PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: AJKPSC

PPSC, FPSC, NTS, BPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, AJKPSC, PTS, OTS, JOB TEST IMPORTANT PAST PAPER SOLVED MCQS ABOUT WHO DISCOVERED WHAT? GENERAL KNOWLEDGE ABOUT DISCOVERIES

Christopher Columbus (Italian)………………. America
Vasco da Gama (Portuguese) …… Sea route to India
John Cabot (British) ………………….. New foundland
Pedro Alvarez Cabral (Portuguese) …………….. Brazil
Tasman (Dutch) Island of Tasmania & New Zealand
Robert Peary (USA) …………………………. North Pole
Amundsun (Norway) ……………………….. South Pole
Ferdinand de Lesseps (Designed) ………. Suez Canal
Captian Cook (British) . Sandwich (Hawaiin) Islands
David Livingstone (British) ……………. Victoria Falls
Bartholomew Diaz (Portuguese) ……. Cape of Good Hope
Norseman Eric ……………………………………. Greenland
Leif Ericsson ………………………………… North America
Mungo park …………………………. Nigeria river in Africa
Richard Francis Burton ………………… Lake Tanganyika
Henry Hudson ………………………………… Hudson Bay
Gobot Sebastian ………………………….. New Foundland
Marco Polo …………………………………………….. China
Kepler …………………………………………………. Planets

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR MCQ GENERAL TEST 100 MARKS, PPSC, NTS, FPSC, BPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, AJKPSC, PTS, OTS, LARGEST THING/PLACES IN THE WORLD

Largest continent ……………………………………. Asia
Largest ocean ……………………………………….. Pacific
Largest river ………………………………………. Amazon
Largest river basin ………………………………. Amazon
Largest lake (salt water) ………………….. Caspian sea
Largest lake (fresh water) ………. Lake Superior (North
America)
Largest artificial lake ….. Lake Mead at Hoover Dam,
(USA). Originally known as Boulder.
Largest bay ……………. Hudson Bay (North Canada)
Largest gulf ………………………………. Gulf of Mexico
Largest gorge …………………… Grand Canyon (USA)
Largest sea ……………………………… South China sea
Largest delta ……. Sundarbans (India & Bangladesh)
Largest peninsula …………………………………. Arabia
Largest island ………………………………….. Greenland
Largest country (in area) ………………………… Russia
Largest country (in population) …………………. China
Largest temple` ………………. Angkorwat (Cambodia)
Largest archipelago …………………………… Indonesia
Largest airport … King Khalid International Airport at
Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
Largest church ……………. St.Peter’s Basilica, (Rome)
Largest mosque …… Sha Faisal Mosque (Islamabad)
Largest embassy………… Russian Embassy (Beijing)
Largest war plane …………………….. Mirage (France)
Largest prison ……………………….. Kharkov (Russia)
Largest hotel ……….. MGM Grand Hotel and Casino,
Las Vegas (USA)
Largest desert ……………………………. Sahara (Africa)
Largest forest …………………… Coniferous Forests of
Northern Russia
Largest stadium …………….. Strahove (Czech Republic)
Largest library …. United States Library of Congress
Largest museum ……………….. American Museum of
Natural History (New York)
Largest animal ………………………………… Blue whale
Largest land animal ……….. The African Bush Elephant
Largest democracy ………………………………….. India
Largest electorate ……………………………………. India
Largest town ……………………. Mt. Isa (Queensland)
Largest palace ………………… Imperial Palace, Beijing
Largest dam ……………………… Three Gorges (China)
Largest landmass ……………. The Eurasian Landmass
Largest park .. Wood Buffalo National Park (Canada)
Largest zoo …… Krugal National Park (South Africa)
Largest river island ……………………. Majuli (Assam)
Largest inland sea ………………….. Mediterranean sea
Largest canal …………………… Keil Canal in Germany
Largest reef …………… Great Barrier Reef, (Australia)
Largest city (population) ………………. Tokyo (Japan)
Largest estuary………………………………. Ob (Russia)
Largest cave …….. Mammoth Cave, Kentucky (USA)
Largest strait …………………………………. Tartar strait
Largest wall ……………………. The Great Wall (China)
Largest cemetery ………………….. Leningrad (Russia)
Largest railway station ……… Grand Central Terminal
(New York)
Largest university building ……………………………….
University of Riyadh (Saudi Arabia)
Largest open university …….. Indira Gandhi National
Open University (New Delhi)
Largest steel plant ………. Nippon Steel plant (Japan)
Largest wingspan ……………………………… Albatross
Largest active volcano ………… Mauna lao on Hawaii
Largest planet ……………………………………… Jupiter
Largest bird …………………………………………. Ostrich
Largest sea bird ………………………………… Albatross
Largest diamond …………………………… The Cullinan
Largest parliament . The National People’s Congress
of the People’s Republic of China
Largest north to south stretch of land …….. America
Largest cold desert …………………… Gobi (Mongolia)
Largest plateau …………………………….. Pamir (Tibet)
Largest mountain range ………………… The Himalaya
Largest statue …………………………. Statue of liberty
Largest bank ……………….. World bank (Washington)

Largest army………………………………………….. China
Largest cricket stadium ……… Melbourne (Australia)
Largest navy ………………………………………….. USA
Largest airforce ……………………………………….. USA
Largest natural satellite …………. Ganymede (Jupiter)
Largest port …………………………………… New Jersey
Largest book publishing company ……………………..
Mc Graw Hill (New York)
Largest Dome in the World… Astrodome, in Housten
(U.S.A)
Largest Epic …………………………………. Mahabharat
Largest carnivorous mammal ………………. Polar Bear

General Ability Exams Moder Papers Solved Mcqs Job Test FPSC , PPSC , SPSC , BPSC , AJKPSC , NTS

General Ability Exams Moder Papers Solved Mcqs Job Test FPSC , PPSC , SPSC , BPSC , AJKPSC , NTS

Which of these words most nearly

means the word Provided

1. deplete

a. decorate

b. beg

c. exhaust

d. hurry

2. voluntary

a. willing

b. charity

c. prisoner

d. careless

3. refute

a. garbage

b. deny

c. offer

d. difficult

4. cheat

a. stingy

b. argue

c. freckle

d. defraud

5. miserable

a. cruel

b. wrong

c. unhappy

d. miss

Answers

1. c. deplete means to reduce or deprive or

something essential;

exhaust means to empty completely

2. a. voluntary means done by one’s own

will, or willing

3. b. to refute means to prove wrong, or to

deny the truth of

4. d. to cheat means to influence by means

of trickery, or to

defraud

5. c. miserable means in a state of distress

or unhappiness

Fill in the blank with the correct verb form.

6. ___________ the police immediately.

a. Call

b. Called

c. Been calling

d. To call

7. The biggest problem with Martha’s garden

__________ too many weeds.

a. will have been

b. were

c. will have

d. was

8. Last week, Tracy and Shane were honored at

a

luncheon for their part in rescuing a child who

____________________ into an icy pond.

a. falls

b. would fall

c. had fallen

d. has fallen

9. The woman who confronted the owner of the

unleashed dog ____________ angry.

a. were

b. was

c. are

d. have been

10. The boy ______________ the bat and ran to

first base as fast as he could.

a. swings

b. swinged

c. swung

d. swing

11. There ___________ four excellent

restaurants

in the center of town.

a. is

b. are

c. was

d. being

12. The noise from the lawn mowers

______________ louder as the morning

progresses.

a. gets

b. get

c. have gotten

d. are getting

Replace the underlined words with the

phrase that best completes the sentence. If

the sentence is correct as is, choose a.

13. The words Equal Justice Under Law is

carved above the main entrance to the Supreme

Court.

a. is carved

b. carved

c. has been carved

d. are carved

e. been carved

14. In classical economic theory, the

relationship

between supply and demand determines the

price of a commodity.

a. between supply and demand determines

b. among supply and demand determines

c. among supply and demand determine

d. between supply and demand determine

e. with supply and demand determine

15. A corporation created by the federal

government during the Great Depression, the

Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) is

responsible for flood control, must generate

electric power, and soil conservation.

a. flood control, must generate electric power,

and soil conservation.

b. flood control, generating electric power, and

for soil conservation.

c. controlling floods, generating electric

power, and soil conservation.

d. flood control, the generation of electric

power, and soil conservation.

e. flood control, for the generation of electric

power, and conserving the soil.

16. According to traditional Chinese medicine,

people with healthy livers are said to be calm

and that they possess unerring judgment.

a. are said to be calm and that they possess

b. are said to be calm and to possess

c. said to be calm and possessing

d. have said to be calm and to possess

e. are said to be calm and possessive of

17. When the phone is ringing, Jacoby had been

writing in his journal.

a. is ringing, Jacoby had been writing

b. rings, Jacoby was writing

c. rang, Jacoby was writing

d. had rung, Jacoby was writing

e. rang, Jacoby will be writing

18. To determine the speed of automobiles,

radar is often used by the state police.

a. To determine the speed of automobiles,

radar is often used by the state police.

b. To determine the speed of automobiles,

it is often necessary for the state police to

use radar.

c. In determining the speed of automobiles,

the use of radar by state police is often

employed.

d. To determine the speed of automobiles, the

state police often use radar.

e. Radar by state police in determining the

speed of automobiles is often used.

19. Everyone signed the petition before

submitting to the city council.

a. submitting

b. one submits it

c. you submit it

d. we will submit it

e. we submitted it

20. I have a cross-training exercise program: I

swim laps, play tennis, the weight machines,

and bicycle riding.

a. I swim laps, play tennis, the weight

machines, and bicycle riding.

b. I swim laps, play tennis, lift weights, and

ride a bicycle.

c. I swim laps, play tennis, I lift weights, and

bicycle riding is a change.

d. swimming laps, tennis, lifting weights, and

the bicycle.

e. swim laps, play tennis, lifting weights, and

riding a bicycle.

34

Answers.

6. a. This is a command; the subject of the

sentence is understood (You call).

7. d. The verb was agrees with its subject,

problem, and is in the past tense.

8. c. Since the action takes place in the past,

the only correct choice is the past perfect

had fallen.

9. b. This is the only choice that is in agreement

with the singular subject woman.

10. c. The correct verb form is the past tense

swung.

11. b. The verb are agrees with the plural noun

restaurants.

12. a. The singular verb gets agrees with the

singular noun noise.

13. d. A plural subject takes a plural verb; since

the subject words is plural, the verb to be

carved must also be plural.

14. a. Correct as is. There are two possible

errors in this sentence: One is subject/verb

agreement and the other is the use of the

words between and among. Between is used

to compare two things; among is used to

compare more than two things. Since the

subject relationship is singular, the verb to

determine must also be singular. Only

choice a makes the comparison between

two things and uses the singular verb

determines.

15. d. The three underlined elements make a

coordinated series; to clearly express their

relationship to each other, they need to

abide by one consistent grammatical

construction. In choice a, the verb must

generate breaks the parallelism. In choice b,

the word for breaks the parallelism. In

choice c, the series changes construction,

adopting a different type of parallel

construction; however, the third element,

soil conservation, does not use a present

participle verb before it. It breaks the

parallelism. In choice e, none of the three

elements are parallel.

16. b. The two underlined elements make a

coordinated pair; they need to abide by one

grammatical construction. Only in choice b

are both verbs in their infinitive form.

17. c. In choice c, the tense of to ring and to

write

agree; there is no shift in tense.

18. d. Choice d is best because it is written in

the

active voice.

19. e. Choice a is ambiguous: Is everyone

submitting to the council? Choices b, c,

and d make an illogical shift in verb tense.

20. b. The second clause of this sentence only

one in which all four elements use the same

grammatical construction, a verb in the

present tense followed by a noun.

21. Dyarchy divided India into 8 major provinces

(excluding Burma.)

22. Jinnah-Rajendra Prasad formula came in

1935.

23. Provincial elections held in India in 1937 .

24. Pirpur Report about congress ministries

came in 1938.

25. Shareef report about Bihar came in 1939.

26. Muslims observed “Day of Deliverance” on

22nd Dec: 1939.

27. A committee under the chairmanship of

Raja Mohd: Mehdi was appointed to inquire

into congress ministries.

28. August Offer was offered by Viceroy Lord

Llinthgow in 1940.

29. Cripps visited India in 1942.

30. Simla conference (June, 1945) was

presented by Lord Wavel.

31. Wavel plan was made in 1945.

32. The Objectives Resolution was made the

part of the Constitution instead of being merely

a document of guiding Principles in 8th

Amendment

33. Bicameral legislature was provided for in the

1973 constitution.

34. The minimum age of a Senator is 30 years.

35. The minimum age of Prime Minister under

the constitution is 35 years.

36. The age of President is 45 years

37. Army action was started in East Pakistan

from March 1971

38. Mother of Z.A.Bhutto was Rajput Hindu

woman who had converted to Islam.

39. Bhutto was appointed Foreign Minister in

1963.

40. EAST Pakistan became an independent

entity in December 1971

41. Difference between a two-digit number and

the number obtained by interchanging the two

digits is 36, what is the difference between two

numbers

A.2

B.4

C.8

D.12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the ten digit be x, unit digit is y.

Then (10x + y) – (10y + x) = 36

=> 9x – 9y = 36

=> x – y = 4

19

42. The ratio between the present ages of P and

Q is 6:7. If Q is 4 years old than P, what will be

the ratio of the ages of P and Q after 4 years

A.7:8

B.7:9

C.3:8

D.5:8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let P age and Q age is 6x years and 7x years.

Then 7x – 6x = 4 <=> x = 4

So required ratio will be

(6x+4): (7x+4) => 28:32 => 7:8 as (ages of P and

Q after 4 years)

43. Three candidates contested an election and

received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes

respectively. What percentage of the total votes

did the winning candidate got

A.55%

B.56%

C.57%

D.58%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 +

11628) = 20400

So, Required percentage = 11628/20400 * 100

= 57%

44. Two students appeared at an examination.

One of them secured 9 marks more than the

other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their

marks. The marks obtained by them are

A.42,30

B.42,31

C.42,32

D.42,33

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Let their marks be (x+9) and x.

Then, x+9 = 56/100(x + 9 +x)

=> 25(x+9)= 14 (2x + 9)

=> 3x = 99

=> x = 33.

So, their marks are 42 and 33

45. Two trains are running at 40 km/hr and 20

km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast

train completely passes a man sitting in the

slower train in 5 seconds. What is the length of

the fast train ?

27 7/9

28 7/9

29 7/9

30 7/9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As Trains are moving in same direction,

So, Relative Speed = 40-20 = 20 kmph

= 20*(5/18) = 50/9 m/sec

Length of Train= Speed * Time

Length=50/9 ∗5

=250/9 =27 7/9

46. A man can row upstream 10 kmph and

downstream 20 kmph. Find the man rate in

still water and rate of the stream.

1. 0,5

5,5

15,5

10,5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Please remember,

If a is rate downstream and b is rate upstream

Rate in still water = 1/2(a+b)

Rate of current = 1/2(a-b)

=> Rate in still water = 1/2(20+10) = 15 kmph

=> Rate of current = 1/2(20-10) = 5 kmph

47. A man rows 750 m in 675 seconds against

the stream and returns in 7 and half minutes.

His rowing speed in still water is

4 kmph

5 kmph

6 kmph

7 kmph

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rate upstream = (750/675) = 10/9 m/sec

Rate downstream (750/450) m/sec = 5/3 m/sec

Rate in still water = (1/2)*[(10/9) + (5/3)] m/sec.

= 25/18 m/sec

= (25/18)*(18/5) kmph

= 5 kmph

48. Find the simple interest on the Rs. 2000 at

25/4% per annum for the period from 4th Feb

2005 to 18th April 2005

Rs 25

Rs 30

Rs 35

Rs 40

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One thing which is tricky in this question is to

calculate the number of days.

Always remember that the day on which money

is deposited is not counted while the day on

which money is withdrawn is counted.

So lets calculate the number of days now,

Time = (24+31+18) days = 73/365 years = 1/5

years

P = 2000

R = 25/4%

S.I. = =2000×25/(4×5×100 )

=25

49. A sum of Rs 12,500 amounts to Rs. 15,500

in the 4 years at the rate of simple interest.

Find the rate percent

6 %

7 %

8 %

9 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S.I.=(P∗R∗T)/100

=>R=S.I.∗100/(P∗T)

So, S.I = 15500 – 12500 = 3000.

=>R=3000∗100/(12500∗4 )=6%

50. What is the present worth of Rs. 132 due in

2 years at 5% simple interest per annum

110

120

130

140

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the present worth be Rs.x

Then,S.I.= Rs.(132 – x)

=› (x*5*2/100) = 132 – x

=› 10x = 13200 – 100x

=› 110x = 13200

x= 120

51. Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.

52. Kalima Tauheed is recited during Hajj.

53. At Mina the ritual of offering sacrifice is

performed

54. Jamart-throwing of pebbles, it is performed

on 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th of Zul Hajj.

55. Maghrib and Isha both prayers are offered

together at Muzdalifa on 9th Zil Hajj.

56. Yome-Afra is called to Hajj day.

57. Name of the place where the pilgrims go

from Arafat: Muzdalfa.

58. First structure of Kaaba was built by Adam.

59. Ibrahim & Ismail rebuilt Kaaba 4500 years

ago.

60. Yum-e-Nahar is called to the Day of

Sacrifice.

61. Jibrael is mentioned in Quran for three

times.

62. Old Testament is the Torait.

63. New Testament is Injeel.

64. Psalms is Zuboor.

65. Gospal is Called Injeel.

66. Prophet is called Farqaleet in Injeel.

67. Taharat-e-Sughra is Wuzu.

68. There are two types of Farz.

69. Saloos-ul-Quran is Surah Ikhlas

70. Zakat means to purify.

71. A camera uses a __________ to form an

image.

a. convex lens

b. concave lens

c. condenser lens

d. none of these

72. Which from the following is NOT a

conductor?

a. Aluminium

b. Silicoz

c. Graphite

d. All are conductors

73. CNG stands for?

A. Converted Natural Gas

B. Conduced Natural Gas

C. Conducted Natural Gas

D. Compressed Natural Gas

74. Which from the following is true for “Sound”?

a. Sound cannot travel through a

vaccum

b. Sound cannot travel through

gases

c. Sound cannot travel through

liquids

d. Sound cannot travel through

solids

75. When white light is passed through a prism, it

splits into __________ colours.

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

76. 1 nanometer = ?

a. 10-3 meter

b. 10-6 meter

c. 10-9 meter

d. 10-12 meter

77. Instrument used for measuring very high

temperature is __________.

a. Pyroscope

b. Pyrometer

c. Seismograph

d. Xylometer

78. Sound waves are _________ waves.

a. Transverse

b. Electromagnetic

c. Longitudinal

d. none of these

79. The lifespan of White Blood Cells is

__________ day(s).

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e.

Note: – White blood cells(WBCs), also called

leukocytes or leucocytes, are the cells of

the immune systemthat are involved in

protecting the body against both infectious

disease and foreign invaders. The normal

white cell count is usually between 4 and 11

× 109

/L. In the US this is usually expressed

as 4,000–11,000 white blood cells per

microliter of blood.[3] They make up

approximately 1% of the total blood volume

in a healthy adult.[4] An increase in the

number of leukocytes over the upper limits

is called leukocytosis, and a decrease below

the lower limit is called leukopenia.

80. The fluid part of blood is known as

__________.

a. plasma

b. platelets

c. blood cells

d.

81. X-rays were discovered by __________.

a. Rontgen

b. Thomson

c. Rutherford

d. Bacquerel

82. The speed of light is __________.

a. 280,000 km/s

b. 300,000 km/s

c. 320,000 km/s

d. none of these

83. During winter in cold countries, the

__________ is mixed to melt the ice on the icy

roads.

A. Salt

B. Chlorine

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Water

84. In a very low temperature which from the

following will freeze at last?

a. River water

b. Canal water

c. Sea water

d. Water in a lake

85. The nearest planet to the Earth is _________.

a. Venus

b. Mercury

c. Mars

d. Moon

86. The planet that moves round the Sun at the

highest speed is?

a. Jupiter

b. Venus

c. Mars

d. Mercury

87. In general, Comets have __________ orbits.

a. Elliptical

b. Highly elliptical

c. Circular

d. Parabolic

88. GPS is an abbreviation for?

a. Global Poles System

b. Global PolySiliconium Store

c. Global Positioning System

d. Global Position Structure

89. Oxidation is a chemical reaction involving the

__________.

a. Gain of Electrons

b. Loss of Electrons

c. Gain of Protons

d. Loss of Protons

90. At night, Plants intake __________ and

release __________.

a. Oxygen – Carbon dioxide

b. Carbon dioxide – Oxygen

c. Oxygen – Carbon monoxide

d. Carbon monoxide – Oxygen

91. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to

compile the Quran:

a. Hazrat Umar (R.A)

b. Hazrat Uthman (R.A)

c . Hazrat Ali (R.A)

d. Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

92. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is:

a. 40 Tolas

b. 50 Tolas

c . 50 1⁄2 Tolas

d. 52 1⁄2 Tolas

93. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz

bin Jabal the Governor of:

a. Kufa

b. Makkah

c . Medina

d. Yaman

94. Who are the “Sahibain”?

a. Abu Hanifah and Abu Yusuf

b. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shaibani

c. Abu Yusuf and Imam

Shaibani(Imam Muhammad al-
Shaibani and Imam Abu Yusuf al-
Ansari)

d. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shafi

Note:- Two pupils of Imam Abu Hanifa,

Imam Abu Yusuf and Imam

Muhammad, are known as Sahibain

95. Hajj is not completed unless you

go to:

a. Makkah

b. Medina

c . Mina

d. Arafat

96. “Kitab-al-Umm” is written by:

a. Abu Hanifa

b. Imam Malik

c. Imam Shafi

d. Ahmad bin Hambal

97. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah

was laid down during:

a. Abbasid Period

b. Ummayad Dynasty

c . Fatmid

d. Sub-Continent

98. What is the number of month

“Rajab” in Islamic Calendar?

a. First

b. 7th

c . 5th

d. Eleventh

99. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin

Abdul Aziz. Who was the second one?

a. Ibn-e-Taimya

b. Imam Ghizali

c . Ahmad Sirhindi

d. Shah Waliullah

100. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was

found by:

a. Mufti M. Abduhu

b. Rasheed Ahmad Raza

c . Dr. Hamidullah

d. Dr. Zakir Naik

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016