into ?
humor
51)Nothing is beneath science,nor above science.who said ?
Russell
52)Bird in “Ancient mariner” ?
Albatross
53) Milton got blind in age of ?
43
54)Hemingway’s nick in later age ?
Papa
55)Donne’s faith ?
Protestant
56)John Keats gave up career of ____ to become a poet
farming or medicine
57) Poet who studied at Cambridge but got no degree ?
pata nae
58) Which century is most important epoch in intellectual history ?
14th
59)During age of Chaucer,England passed through ?
Medievalism
60)Marlow’s primitive tragedy ?
Dr.Faustus
61)Shakespeare comedy rival ?
62)Shakespeare comedy contain continental and ?
Mediterranean
63) Shakespeare’s heroines have ?
Feminine traits
64)Who emerged as philosopher in “Merchant of Venice” ?
65) Which play started with incident of ship wreck ?
66)Sir Gwain and Green knight poems were written in ___ age
67)Process of introducing new words ?
68)War between flesh and spirit in which novel of Hardy ?
69)Norman conquest in ?
70)Queen Elizabeth descended throne from ?

Commerce , Accounts JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

Commerce ,  Accounts  JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test Preparation JOBS TEST Solved MCQs Different Jobs Test, PPSC , NTS , FPSC , CSS, PMS , KPSC , SPSC , BPSC , OTS , JTS , PTS , All Types Jobs Test

) In Virtual Payment system, four kinds of information is provided to e-bank. Identify which one is NOT included:
Select correct option:

Buyer Accounts identifier
Buyer password
Address of Merchant
Actual amount of money in favor of merchant

2) By adding which of the following to your website improve customer service?
Select correct option:

Attractive products
Banner Advertisement
Email links
Interactive Advertising

Reference:
E-mails can be used to improve customer service by adding an e-mail link to your web site. Thus, you can
receive your customers’ complaints through e-mails. It should be ensured that your e-business is capable of

3) Objective of any marketing strategy is to bring the customers quickly to the _________.
Select correct option:

Familiarity stage
Exploration stage
Separation stage
Commitment stage

4) Which of these is a tool that can be used to improve customer services?
Select correct option:
Log file analysis
Cookies
Data mining
All
Click Here for PPSC Past Papers Lecturers

5) How many stages involve in customer loyalty model for creating good customer relationship?
Select correct option:
6
5
4
3
6) Call handling, sales tracking and Transaction support(technology / personnel) activities are included in which management system
Select correct option:

Customer Relationship Management system
Public relation management system
Inventory management system
Data Base Management system

7) You read about a company X in newspaper. Your relation with company X is at familiarity stage.
Select correct option:

True
False

8) JIT Stands for
Select correct option:

Just In Time
Joint investigation Technique
Join in Training
Just In Total

9) Let us, suppose that you have hosted early your e-commerce website to sell sweets online: Your customers are acquaint with the name of your company and “Desi Ghee Burfi ”. They have never interacted with your company. Which of following loyalty stages they are?
Select correct option:

Awareness
Exploration
Familiarity
Commitment

Reference:
Awareness
This is the first stage where customers recognize the name of the company or any of its products. However,
they have never interacted with the company before. A company/business can achieve this level by properly
advertising its brand.

10) ET and SSL both are same with respect to security.
Select correct option:

True
False

11) Which statement is most appropriate description of the term “Interactive-advertisement”?
Select correct option:

By making an advertisement message using flash animation.
Putting an audio or video message on the website to attract customer.
By avoiding customer’s involvement in the advertisement process.
By involving the customer in the advertisement process itself.

12) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 88
sec(s)
Question # 1 of 10 ( Start time: 04:28:31 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Four P’s in Marketing Mix are
Select correct option:
Product, price, place, promotion
Price, person, place, problem
Place, product, property, promotion
Promotion, place, product, planning

13) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 87
sec(s)
Question # 2 of 10 ( Start time: 04:29:03 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Let us, suppose that you have hosted your e-commerce website, When you provide “opt-in e-mail” option to your customers on your website and customer opt for it , what does it mean to receive ?
Select correct option:
Information about product through advertisement
Information about product through e-mail
Information about services available on it
Information about News through e-mail.

14) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 83
sec(s)
Question # 3 of 10 ( Start time: 04:30:16 PM ) Total Marks: 1
How many stages involve in customer loyalty model for creating good customer relationship?
Select correct option:
6
5
4
3
Question # 4 of 10 ( Start time: 04:30:55 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Free-Trial advertisement means _________.
Select correct option:
Free coupons are placed on certain websites for customers so that they can use it for shopping.
Customer is offered to use the product free of cost for a specific amount of time.
Items bought are delivered to the customers with no delivery cost.
The company didn’t had to pay for this advertisement

16) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 87
sec(s)
Question # 5 of 10 ( Start time: 04:31:46 PM ) Total Marks: 1
What is the right sequence of steps involved in development of customer’s relationship with the business?
Select correct option:
Familiarity, Awareness, Commitment, Exploration, Separation
Awareness, Exploration, Familiarity, Commitment, Separation
Familiarity, Awareness, Exploration, Commitment, Separation
Awareness, Commitment, Familiarity, Exploration, Separation

17) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 87
sec(s)
Question # 6 of 10 ( Start time: 04:33:04 PM ) Total Marks: 1
SETSET(secure Electronic Transaction) was developed in
Select correct option:
1995
1996
1997
1999

18) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 86
sec(s)
Question # 7 of 10 ( Start time: 04:34:49 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Some web retailers allow their customers to create their own product. It is called.
Select correct option:
One to one Marketing
One to many Marketing
Many to one marketing
All of the above

Reference:
Some web retailers allow their customers to create their own product. For example there are
computer companies online that allow their customers to choose component of a computer to configure
their own computer according to their need. This is called one-to-one marketing.

19) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 84
sec(s)
Question # 8 of 10 ( Start time: 04:35:40 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Vertical Web portals are made for
Select correct option:
Single area
Broad range of topics
Wide variety of things
Broad range of topics and Wide variety of things

20) Quiz Start Time: 04:28 PM
Time Left 86
sec(s)
Question # 9 of 10 ( Start time: 04:36:45 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Which of following services build a strong customer loyalty towards company and its products?
Select correct option:
Customer services
Public relations(PR)
Bulletin board
Exhibitions

21) Question # 1 of 10 ( Start time: 04:42:31 PM ) Total Marks: 1
To overcome the lack of physical proximity appearance problem in e-business, which technology is going to be used?
Select correct option:

Biometrics
Video conferencing
Cryptography
Biometrics and Video conferencing

22) Question # 2 of 10 ( Start time: 04:44:07 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Using SSL, we type in URL as :
Select correct option:

https
httpc
httpc
httpi

23) Question # 3 of 10 ( Start time: 04:45:14 PM ) Total Marks: 1
CRM stands for ……………
Select correct option:

Customer Relationship Management
Customer Related Management
Customer Resembling Management
Customer Reallocation Managemen

24) Question # 4 of 10 ( Start time: 04:45:41 PM ) Total Marks: 1
SET and SSL both are same with respect to security.
Select correct option:

True
False

25) Question # 5 of 10 ( Start time: 04:46:11 PM ) Total Marks: 1
In Virtual Payment system , Four kinds of information is provided to e-bank. Identify which one is NOT included:
Select correct option:

Buyer Accounts identifier
Buyer password
Address of Merchant
Actual amount of money in favor of merchant

26) Question # 6 of 10 ( Start time: 04:46:42 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Which of following services build a strong customer loyalty towards company and its products?
Select correct option:

Customer services
Public relations(PR)
Bulletin board
Exhibitions.

27) Question # 7 of 10 ( Start time: 04:47:35 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Which of following marketing campaigns are cheap an effective way to target potential customers?
Select correct option:

Sale forces
E-mail
Media promotion
Marketing software

28) Question # 8 of 10 ( Start time: 04:48:20 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Free-Trial advertisement means _________.
Select correct option:

Free coupons are placed on certain websites for customers so that they can use it for shopping.
Customer is offered to use the product free of cost for a specific amount of time.
Items bought are delivered to the customers with no delivery cost.
The company didn’t had to pay for this advertisement.

29) Question # 9 of 10 ( Start time: 04:48:59 PM ) Total Marks: 1
Which of the following option best represent “Data mining can improve response rate tremendously”?
Select correct option:

Direct mailing
Personalization technology
E-business
Opt-in e-mail

30) Question # 10 of 10 ( Start time: 04:50:29 PM ) Total Marks: 1
CPM is an advertising payment mode. CPM stands for ______.
Select correct option:

Cost Per Month
Cost Per Minute
Cost Per Megabyte
Cost Per Message

31) Which statement is most appropriate description of the term “Interactive-advertisement”?
Select correct option:

By making an advertisement message using flash animation.
Putting an audio or video message on the website to attract customer.
By avoiding customer’s involvement in the advertisement process.
By involving the customer in the advertisement process itself.

32) What does Telemarketing means?
Select correct option:

Marketing through charting
Marketing through telephone
Marketing through emai
Marketing through web casting

33) What is the right sequence of steps involved in development of customer’s relationship with the business?
Select correct option:

Familiarity, Awareness, Commitment, Exploration, Separation
Awareness, Exploration, Familiarity, Commitment, Separation
Familiarity, Awareness, Exploration, Commitment, Separation
Awareness, Commitment, Familiarity, Exploration, Separation

34) as you all familiar with it. Which of the following loyalty stages its customers are: ( Who don’t know about it): Detail about Amazon was one of the first major companies to sell goods by Internet, and was an iconic “stock in which to invest” of the late 1990s dot-com bubble. Jeff Bezos founded Amazon.com, Inc. in 1994, and launched it online in 1995. Amazon.com started as an on-line bookstore, but soon diversified to product lines of VHS, DVD, music CDs, MP3 format, computer software, , etc. Amazon has established separate websites in Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, France, China, and Japan. It also provides global shipping to certain countries for some of its products.
Select correct option:

Awareness
Exploration
Familiarity
Commitment

35) Web catalogue revenue model includes
Select correct option:

a. Online sellers of computer
b. Gifts, flowers, clothes
c. Journals
d. A and B

36) Track the customers online and do personalization is only possible through which of the following file(s) analysis.
Select correct option:
log files
cookie
data mining
log files and cookies.

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016