PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: and Other

Computer Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist and Other PSC Exams

Computer Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist And Other PSC Exams

1. Which of the following is not a Programming language?
A. Basic
B. FORTRAN
C. LASER
D. PASCAL
E. All are programming languages
Answer is = C

2. The technical term not related to computer systems
A. Virus
B. Winchester Disk
C. Mouse
D.FIFO System
Answer is = D

3. FoxPro is
A. A medicine
B. a disease
C. a Computer Language
D. a animal
Answer is = C

4. Super Computer was invested by
A. J.H. Van Tassel
B. J.C Perrier
C. W.L Judson
D. A.J. garnering
Answer is = A

5. Which of the following terms in not associated with computers?
A. Frank land reaction
B. Data base
C. Binary
D. Windows
Answer is = A

6. The special files of DOS are
A. COM
B.EXE
C.BATCH
D. All of these
Answer is = D

7. “Binary Codes” as used in computer sciences are codes made up of witch of the following two numbers?
A.0 and 9
B.1 and 3
C.0 and 1
D.9 and 1
Answer is = C

8. Bill Gates is more well-known as
A. The CEO of apple Macintosh
B. The CEO of IBM
C. The owner of Microsoft Corporation
D. The inventor of the personal computer
Answer is = C

9. Which of the following is the unit to express the memory of a computer?
A. Compiler
B. Bus
C. Byte
D. Clone
E. CAD
Answer is = C

10. Which one of the following characteristics is absent in a computer, however sophisticated it may be?
A. High speed
B. Intelligence
C. Accuracy
D. Perfect Memory
Answer is = B

Computer Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist And Other PSC Exams

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016