PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: English Language

English language communication skills Mcqs for Headmaster & Other PSC Exams

  • English Language Communication Skills Mcqs For Headmaster & Other PSC Exams

  • 1. communication is derived from Latin word
    (a) Community (b) Command
    (c) Communis (d) Committee
    Answer is =2. Community means
    (a) Community (b) common
    (c) Command (d) Committee
    Answer is =3. Communication involves
    (a) Telling (b) Listening
    (c) Under standing (d) All of the above
    Answer is =

    4. exchange of ideas between two or more persons is
    (a) Understanding (b) Telling
    (c) communication (d) listening
    Answer is = C

    5. if there is no receiver, there is no
    (a) communication (b) sender
    (c) Message (d) Media
    Answer is = A

    6. Effective communication is that in which
    (a) sender sends a complete message
    (b) Receiver understands the message of sender
    (c) Communication is oral
    (d) communicaton is in writing
    Answer is =B

    7. Which is not the type of communication channel
    (a) Speaking, listening
    (b) Writing, reading
    (c) Visualizing, observing
    (d) Thinking, acting
    Answer is =D

    8. Communicatio without words is called
    (a) Non- verbal communication
    (b) Verbal
    (c) Oral communication
    (d) Written communication
    Answer is =A

    9. The number of English Language communication skills are
    (a) 2 (b) 3
    (c) 4 (d) 5
    Answer is =C

    10. English language communication skills are
    (a) listening, thinking, speaking, reading
    (b) listening, speaking, skimming, reading
    (c) listening, speaking, reading, writing
    (d) Thinking, skimming, reading, writing
    Answer is =C

    11. The first objective of teaching English is to develop
    (a) Listening skill
    (b) speaking skill
    (c) Reading skill
    (d) writing skill
    Answer is =A

    12. The numbers of kings of sounds are
    (a) 2 (b) 3
    (c) 4 (d) 5
    Answer is =A

    13. The kinds of sounds are
    (a) Consonant sounds, oral sounds
    (b) Oral sounds, vowel sound
    (c) Verbal sounds, consonant sounds
    (d) consonant sounds, vowel sounds
    Answer is =D

    14. phoneme ins the unit of sound
    (a) Maximum (b) Minimum
    (c) Medium (d) Large
    Answer is =B

    15. which one is not the articulator
    (a) Face (b) Tongue
    (c) Lips (d) Teeth
    Answer is = a

    16. Uttering with the force of breath is
    (a) Consonant (b) Vowel
    (c) phonems (d) stress
    Answer is = d

    17. the number of branches of phonetics are
    (a) 2 (b) 3
    (c) 4 (d) 5
    Answer is = b

    18. phonology is the study of how sounds are
    (a) Produced (b) Transmitted
    (c) Organized (d) Distinguished
    Answer is = c

    19. The highest level in linguistics is
    (a) Phonology (b) phonetics
    (c) Morphology (d) Pragmatics
    Answer is = b

    20. The numbers of vowels in English are
    (a) 2 (b) 3
    (c) 4 (d) 5
    Answer is = d

    21. The number of consonants in English are
    (a) 15 (b) 21
    (c) 26 (d) 31
    Answer is = b

    22. The convession of spoken words into written language is
    (a) Transplantation (b) Transmission
    (c) Transcription (d) Translation
    Answer is = c

    23. Transcription is also called as
    (a) Notation (b) Citation
    (c) Translation (d) Transmission
    Answer is = a

    24. Orthography means
    (a) Speaking system
    (b) Listening system
    (c) Writing system
    (d) Reading system
    Answer is = c

    25. The number of vowel sound is
    (a) 5 (b) 15
    (c) 20 (d) 26
    Answer is = c

    26. The number of consonant sound is
    (a) 15 (b) 21
    (c) 24 (d) 26
    Answer is = c

    27. The number of phonemes in standard British English is
    (a) 5 (b) 20
    (c) 24 (d) 44
    Answer is = d

    28. The letter which are written but not spoken are
    (a) Vowels (b) Consonants
    (c) small (d) silent
    Answer is = d

    29. A phoneme is a
    (a) symbol (b) letter
    (c) sound (d) word
    Answer is = c

    30. Linguistic is the scientific study of
    (a) language (b) sounds
    (c) words (d) sentence
    Answer is = b

    31. Language is a vehiclefor expression of feeling is
    (a) formal view (b) structural view
    (c) functional view (d) traditional view
    Answer is = c

    32. How language is structure is
    (a) Functional view (b) srtucturla view
    (c) communitive view (d) traditional view
    Answer is = b

    33. Arbitrariness means
    (a) chosen with reason
    (b) chosen without reason
    (c) random selection
    (d) rationale
    Answer is = b

    34. The spoken languages in the world are about
    (a) 3000 (b) 3500
    (c) 4000 (d) 4500
    Answer is = a
    35. According to david crystal, the total number of languages are
    (a) 4809 (b) 5809
    (c) 6809 (d) 7809
    Answer is = c

    36. According to david crystal, the number of language families is
    (a) 50 (b) 100
    (c) 150 (d) 200
    Answer is = b
    37. In listening, the following is involved
    (a) Ears (b) tonguage
    (c) mind (d) ears and mind
    Answer is = d

    38. Listening means
    (a) lending ear
    (b) lending ear to spoken words
    (c) lending ear to spoken words to understand message
    (d) hearing the sounds around
    Answer is = c

    39. The first step in listening is
    (a) short term memory
    (b) long term memory
    (c) prediction
    (d) perception and decoding
    Answer is = d

    40. STM stand for
    (a) short time memory
    (b) short term memory
    (c) short time message
    (d) short term message
    Answer is = b

    41. LTM stands for
    (a) long term memory
    (b) long time memory
    (c) long term message
    (d) long time message
    Answer is = a

    42. According to rivers and temperley, time devoted to listening in communication activities is
    (a) 9% (b) 16%
    (c) 30% (d) 45%
    Answer is = d

    43. Time devoted to speaking in communication activities is
    (a) 9% (b) 16%
    (c) 30% (d) 45%
    Answer is = c

    44. Time devoted to reading in communication activities is
    (a) 9% (b) 16%
    (c) 30% (d) 45%
    Answer is = b

    45. Time devoted to writing in communication activities is
    (a) 9% (b) 16%
    (c) 30% (d) 45%
    Answer is = a

    46. Glogal listening is also called as
    (a) intensive listening
    (b) extensive listening
    (c) discrete listening
    (d) listening for detail
    Answer is = b

    47. Discrete listening is also known as
    (a) intensive listening (b) extensive listening
    (c) global listening (d) listening for gist
    Answer is = a

    48. Listening amusing radio programme is
    (a) discrete listening (b) listening for detail
    (c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
    Answer is = d

    49. Listening public announcements at railway station is
    (a) global (b) lestening for gist
    (c) intensive listening (d) extensive listening
    Answer is = c

    50. Dictation means
    (a) test for writing (b) test for memory
    (c) oral test (d) objective type test
    Answer is = a

    51. Cloze means
    (a) close (b) missing part
    (c) filled part (d) associated part
    Answer is = b

    52. Which one is the authentic material
    (a) books (b) library
    (c) real life (d) magazine
    Answer is = c

    53. Reading means
    (a) recognition
    (b) observing text
    (c) comprehension
    (d) recognition and comprehension
    Answer is = d

    54. Intonation is the use of
    (a) words (b) sentences
    (c) tunes (d) syllables
    Answer is = c

    55. Skimming is a type of
    (a) writing (b) reading
    (c) speaking (d) listening
    Answer is = b

    56. Skimming means reading quickly to know
    (a) what is it about
    (b) specific piece of information
    (c) full under standing of text
    (d) none of the above
    Answer is = a

    57. Scanning means reading quickly to know
    (a) what is about
    (b) specific piece of information
    (c) full understanding of t ext
    (d) all of the above
    Answer is = b

    58. Which of the titles fits thetext best is the example of
    (a) skimming (b) scanning
    (c) intensive reading (d) extensive vending
    Answer is = a

    59. See the time table and tell the break time is the example of
    (a) skimming (b) scanning
    (c) intensive reading (d) extensive vending
    Answer is = b

    60. Reading the question paper in the examination hall is the example of
    (a) intensive reading (b) extensive vending
    (c) scanning (d) skimming
    Answer is = a

    61. Novel reading is an example of
    (a) intensive reading (b) extensive vending
    (c) scanning (d) skimming
    Answer is = b

    62. 3 Rs stand for
    (a) read. Recall. revise (b) read, revise, review
    (c) read, recall, review (d) read, recall, write
    Answer is = c

    63. in SQ 3R, Q stands for
    (a) srudy (b) studant
    (c) summary (d) survev
    Answer is = d

    64. in SQ 3R, Q stands for
    (a) quotation (b) quarter
    (c) question (d) quota
    Answer is =c

    65. punctuation means
    (a) marks (b) regularity
    (c) sound (d) alphabets
    Answer is = a

    66. which one is correct spelling
    (a) forgeting (b) forgetting
    (c) foregetting (d) foregeting
    Answer is = c

    67. which one is correct spelling
    (a) Supredent (b) suprident
    (c) superentendent (d) superintendent
    Answer is = d

    68. “college” is a
    (a) Noun (b) pronoun
    (c) Abjective (d) verb
    Answer is = a

    69. “you” is a
    (a) Noun (b) pronoun
    (c) Abjective (d) verb
    Answer is = b

    70 “strong” is a
    (a) Noun (b) pronoun
    (c) Abjective (d) verb
    Answer is = c

    71. “read” is a
    (a) Noun (b) pronoun
    (c) Abjective (d) verb
    Answer is = d

    72. and is a
    (a) Adverb (b) preposition
    (c) conjunction (d) pronoun
    Answer is = c

    73. what a fine day it is!
    (a) Assertive sentence
    (b) imperative sentence
    (c) optative sentence
    (d) Exclamatory sentence
    Answer is = d

    74. “may you live long” is a
    (a) Assertive sentence
    (b) imperative sentence
    (c) optative sentence
    (d) Exclamatory sentence
    Answer is = c

    75. “Ahmad is going to school” is a
    (a) Assertive sentence
    (b) imperative sentence
    (c) optative sentence
    (d) Exclamatory sentence
    Answer is = a

  • English Language Communication Skills Mcqs For Headmaster & Other PSC Exams

Past Papers BA English Language Compulsory New Course Paper B Group 2 Bahauddin Zakariya University 2009

Past Papers BA English Language Compulsory New Course Paper B Group 2 Bahauddin Zakariya University 2009

Past Papers BA English Language Compulsory New Course Paper B Group 2 Bahauddin Zakariya University 2009

Past Papers BA English Language Compulsory New Course Paper B Group 2 Bahauddin Zakariya University 2009

Past Papers BA English Language Compulsory New Course Paper B Group 2 Bahauddin Zakariya University 2009

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016