Cognition and Development for Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exams

Cognition And Development For Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exams

The word psychology is derived from?
A. Greek word
B. Latin word
C. English word
D. Italian word
Answer is = A
The ability to solve problems in the new environment is the definition of
A. Personality
B. Behavior
C. Intelligence
D. All of above
Answer is = C
The founder Behaviorism is
A. Maslow
B. Plato
C. Aristotle
D. J.B Watson
Answer is = D
Concrete operation occurs at the age of?
A. 7-12 years
B. 4-6 years
C. 6-12 years
D. None
Answer is = A
How many groups are usually made in Experimental Method?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8
Answer is = C
Child Development study is useful for?
A. Teachers
B. Parents
C. Administrators
D. Examiners
Answer is = A
Independent variable is applied to?
A. Experimental group
B. Control group
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = A
Life of an individual starts from?
A. Nucleus
B. Zygote
C. Cell
D. Membrane
Answer is = B
How many factors effect growth?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer is = A
Classical conditioning was presented by?
A. I van , P , Pavlov
B. B.F Skinner
C. J.B Watson
D. Dewey
Answer is = A
The variable whose effect is sought is called?
A. Relevant variable
B. Dependent variable
C. Independent variable
D. None
Answer is = C
The variable which is effect by independent variable is called?
A. Relevant variable
B. Dependent variable
C. Independent variable
D. None
Answer is = B
Method in which keen study of any event or behavior is made is?
A. Observation Method
B. Experimental Method
C. Development Method
D. Psycho physical Method
Answer is = A
Study of behavior under controlled conditions is?
A. Observation Method
B. Experimental Method
C. Development Method
D. Psycho physical Method
Answer is = B
Growth of children is studied in?
A. Observation Method
B. Experimental Method
C. Development Method
D. Psycho physical Method
Answer is = C
Sensory disabilities are studied in?
A. Observation Method
B. Experimental Method
C. Development Method
D. Psycho physical Method
Answer is = D
Period starting from Zygote to 250-300 days is?
A. Pre – natal period
B. Adolescence
C. Neonate period
D. Adulthood
Answer is =A
Period starting from birth to two weeks is?
A. Pre – natal period
B. Adolescence
C. Neonate period
D. Adulthood
Answer is =C
Period starting from 13 years to 19 years is?
A. Pre – natal period
B. Adolescence
C. Neonate period
D. Adulthood
Answer is = B
Which is not the biological factor?
A. Color
B. Height
C. Diet
D. Eye color
Answer is = C
Which one is not the environmental factor?
A. Color
B. Height
C. Diet
D. Eye color
Answer is = B
Cognitive development deals with?
A. Color
B. Height
C. Diet
D. Mind
Answer is = D
How many stages of cognitive development are described by Jean Piaget?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer is = C
Period starting from birth to tow years in cognitive development is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = A
Period starting from 2 – 7 years in cognitive development is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = B
Period starting from 7- 12 years in cognitive development is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = C
Period from 12 years and onward in cognitive development is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = D
Child forgets the things out of sight in?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = A
Child describes himself unsystematically in?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = B
Child thinks logically in?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = C
Whose role is important in moral development?
A. Parents
B. Teachers
C. Peers
D. All above
Answer is = D
Emotional development is effected by?
A. Fear
B. Quarreling parents
C. Restrictions
D. All above
Answer is = D
Permanent change in behavior as a result of experience is?
A. Learning
B. Education
C. Experiment
D. Innovation
Answer is =A
According to behaviorism, which one is important for change in behavior?
A. Ingeritance
B. Environment
C. Attitude
D. None
Answer is = B
Stimulus is necessary for response in?
A. Classical contioning
B. Operant conditioning
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = A
Operant conditioning was presented by?
A. Skinner
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. None
Answer is = A
Change in behavior is due to reinforcement in?
A. Classical contioning
B. Operant conditioning
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = B
Which one is not positive reinforcement?
A. Advance increment
B. Award
C. Punishment
D. None
Answer is =C
Concept of Meaningful learning through perception was presented by?
A. Skinner
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. David Ausubel
Answer is = D
Concept of meaningful learning structure of content and discovery was presented by?
A. Skinner
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. Brunner
Answer is = D
The founder of Humanistic Approach is?
A. Maslow
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. Brunner
Answer is = A
The founder of client centered therapy was?
A. Skinner
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. Carl Roger
Answer is = D
According to Roger, in problem solving the most important is?
A. Counseller
B. Client
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = B
Who did discriminate the personality characteristics?
A. Skinner
B. Pavlov
C. Waston
D. Gordon
Answer is = D
The IQ of average child is?
A. Bellow 90
B. 90 – 110
C. 110 – 120
D. 120 – 140
Answer is = B
The I.Q of mentally retarded child is?
A. Bellow 90
B. 90 – 110
C. 110 – 120
D. 120 – 140
Answer is = A
Which type of growth of child is important?
A. Physical
B. Mental
C. Moral
D. A and B and C
Answer is = D
The meaning of the word psychology is?
A. Study of mind
B. Study of behavior
C. Study of soul
D. None
Answer is = C
Who says “Man is a conscious animal”?
A. William wundt and William james
B. Freud
C. Watson
D. None
Answer is = A
Growth means an increase in?
A. Size
B. Height
C. Weight
D. All
Answer is = D
Development means change in?
A. Form
B. Structure
C. Shape
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
Cognitive development means?
A. Social development
B. Mental development
C. Moral development
D. Emotional development
Answer is = B
“Out of sight, out of mind” is the characteristics of?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = A
In cognitive domain infancy is the stage of?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = A
In the cognitive domain, early child hood is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = B
In cognitive development, late childhood is?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = C
In cognitive development, adolescence is beginning of?
A. Sensori motor stage
B. Pre operational stage
C. Concrete operational stage
D. Formal operational stage
Answer is = D
The characteristic of sensory motor stage is?
A. Evidence of thinking ability
B. Curiosity to know environment
C. Ability of differentiate things
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
The characteristics of pre operational stage is
A. Geocentricism
B. Animism
C. Both
D. None
Answer is = C
I.Q stands for?
A. Intelligent Quotient
B. Geocentricism
C. Animism
D. None
Answer is = A
Stern formula to determine I.Q is?
A. M.A/C.A x100
B. M.AxC.A x100
C. M.A+C.A x100
D. M.A-C.A x100
Answer is = A
The formula to determine I.Q is given by?
A. Watson
B. Pavlov
C. Stern
D. None
Answer is = C
Guidance in education started in?
A. 1905
B. 1945
C. 1925
D. 1947
Answer is = A
Who Is considered the father of guidance?
A. Frank Parsons
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = A
First intelligence test was developed in?
A. 1905
B. 1945
C. 1925
D. 1947
Answer is = A
Who developed the first intelligence test?
A. Binet
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Guidance is helpful in?
A. Making choices
B. Making adjustments
C. Solving problems
D. All of the above
Answer is = D
Face to face relationship in which one tries to solve the problem of the other is called?
A. Guidance
B. Counseling
C. Human Behaviour
D. None
Answer is = B
Psychology is the study of?
A. Guidance
B. Counseling
C. Human Behaviour
D. None
Answer is = C
Age of pre operational stage in Piagetian cognitive Development theory is?
A. From 2 to 7 years
B. From 7 to 11 years
C. 140 and above
D. None
Answer is = A
Psychoanalysis, a school, thought in psychology was introduced by?
A. Freud
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = A
The I.Q of the gifted children is?
A. From 2 to 7 years
B. From 7 to 11 years
C. 140 and above
D. None
Answer is = C
Cognitive learning theory is known as?
A. Information processing theory
B. Connectionism theory
C. Social learning theory
D. None
Answer is =A
Laws of learning were founded by?
A. Binet
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = C
Founder of the Intelligence Tests was?
A. Binet
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = A
What is the name of the psychologist who said that most of the fears of human beings are conditionally learned?
A. Binet
B. Watson
C. Pavlov
D. Stern
Answer is = B
Carl Rogers presented?
A. Person centered counseling
B. Directive counseling
C. Eclectiv counseling
D. Psychoanalytic counseling
Answer is = A
Law of learning associated with Reinforcement in Operant conditioning is?
A. Law of readiness
B. Law of exercise
C. Law of effect
D. All of above
Answer is = D
Interest attitudes appreciation, skills and achievements are primarily the product of?
A. Learning
B. Growth
C. Development
D. Process
Answer is =A
The ability to think in novel and unusual ways is called?
A. Positive thinking
B. Problem solving
C. Creativity
D. None
Answer is = C
Which is basic emotion?
A. Surprise
B. Withdrawal
C. Fear
D. Fighting
Answer is =C
Piaget presented the theory of?
Cognitive development
Psychomotor development
Moral development
None
Answer is = A
Model of eight types of learning was designed by?
A. Binet
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = C
The process of Adaptation in piagetian Cognitive Development theory is?
A. Assimilation and recognition
B. Assimilation and Accommodation
C. Above all
D. None
Answer is = B
The process of helping individual make life adjustment at home school and other phases of life is called?
A. Counseling
B. Guidance
C. Advice
D. None
Answer is = B
Hierarchy of needs was presented by?
A. Maslow
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
At which stage of cognitive development the child develops object permanence?
A. Sensor motor
B. Pre operational
C. Concrete operational
D. None
Answer is = C
The pioneer of identifying individual differences was?
A. Francis Galton
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Which is the basic Emotion?
A. Love
B. Surprise
C. Hate
D. None
Answer is = A
Who was the first psychologist?
A. Aristotle
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Founder of socio psychological development was?
A. Erikson
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Another name of working memory is?
A. Short term memory
B. Long term memory
C. Sensory memory
D. None
Answer is = A
Perception and attention play major role in?
A. Short term memory
B. Long term memory
C. Sensory memory
D. None
Answer is = B
Logical thinking according to Jean Piaget starts at the stages of?
A. Sensor motor
B. Pre operational
C. Concrete operational
D. None
Answer is = C
Experiments on learning by insight were performed by?
A. Kohler
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Translation of concrete experiences, development of logical thinking are given by?
A. Piaget
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A
Theory of self actualization and sense of identity was presented by?
A. Maslow
B. Watson
C. Gagne
D. Stern
Answer is = A

Cognition And Development For Headmaster/Deputy Headmaster Exams