NTS TEST FOR EDUCATORS ARTS SCIENCE, SSE, SESE, ESE, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), COMPLETE NTS TEST SYLLABUS, MARKS DISTRIBUTION, TOTAL PARTS IN TEST, TOTAL MARKS IN WRITTEN TEST, COMPLETE HELP

NTS TEST FOR EDUCATORS ARTS SCIENCE, SSE, SESE, ESE, ESE(Science-Math), SESE (English), SESE (Urdu),SESE ( Math ),SESE (Science),SESE (Arabic),SESE(Computer Science),SESE (PET),SESE (DM),SSE ( Urdu),SSE (ENGLISH),SSE (Math),SSE (Physics),SSE (Biology),SSE (Chemistry ),SSE(Computer Science), COMPLETE NTS TEST SYLLABUS, MARKS DISTRIBUTION, TOTAL PARTS IN TEST, TOTAL MARKS IN WRITTEN TEST, COMPLETE HELP

S/No Nomenclature of Posts Subject % English % Math % IT Skill % Pedagogy % Science % Urdu % Social Studies/Islamiat % Current Affairs/G. Knowledge %
1 ESE 30% 10% 30% 25% 5%
2 ESE(Science-Math) 10% 30% 10% 45% 5%
3 SESE (English) 10% 5%
4 SESE (Urdu) 85 % Urdu 10% 5%
5 SESE ( Math ) 85 % Math 10% 5%
6 SESE (Science) 85% Science 10% 5%
7 SESE (Arabic) 85 % Arabic 10% 5%
8 SESE(Computer Science) 85 % Computer Science 10% 5%
9 SESE (PET) 80 %Health and Physical Education 5% 10% 5%
10 SESE (DM) 80 % Arts & Craft/Fine Arts 5% 10% 5%
11 SSE ( Urdu) 85 % Urdu 10% 5%
12 SSE (ENGLISH) 85 % English 10% 5%
13 SSE (Math) 85 % Math 10% 5%
14 SSE (Physics) 85 % Physics 10% 5%
15 SSE (Biology) 85 % Biology 10% 5%
16 SSE (Chemistry ) 85 % Chemistry 10% 5%
17 SSE(Computer Science) 85 % Computer Science 10% 5%

NTS EDUCATORS 2014 TEST SAMPLE Solved MCQs, SSE, SESE, ESE, EDUCATORS 2014 Solved SAMPLE MCQs, SESE SSE EDUCATORS English MCQs 2014, SESE SSE Urdu EDUCATOR JOBS 2014 MCQs, SESE SSE ESE SAMPLE NTS EDUCATORS Math MCQs, SSE EDUCATORS Chemistryh MCQs 2014 TEST, EDUCATORS 2014 SSE Biology MCQs, SESE SSE JOBS EDUCATORS 2014Computer Science SOLVED MCQs, General Knowledge MCQs FOR EDUCATORS TEST NTS 2014, Education MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, Padagogy MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, SESE DM DRAWING MASTER MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, SESE PET Physical Education MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, Pakistan Studies MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, Islamiat MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, ESE BS 09 MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, SESE BS 14 MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, SSE MCQs BS16 FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014, ALL Subjects Solved MCQs FOR EDUCATORS NTS TEST 2014

CLICK ANY POST/SUBJECT LINK TO VIEW MCQS

SEARCH YOUR SUBJECT WHICH YOU WANT, AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PAKISTAN STUDIES, CURRENT AFFAIRS ARE FOR ALL SUBJECT TESTS. SO EVERY ONE MUST SEE GENERAL SUBJECTS POSTS ALSO. THANKS

 

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE 

Introduction to Educational Research 
1. Mrs. Smith is writing her daily observations of a student and writes, without interpretation, that the student is not completing the class work and is constantly speaking out of turn. Which of the following objectives does she appear to be using?
a. prediction
b. description
c. explanation
d. exploration2. Which of the following is a form of research typically conducted by teachers, counselors, and other professionals to answer questions they have and to specifically help them solve local problems?
a. action research
b. basic research
c. predictive research
d. orientational research
3. How much confidence should you place in a single research study?
a. you should completely trust a single research study.
b. you should trust research findings after different researchers have found the same findings
c. neither a nor b
d. both a and b
4. The development of a solid foundation of reliable knowledge typically is built from which type of research?
a. basic research
b. action research
c. evaluation research
d. orientational research
5. Which form of reasoning is the process of drawing a specific conclusion from a set of premises?
a. rationalism
b. deductive reasoning
c. inductive reasoning
d. probabilistic
6. The idea that when selecting between two different theories with equal explanatory value, one should select the theory that is the most simple, concise, and succinct is known as ____________.
a. criterion of falsifiability
b. critical theory
c. guide of simplicity
d. rule of parsimony
7. Research that is done to examine the findings of someone else using the “same variables but different people” is which of the following?
a. exploration
b. hypothesis
c. replication
d. empiricism
8. ________________ is the idea that knowledge comes from experience.
a. rationalism
b. deductive reasoning
c. logic
d. empiricism
9. According to your text, what are the five key objectives of science?
a. prediction, summary, conclusion, explanation, description
b. influence, prediction, questions, exploration, answers
c. exploration, description, explanation, prediction, influence
d. questions, answers, prediction, explanation, summary
10. A researcher designs an experiment to test how variables interact to influence how well children learn spelling words. In this case, the main purpose of the study was:
a. Explanation
b. Description
c. Influence
d. Prediction
11. There is a set of churches in the U.S. where part of the service involves snake handling. The researcher wants to find out why the people attending these churches do this and how they feel and think about it. In this case, the primary purpose of the study is:
a. Exploration
b. Description
c. Influence
d. Prediction
12. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good theory or explanation?
a. It is parsimonious
b. It is testable
c. It is general enough to apply to more than one place, situation, or person
d. All of the above are characteristics of good theories
13. Which of the following is not a basic assumption of science?
a. Science cannot provide answers to all questions
b. It is possible to distinguish between more and less plausible claims
c. Researchers should follow certain agreed upon norms and practices
d. Science is best at solving value conflicts, such as whether abortion is immoral
14. What general type of research is focused on collecting information to help a researcher advance an ideological or political position?
a. Evaluation research
b. Basic research
c. Action research
d. Orientational research
15. Which “scientific method” follows these steps: 1) observation/data, 2) patterns, 3) theory?
a. Inductive
b. Deductive
c. Imductive
d. Top down
16. Rene Descartes is associated with which of the following approached to knowledge generation?
a. Empiricism
b. Rationalism
c. Expert opinion
d. None of the above
17. Which scientific method is a top-down or confirmatory approach?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method
18. Which scientific method is a bottom-up or generative approach to research?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method
19. Which scientific method focuses on testing hypotheses developed from theories?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method
20. Which scientific method often focuses on generating new hypotheses and theories?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method
21. Which of the following statements is true of a theory?
a. it most simply means “explanation”
b. it answers the “how” and “why” questions
c. it can be a well developed explanatory system
d. all of the above are correct
Answers:
1. b
2. a
3. b
4. a
5. b
6. d
7. c
8. d
9. c
10. a
11. a
12. d
13. d
14. d
15. a
16. b
17. a
18. b
19. a
20. b
21. d

 

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

 Science And Arts Educators Entry Test,  Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post
1. Emotional Adjustment of
students is effective in-
(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above
Answer.D
2. Black-board can be included in
which group/category of
teaching-aids ?
(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above
Answer.B
3. Which of the following is related
with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above
Answer.D
4. Students who ask questions in
the class should be-
(A) Advised to meet the
teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate
in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue
asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search
answers independently
Answer.C
5. At authoritarian level teaching
1S••••
(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based
Answer.A
6. Who developed the interaction
analysis category system in
education for increasing the
teacher effectiveness
(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over
Answer.A
7. One of the important theory of
moral development has been
proposed by——
(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom
Answer.A
8. Character is developed by-
(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above
Answer.D
9. Which of the following is not a
level of teaching learning ?
(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level
Answer.A
10. NUEPA is mainly concerned
with-
(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation
Answer.C
11. The name of Yashpal Committee
Report (1993) is-
(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-
casting
(D) None of the above
Answer.B
12. The Father of Psychoanalysis
is-
(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud
Answer.D
13. ln pedagogy computer is used-
(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above
Answer.D
14. Which of the following is die
brain of the computer ?
(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc
Answer.B
15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child.
This assumption is related to
that type of discipline which has
been advocated-
(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era
Answer.C
16. The concept of school complex
was first executed in-
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan
Answer.D
17. The proponent of the Cognitive
Theory of teaching is-
(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald
Answer.A
18, Instruction medium affects the
absence and escape from class
teaching-
(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above
Answer.A
19, The determinant of teaching
skill training is-
(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) Headmaster
Answer.A
20. For a good communication
..,…… is requried.
(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause
Answer.D
21. Which of the following is an
approach to educational planning ? .
(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
22. Institutional planning should be
based on-
(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need
Answer.A
23. Teacher behaviour ought to
be-
(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive
Answer.C
24. Information highway or net is-
(A) Computer
(B) Intemet
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board
Answer.B
25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched
in-
(A) 30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C) 30 December, 1983
(D) 30 January, 1984
Answer.B
26. The number of representatives
of Central Government in UGC
is-
(A) 09 (B) 02
(C) 06 (D) O3
Answer.B
27. Computer language is based
on-—
(A) Number system
(B) Symbol system
(C) Series system
(D) None of the above
Answer.A
28. The main task of educational
computer is-
(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above
Answer.D
29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first
(A) 1926 (B) 1959
(C) 1961 (D) 1965
Answer.D
30. In which of the following
instructional procedure is the
main component ?
(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation
Answer.B
31. The computer based teaching
model has been developed by-
(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)
Answer.B
32. Which of the following expectation students have from group
learning ?
(A) To get appreciation from
the group
(B) To distribute the work
equally
(C) To ignore individual view
point
(D) To attract isolated student
towards the group
Answer.D
33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the
most effective method is-
(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of
parents
(C) To find out the reasons for
the undesirable behaviour and
provide remedies
(D) To ignore it
Answer.C
34. In which university the micro-
teaching system started in 1961 ?
(A) Stanford University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Delhi University
(D) M. S. University Baroda
(India)
Answer.A
35. The correct meaning of C.A.I.
is-
(A) Characteristics of Assistant
Instructor
(B) Computer Assisted Instruction
(C) Community Assisted
Instruction
(D) None of the above
Answer.B
36. “Man is born free but every-
where he is in chains/’ This
statement has been given by-
(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick
Answer.B
37. Written communication strategy
includes-
(A) Algorithms
(B) Decision Table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
38. Main responsibility of School
Management lies on-
(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above
Answer.A
39, Major objective of School Discipline is-
(A) To ensure safety of staff
and students
(B) To create an environment
conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C
40. At primary level teacher-taught
ratio was 1 : 39-
(A) According to sixth
educational survey of all India
(B) According to fifth
educational survey of all India
(C) According to fourth
educational survey of all India
(D) According to second
educational survey of all India
Answer.A
41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from
working correctly is known as-
(A) Bug (B) Error
(C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus
Answer.A
42, Practical knowledge of language
is learnt at—
(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction
Answer.B
43. Dropping out from school
means-
(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above
Answer.B
44. Which one of the following is
not a principle of a good time
table ?
(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts
Answer.B
45. The reason of absence and
escape from school is—
(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above
Answer.D
46. Ministry of Human Resource
Development was established
on-
(A) Oct. 26, 1985
(B) Sept. 16, 1985
(C) Sept. 26, 1985
(D) Sept. 10, 1986
Answer.C
47. The scope of Decision-Making
is—
(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision
Answer.C
48. Factor of personality is—
(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above
Answer.D
50, Which of the following aspects
is discussed in a Teacher’s
Diary ?
(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer.C

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

 Science And Arts Educators Entry Test,  Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post
1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?
(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.
(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.
(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.
(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.
Ans:-D
2. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher
(A). reads from prepared notes
(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide
(C). talks extempore
(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines
Ans:-D
3. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching
(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm
(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention
(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process
(D). all of the above
Ans:-C
4. One can be a good teacher, if he/she
(A). has genuine interest in teaching
(B). knows how to control students
(C). knows his/her subject
(D). has good expression
Ans:-C
5.The most important skill of teaching is
(A). making students understand what the teacher says
(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject
(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching
(D). taking classes regularly
Ans:-A
6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(A). Maintaining discipline in the class
(B). Teachers honesty
(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching
Ans:-C
7. Success of a profession depends on—
(A) Policy to please individuals
(B) Maintaining relationship with people
(C) Maintaining quality of work
(D) Loyalty to the superiors
Ans. (C)
8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—
(A) Leader
(B) Planner
(C) Manager
(D) Motivator
Ans. (A)
9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—
(A) Identification of objectives
(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan
(C) Know the interest of students
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
10. Effective teaching includes—
(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active
(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active
(C) Teacher is active and students are active
(D) All of the above situations
Ans. (C)
11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—
(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction
(B) Development of total personality of students
(C) Building characters of the students
(D) Getting selected for a suitable job
Ans. (A)
12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—
(A) Mastery on teaching skills
(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching
(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—
(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning
(B) Memorizing the facts by students
(C) Making students disciplined
(D) Preparing students for examination
Ans. (A)
14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—
(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time
(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college
(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching
(D) Writing Books
Ans. (D)
15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to—
(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad
(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge
(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden
(D) All of the above
Ans. (D)
16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—
(A) Delivering lectures on values
(B) Showing TV programmes
(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities
(D) Observing Religious Festivals
Ans. (C)
17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—
(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(B) Conducting objective term end examination
(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students
(D) Semester system evaluation
Ans. (A)
18. Educational technology is useful because—
(A) it is the need of the hour
(B) it is adopted by famous institutions
(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient
(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities
Ans. (C)
19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for—
(A) alertness
(B) making impact on students
(C) interest
(D) making teaching effective
Ans. (D)
20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—
(A) Children’s
(B) Children’s home
(C) Children’s school
(D) Children’s playground
Ans. (D)
21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as—
(A) Education and National Development
(B) Learning ‘to be’
(C) Diversification of Education
(D) Education for all
Ans. (A)
22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—
(A) Inculcation of knowledge
(B) Modification of behaviour
(C) Personal adjustment
(D) Acquisition of skills
Ans. (B)
23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—
(A) Philosophy of education
(B) Psychology of education
(C) Sociology of education
(D) Politics of education
Ans. (B)
24. Work experience in education means—
(A) Education for productivity with rural
(B) Working for a new social order
(C) Experience in industrial and technological world
(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses
Ans. (D)

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

 Science And Arts Educators Entry Test,  Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post
1. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
(b) Biological influences on development.
(c) Cognitive development.
(d) Affective processes in development.
2. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to the stimulus response learning theory, except
(a) Pavilov
(b) J B Waston
(c) Hull
(d) Gesell
3. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual’s responsiveness to the
environment is known as
(a) Canalization.
(b) Discontinuity.
(c) Differentiation.
(d) Range of reaction.
4. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students
(a) The teacher himself should indulge in labour
(b) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour
(c) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time
(d) Students should be given examples of laboring people
5. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
(a) Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward
background from the cultural viewpoint
(b) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the child
(c) Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view
(d) Advise him to take up vocational education
6. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except
(a) Early development of a sense of time
(b) Interest in encyclopaedias and dictionaries
(c) Uneasy relationships with peers.
(d) Easy retention of facts
7. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its expression in fraternal twins reared apart?
(a) Fraternal twins will express the behaviour more similarly than identical twins.
(b) There will be little similarity in the expression of the behaviour in either set of twins.
(c) Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.
(d) The behaviour will be expressed as similarly by identical twins as it is by fraternal twins.
8. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the
(a) Vocational school
(b) Public high school
(c) Kindergarten
(d) Latin School
9. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to
(a) Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
(b) Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout the state
(c) Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
(d) Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy
10. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________.
(a) Reproduction; environment
(b) Heredity; environment
(c) Environment; behavior
(d) Development; learning
11. The current view of childhood assumes that
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways.
(b) Children are best treated as young adults.
(c) Childhood is basically a “waiting period.”
(d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.
12. In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to:
(a) Tell the children the test is very important and they should do the best they can
(b) Ditto key questions from a previous test and allow the pupils to answer them
(c) Coach the below grade level readers, as the rest of the class will do well anyway
(d) Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test
13. A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval
14. Creative writing should be an activity planned for
(a) Only those children reading on grade level
(b) Only those children who can spell and also, can write cohesive sentences
(c) Only those children who want to write for the newspaper of the class
(d) All children
15. Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to
(a) Note specific infractions of class rules in the marking book
(b) Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children
(c) Consult the class and agree upon a graduated series of punishments
(d) Call a parent – teacher meeting to discuss the situation
16. The question “Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or wilL the child become a sociable, talkative person?” is concerned with which developmental issue?
(a) Maturation
(b) Continuity and discontinuity
(c) Cultural universals versus cultural relativism
(d) Nature and nurture
17. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with:
(a) Well structured lessons
(b) Independent study
(c) Programmed instruction
(d) Workbooks
18. Most psychologists believe that development is due
(a) Largely to nature.
(b) Largely to nurture.
(c) To nature and nurture acting separately.
(d) To an interaction of nature and nurture.
19. The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to the here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval
20. The reason why students run from school is
(a) Lack of interesting class teaching work
(b) Lack of interest in studies on the part of students
(c) Not giving punishment to students
(d) Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem
21. You find a student to be intelligent. You will
(a) Remain pleased with him
(b) Not give him additional homework
(c) Motivate him so that he can make more progress
(d) Inform his parents about the fact that he is intelligent
22. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a) Force them to study
(b) Tell those students to leave the class and enjoy
(c) Warn them that they must study else you will report the matter to the Principal
(d) Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject
23. Child development is defined as a field of study that
(a) Examines change in human abilities.
(b) Seeks to explain behaviour across the life span.
(c) Compares children to adults to senior citizens.
(d) Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child’s cognitive, social, and other capacities.
24. The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with:
(a) Group instruction
(b) Transfer of learning
(c) Jealousy between twins
(d) Similar test questions
25. Organismic theories of development hold that
(a) Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(b) Physical structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(c) Passively developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(d) Slowly developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
26. A Person believes that nurture strongly influences the development of his child. He
would not agree with the importance of:
(a) Genetic factors. (b) Exposure to peers.
(c) The types of toys at home.
(d) The warmth displayed by the parents.
27. If student is too shy to participate in the class, you will
(a) Not ask questions from him
(b) Ask only those questions from him whose answers can be given by him
(c) Not ask those questions from him whose answers are beyond his means and due to which, he may become objects of ridicule in the class
(d) Ask questions from him only when he is keen to answer them
28. How will you bring a hyperactive child on the right path?
(a) Make him sit in front of the class and keep a strict vigil on him
(b) Allocate a seat for him in a corner of the class
(c) Give him tasks of watering trees, cleaning the blackboard, making toys of clay etc.
(d) None of above
29. Knowledge of child psychology is a must for a primary teacher. That is because
(a) It helps in making children disciplined
(b) The examination result is improved
(c) It becomes a convenient mode for motivating children
(d) It helps the teacher in understanding the behavior of children
30. The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for
correct responses, is a reflection of:
(a) Herbart’s Five Steps
(b) Lock’s Tabula rasa
(c) Thorndike’s Law of Effect
(d) Thorndike’s Law of Exercise
ANSWERS
1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (c) 9. (b) 10. (b) 11. (d) 12. (d) 13. (d) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (d) 17. (b) 18. (d) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (c) 22. (d) 23. (d) 24. (b) 25. (a) 26. (a) 27. (d) 28. (c) 29. (d) 30. (c)

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post