ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER, AEO, GOVT SCHOOLS IN PUNJAB AEO JOBS, NTS TEST FOR AEO JOBS 2016-17 SAMPLE PAPER FOR IDEA, COMPLETE ENGLISH, MATH, PHYSICS, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY PORTION, SAMPLE QUESTIONS, PAPER CREATED BY ADEEL ABBAS FOR IDEA, ACCORDING TO AEO SYLLABUS BY NTS, 2016-17

aeo-sample-paper-2016-17-math-physics-chemistry-biology-pedagogy-english-complete-paper-part-1 aeo-sample-paper-2016-17-math-physics-chemistry-biology-pedagogy-english-complete-paper-part-2

ASSISTANT EDUCATION OFFICER, AEO, GOVT SCHOOLS IN PUNJAB AEO JOBS, NTS TEST FOR AEO JOBS 2016-17 SAMPLE PAPER FOR IDEA, COMPLETE ENGLISH, MATH, PHYSICS, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY PORTION, SAMPLE QUESTIONS, PAPER CREATED BY ADEEL ABBAS FOR IDEA, ACCORDING TO AEO SYLLABUS BY NTS, 2016-17

PPSC SS JOBS MALE FEMALE, ARABIC, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, CIVICS, POLITICAL SCIENCE, COMMERCE, BOOK KEEPING, COMPUTER SCIENCE, EDUCATION, ENGLISH, ECONOMICS, GEOGRAPHY, ISLAMIAT, MATH, HISTORY, PAK STUDIES, HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SPORTS SCIENCE, PHYSICS, STATISTICS, URDU, HOW TO APPLY, COMPLETE DETAILS AUGUST SEPTEMBER 2015

CLICK ANY LINK BELOW TO VIEW DETAILS

SS MALE + FEMALE JOBS TOTAL SEATS + ADVERTISEMENT

SS JOBS REQUIREMENTS & HELPING MATERIAL

SS JOBS PPSC APPLICATION CHALLAN FORM

ONLINE APPLICATION LINK FOR THE POST

 

PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURERSHIP 2015 BS 17 GOVT COLLEGE JOBS, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, APPLY NOW

SEE THE IMAGE BELOW FOR INFORMATION & CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GO TO APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HELPING MATERIAL

PPSC LECTURER JOBS APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS DISCUSSION & ANSWERS FOR YOUR QUESTIONS CLICK HERE

how to online apply for ppsc lecturer jobs 2015, online application link 2015
 

COMPLETE LECTURER JOBS 2015 ADVERTISEMENT, ADD ON 03 MAY 2015 TODAY, COMPLETE DETAILS, LAST DATE TO APPLY, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, FEE DETAILS, HOW TO DEPOSIT FEE, FEE CHALLAN BANK CHALLAN FOR LECTURER JOBS, HOW TO FILL ONLINE FORM, PPSC.GOP.PK COMPLETE DETAILS, DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM, CHALLAN FORM, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK, AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS, DISTRICT WISE POST DETAILS, SUBJECT WISE NUMBER OF SEATS FOR LECTURER, LECTURER WRITTE TEST SCHEDULE, DATESHEET FOR LECTURER WRITTEN TEST, WRITTEN TEST CENTER DETAILS, GUIDE BOOKS FOR PPS GOVT COLLEGE LECTURER BS 17 JOBS, LECTURER BS 17 PAST PAPERS, SAMPLE PAPERS, SOLVED SAMPLE MCQS, PAST YEAR PAPER MCQS FOR LECTURER PAPERS, COMPLETE GUIDANCE, URDU DETAILS FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, COMPLETE PROCESS HOW TO APPLY, TEST DATES, INTERVIEW TIPS HELP, IMPORTANT TOPICS TO STUDY, NOTES FOR PPSC LECTURERSHIP TEST, ROLL NO SLIPS, ADMISSION CERTIFICATE, NOC CERTIFICATE FOR IN SERVICE CANDIDATES FOR LECTURERSHIP, TEST GUIDLINES, PPSC DETAILS, PASSING MARKS DETAILS, NEGATIE MARKING DETAILS, UPDATES FOR LECTURER JOBS 2015 BY ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY, COMPLETE ALL SUBJECT LECTURER SYLLABUS WITH IMPORTANT TOPICS 2015, PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, PROFESSOR, GOVT COLLEGE TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB, LECTURER JOBS IN DISTRICT, Attock, Bahawalnagar, Bahawalpur, Bhakkar, Chakwal, Chiniot, D.G.Khan, Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Gujrat, Hafizabad, Jhang, Jhelum, Kasur, Khanewal, Khushab, Lahore, Layyah, Lodhran, Mandi Baha ud din, Mianwali, Multan, Muzaffargarh, Nankana Sahib, Narowal, Okara, Pakpattan, Rahim Yar Khan, Rajanpur, Rawalpindi, Sahiwal, Sargodha, Sheikhupura, Sialkot, Toba Tek Singh, Vehari, 2015

ALL THE INFO IS PRESENT DOWN, OR WILL BE F=GIVEN HERE IN A FEW DAY

FOR QUESTIONS & DISCUSSION KINDLY GO TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE CLICK HERE http://facebook.com/ppschelp

POST COMPILED BY: ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY (SEE DATA BELOW IMAGE)

ADEEL-ABBAS1

PPSC LECTURER COMPLETE ADVERTISEMENT

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY ONLINE + ONLINE APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HOW TO STUDY + HOW TO PREPARE WRITTEN TEST

PPSC LECTURER HELPING GUIDE BOOKS DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER CHALLAN FORM FOR APPLICATION

PPSC LECTURER NOC FORM FOR IN-SERVICE CANDIDATES

PPSC LECTURER WRITTEN TEST SCHEDULE

PPSC LECTURER FEE DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER LAST DATE TO APPLY

PPSC LECTURER ALL SUBJECTS SYLLABUS

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY IN URDU

PPSC LECTURER SOLVED IMPORTANT MCQS

PPSC LECTURER PAST/SAMPLE PAPERS

PPSC LECTURER INTERVIEW HELP

PPSC LECTURER AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS

MORE DETAILS COMING SOON… PLEASE BOOKMARK THIS LINK YO WILL FIND ALL HELP HERE

THANKS

ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY

Govt. of Punjab School Education Department Arts and Science Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test Syllabus for ESE Arts ,ESE Science Math, SESE DM ,SESE PET ,SESE, SSE ,Urdu ,English ,Math Science, Physics, Biology, Arabic

Govt. of Punjab School Education Department Arts and Science Educator Recruitment 2014 Entry Test  Syllabus for ESE Arts ,ESE Science Math, SESE DM ,SESE PET ,SESE, SSE ,Urdu ,English ,Math Science, Physics, Biology, Arabic

educator syllabus

PPSC Biology Important Mcqs for Lectureship 2014 Exam

PPSC Biology Important Mcqs For Lectureship 2014 Exam

PPSC Biology Important Mcqs for Lectureship 2014 Exam  

MCQ Biology – Learning  through MCQs

Biology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for Different Competitive Exams
1. Breeding for disease resistance requires
a) a good source of resistance
b) Planned hybridisation
c) Diseases test
d) all of these
2. Polyploidy is induced through
a) Irradiation
b) Mutagenic chemicals
c) Ethylene
d) Colchicine
3. Heterosis is 
a) Appearance of spontaneous mutations
b) Induction of mutations
c) Mixture of two or more traits
d) Superiority of hybrids over their parents.
4. The quickest method of plant breeding is 
a) introduction
b) Selection
c) Hybridisation
d) Mutation Breeding
5. The new varieties of plants are produced by
a) Introduction and mutation
b) Selection and hybridisation
c) Mutation and Selection
d) Selection and Introduction
6. Pure line breed refers to 
a) heterozygosity only
b) homozygosity only
c) homozygosity and self assortment
d) heterozygosity and linkage
7. A scientist wants to study the viral effects on plants. Which of the following part of the plant should be excluded?
a) pith
b) shoot apex
c) phloem
d) cortex
8. Somatic hybridisation is achieved through 
a) Grafting
b) Conjugation
c) Protoplast fusion
d) Recombinant DNA technology
9. Bagging is done to a) Avoid cross pollination
b) Avoid self pollination
c) Achieve desired pollination
d) Prevent contamination from foreign pollen
10. A technique of micropropagation is 
a) Multiple root production
b) Somatic embryogenesis
c) Growth of micro organisms on culture medium
d) Multiple shoot production and embryo rescue
Answers
1. d) all of these
2. d) Colchicine
3. d) Superiority of hybrids over their parents.
4. d) Mutation Breeding
5. b) Selection and hybridisation
6. b) homozygosity only
7. b) shoot apex
8. c) Protoplast fusion
9. d) Prevent contamination from foreign pollen
10. b) Somatic embryogenesis

 

Multiple Choice Questions on Biochemistry

1. Which of the following mineral element facilitates insulin binding to cell receptor site?

a) Zinc
b) Selenium
c) Copper
d) Chromium

2. Which of the following is a folate analog? 
Folate 3D Methotrexate -3D

a) Carnosine
b) Aniserine
c) Azaserine
d) Methotrexate

3. ATP concentration is maintained relatively constant during muscle contraction by 

a) Increasing the metabolic activity
b) The action of creatine phosphokinase
c) The action of adenylate kinase
d) all of the above

4. The cone of retina

a) Are responsible for colour vision
b) Are much more numerous than rods
c) Have red, blue and green light- sensitive pigment that differ because of small difference in the retinal prosthetic group
d) Do not use transducin in signal transduction

5. The C 21 steroid hormones include
Aldosterone

a) Vitamin D3
b) Estradiol
c) Testosterone
d) Aldosterone

6. Which of the following oxidoreductases form hydrogen peroxide as one of its products?

a) Oxidases
b) Peroxidases
c) Dehydrogenases
d) Oxygenases

7. The major protein responsible for the storage of iron

a) Ferredoxin
b) Ferretin
c) Hemosiderine
d) Transferine


8. Which of the following is an excitatory neurotransmitter?

a) Glutamate
b) GABA
c) Glycine
d) Taurine

9. Which of the following is not involved in enzyme regulation?

a) Covalent modification
b) Competitive inhibition
c) Suicide inhibition
d) Allosteric activation

10. The preferred substrate for hexokinase is 

a) Glucose
b) Fructose
c) Glucose and fructose are equally preferred
d) None of these
Answers

  1. d) Chromium
  2. d) Methotrexate
  3. d) all of the above
  4. a) Are responsible for colour vision
  5. d) Aldosterone
  6. a) Oxidases
  7. b) Ferretin
  8. a) Glutamate
  9. c) Suicide inhibition
  10. a) Glucose

 

MCQ on Biochemistry – Amino acids

1.Aminoacids are

a) building blocks of carbohydrates
b) building blocks of nucleic acids
c) building blocks of lipids
d) building blocks of proteins
2. Amino acids has
a) both amino group and carboxyl group
b) both amino group and keto group
c) amino group only
d) carboxyl group only
3. The simplest amino acid is
a) Proline
b) methionine
c) glycine
d) serine
4. Which of the following amino acid is a ‘α-helix terminator’
a) tryptophan
b) phenyl alnine
c) tyrosine
d) proline
5. The first amino acid in a polypeptide chain is
a) Serine
b) Valine
c) Alanine
d) Methionine
6. Which of the following amino acid has buffering capacity
a) Tryptophan
b) cysteine
c) histidine
d) arginine
7. Which of the following is an α imino acid
a) serene
b) threonine
c) valine
d) proline
8. The naturally occurring form of amino acid in proteins
a) L-amino acids only
b) D-amino acids only
c) both L and D amino acids
d) none of these
9. Sulphur containing amino acids are
a) Cysteine and methionine
b) Methionine and threonine
c) Cysteine and threonine
d) Cysteine and serine
10. Aromatic amino acids include
a) Phenylalanine, tyrosine and tryptophan
b) Phenylalanine, serine and tryptophan
c) Threonine, tyrosine and tryptophan
d) Asparagine, tyrosine and tryptophan
11. Positively charged basic amino acids are
a) Lysine and arginine
b) Lysine and asparagine
c) Glutamine and arginine
d) Lysine and glutamine
12. Acidic amino acids include
a) Arginine and glutamate
b) Aspartate and asparagine
c) Aspartate and lysine
d) Aspartate and glutamate
13. Amino acids with hydroxyl groups are
a) serine and alanine
b) Alanine and valine
c) serine and threonine
d) Valine and isoleucine
14The 21st amino acid is
a) hydroxy lysine
b) hydroxyl proline
c) selenocysteine
d) citrulline
15. Absorbance at 280nm exhibited by protein is due to
a) aliphatic amino acids
b) all amino acids
c) Non-polar amino acids
d) aromatic amino acids
 
Answers
1-d
2-a
3-c
4-d
5-d
6-c
7-d
8-a
9-a
10-a
11-a
12-d
13-c
14-c
15-d

 

MCQ on Biochemistry – Nucleic acids (RNA)

1. RNA is the genetic material in

a) Viruses only
b) In some viruses and some prokaryotes
c) In some viruses and some prokaryotes and rarely in eukaryotes
d) Only in some viruses
2. RNA is
a) Single stranded
b) Double stranded
c) Triple stranded
d) Both a and b
3. The sugar in RNA is
a) Deoxyribose
b) Ribose
c) Hexose
d) Fructose
4. Nucleotides in RNA are joined by
a) 3’5’ phosphodiester bond
b) 3’4’ phosphodiester bond
c) 3’2’ phosphodiester bond
d) 3’6’ phosphodiester bond
5. Thymine in DNA is replaced by
a) Guanine in RNA
b) Adenine in RNA
c) Cytosine in RNA
d) Uracil in RNA
6. The most abundant type of RNA in the cell is
a) rRNA
b) mRNA
c) tRNA
d) hnRNA
7. Which of the following RNA serves as adaptor molecule during protein synthesis
a) rRNA
b) mRNA
c) tRNA
d) hnRNA
8. rRNA is synthesised in
a) nucleus
b) Cytoplasm
c) RER
d) Nucleolus
9. cDNA is
a) complementary to mRNA
b) complementary to rRNA
c) complementary to tRNA
d) complementary to hnRNA
10. Amino acids are attached to the
a) acceptor arm of tRNA
b) anti-codon arm of tRNA
c) codon arm of tRNA
d) none of these
11. Ribozymes are
a) enzymes with catalytic activity
b) RNAs with catalytic activity
c) proteins with catalytic activity
d) nucleic acids with catalytic activity
12. RNA is primarily seen in
a) nucleus
b) Cytoplasm
c) RER
d) SER
13. Ribose sugar in RNA is
a) D-ribose
b) L-ribose
c) Both L and D form
d) None of these
14. Which of the virus has double stranded RNA as genetic material?
a) Tobacco mosaic virus
b) Influenza virus
c) Rous Sarcoma virus
d) Reoviruses
15. Ribosomes are composed of
a) DNA and RNA
b) RNA and proteins
c) DNA and Proteins
d) RNA only
Answers:
1-d
2-a
3-b
4-a
5-d
6-a
7-c
8-d
9-a
10-a
11-b
12-b
13-a
14-d
15-b

1. Genetic code consists of
2 letters
3 letters
4 letters
5 letters
2. The initiator AUG in prokaryotes codes for
Valine
Methionine
Phenyl alanine
Formyl methionine
3. Genetic code is not
overlapping
degenerate
universal
with commas
4. UAA is known as
Opal
Amber
Ochre
None of these
5. Amber is
AAA
GGG
UAG
UGA
6. Which one of the following is known as Opal
AUG
GUG
UAG
UGA
7. If methionine comes as an intermediate amino acid in protein synthesis, the codon which codes it is
AUG
GUG
UUU
AGG
8. Glycine is coded by
GGG
CCC
AAA
UAA
9. Which one of the following is not an mRNA codon
UUG
UCU
TAG
UUU
10. Wobble hypothesis was proposed by
Watson
Crick
Nirenberg
Holley

PPSC Biology Important Mcqs For Lectureship 2014 Exam

Biology Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist Exams

Biology Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist Exams

1. What is the main purpose of white blood corpuscles?
A. To carry nutrients
B. To combat infection
C. To carry oxygen
D. To give strength
Answer is = B
2. Total volume of blood in a normal human being is
A. 5 – 6 liters
B. 3 – 4 liters
C. 8 – 10 liters
D. 10 – 12 liters
Answer is = A
3. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the
A. Liver
B. Bone marrow
C. Kidneys
D. Heart
Answer is = B
4. Blood does not coagulate inside the body to the presence of
A. Fi brin
B. Heparin
C. Haemoglobin
D. Plasma
Answer is = B
5. Lungs are situated in the
A. Abdominal cavity
B. Buccal cavity
C. Pericardinal cavity
D. Thoracic cavity
Answer is = D
6. How many numbers of bones in the human body of an adult ?
A. 210
B. 206
C. 250
D. 450
Answer is = B
7. The pancreas secretes
A. Insulin
B. Vatiman A
C. Bile juice
D. None
Answer is = A
8. The seat of memory in the human brain is located in the
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Cerebrum
C. Cortex
D. Cerebellum
Answer is = C
9. Tibia is a bone found in the
A. Arm
B. Skull
C. Leg
D. Face
Answer is = C
10. The main function of the kidney is
A. To control blood pressure
B. To control body temperature
C. To remove waste products from the body
D. To help in digestion of food
Answer is = C
11. The strongest muscle in the human body is found in
A. hands
B. neck
C. buttocks
D. legs
Answer is = C
12. What is gene?
A. Sleep inducing drug
B. Unit of heredity
C. A type of body cell
D. A kind of vitamin
Answer is = B
13. The function of haemoglobin is
A. To transport oxygen
B. Destruction of bacteria
C. Prevention of anaemia
D. Utilization of energy
Answer is = A
14. A vegetable containing sulphur is
A. Potato
B. Cabbage
C. Brinjal
D. Pumpkin
Answer is = B
15. Enzymes help in
A. Respiration
B. Digestion of food
C. Immune system
D. Reproduction
Answer is = B
16. Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
A. Salivary glands
B. Pituitary gland
C. Thyroid glands
D. Pancreas
Answer is = A
17. Heightened emotion is caused by
A. Pituitary gland
B. Thyroid glands
C. Adrenal glands
D. Salivary glands
Answer is = C
18. The shortest bone in the human body is
A. Vertebrae
B. Stapes
C. Phalages
D. Metacarpals
Answer is = B
19. A balanced diet contains
A. Animals protein
B. Macro and micro nutrients
C. Food nutrients for growth and maintenance
D. Butter and ghee
Answer is = C
20. Wisdom teeth normally grow between the age of
A. 34-40
B. 17-30
C. 45-55
D. 10-17
Answer is = A
21. ‘Dossier’ means
A. the do of medicine
B. the actual things
C. relevant paper
D. unarranged papers
Answer is = C
22. Lack of—————causes diabetes
A. Sugar
B. Insulin
C. Calcium
D. Vitamins
Answer is = B
23. Biopsy is done on
A. tissue taken from a dead body
B. tissue taken from living body
C. blood from veins
D. blood from arties
Answer is = B
24. Triple antigen vaccine is given children to protect them against
A. polio
B. whooping cough
C. tuberculosis
D. contagious diseases
Answer is = B
25. A man weighing 96 Kg consists of approximately ————-liters of water
A. 50 litters
B. 66.5 litters
C. 82 litters
D. 42 litters
Answer is = B
26. What does blood consists of?
60 % plasma, 40 % crop
65 % plasma, 40 % crop
62 % plasma, 40 % crop
68% plasma, 45 % crop
Answer is = A

Biology Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist Exams