Science And Arts Educator Recruitment Entry Test 2013 Preparation Abbreviations of Everyday Science

Science And Arts Educator Recruitment Entry Test 2013 Preparation Abbreviations Of Everyday Science

Science And Arts Educator Recruitment Entry Test 2013 Preparation Abbreviations of Everyday Science

1. LPG: Liquefied Petroleum Gas
2. TNT: Tri Nitro Toluen
3. RNA: Ribonucleic Acid
4. CNG: Compressed Natural Gas
5. ATP: Adenosine Tri Phosphate
6. RBC: Red Blood Cells/Corpuscles
7. ECG: Electro Cardio Gram
 8. PVC: Poly vinyl Chloride
9. RAM: Random Access Memory
10. CFC: Chloro Fluoro Carbon
11. LASER: Light Amplification by Stimulated emission of Radiation
12. RADAR: Radio Detection And Ranging
13. AIDS: Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
14. ROM: Read Only Memory
15. LAN: Local Area Network
16. WWW: World Wide Web
17. DNA: Deoxyribonucleic Acid
18. SONAR: Sound Navigation And Ranging
19. SARS: Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome
20. NTP: Network Time Protocol/ Normal Temperature and Pressure
21. RQ: Respiratory Quotient
22. NPN: Negative Positive Negative
23. PNP: Purine Nucleoside Phosphorylase
24. WAN: Wide Area Network
25. CPU: Central Processing Unit
26. BCG: Bacillus Calmette Guerin
27. STP: Standard Temperature And Pressure/Shielded Twisted Pair/Sodium
Tripolyphosphate/Spanning Tree Protocol
28. ATP: Adenosine Triphosphate
29. KWh: Kilo Watt Hour
30. BTU: British thermal Unit
31. LDL: Low Density Lipoprotein
32. MAF: Million Acre Feet
33. HDL: Hardware Description Language
34. MCV: Mean Corpuscular Volume
35. UHF: Ultra High Frequency
36. LED: Light emitting Diode
37. LCD: Liquid Crystal Display
38. BASIC: Beginner‘s All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
39. MASER: Microwave Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation
40. ETT: Educational Telecommunications and Technology/ European Transaction on
Telecommunication
41. HST: High Speed Technology/ High Speed Train (in UK)/Hubble Space Telescope
42. DBS: Data Base Server/ Direct Broadcast Satellite
43. CRO: Cathode Ray Oscilloscope
44. BOT: Build, Operate and Transfer/Botulinum Toxin
45. AMU: Atomic Mass Unit
46. EMF: Electro Motive force
47. ADH: Anti-diuretic Hormone
48. GeV: Giga Electro Volt
49. CRT: Cathode Ray Tube
50. CNS: Central Nervous System

Science And Arts Educator Recruitment Entry Test 2013 Preparation Abbreviations Of Everyday Science

Everyday Science Solved Important MCQs,Questions for Public Service Commission Exam

Everyday Science Solved Important MCQs,Questions For Public Service Commission Exam

Everyday Science Solved Important MCQs,Questions for Public Service Commission Exam
Hypochondria is a ———
Ans State of morbid anxiety about one`s health with complaint of imaginary disorders.
. Aspirin is a ———
Ans Pain reliever
. The message received by and transmitted from the brain to various parts of the body take form of
Ans Nervous impulses
. Hormones, which are necessary for the development of human body , are secreted by
Ans Pituitary gland
. Hormones, which are necessary for the development of human body , are secreted by
Ans Pituitary gland
The green colour of water in a lake is due to
Ans Excessive growth of sea weeds
. 14 carat gold means
Ans An alloy containing 14 parts of gold and 10 parts of copper
. The stars are not visible in the day time because
Ans of sun`s brightness during day time
” Biopsy ” is ——–
Ans Medical diagnosis technique using cells and tissues
In typhoid, which of the following drugs is administered?
Ans Chloromcetin
Soap and detergents remove the dirt from clothes due to
Ans Osmosis
Wave length of Ultra violet light is
Ans 5500 A
The green colour of water in a lake is due to
Ans Excessive growth of sea weeds
Diamond and Emerald contain
Ans Carbon and silicon
Cloudy nights are warmer than clear nights due to
Ans Prevention of heat radiated out by the earth from escaping into the sky
Which of the following semi-conductor ?
Ans Copper
As one climbs up the Mount Everest, one experiences difficulty in breathing due to
a. Low content of nitrogen
b. Low content of oxygen
c. High content of carbon dioxide
Ans None of above
A camera forms
Ans Real but inverted images
The gas used in Soda water is
Ans Carbon dioxide
A red flower placed in green light appears
Ans black
The metal used in storage batteries is
Ans Lead
Anaemia is caused in man due to the deficiency of
a. Folic acid
b. Vitamin A
c. Vitamin B 12
Ans None of these
. Which of the following situations will be fatal to the first foetus ?
Ans Rh positive male marries Rh negative woman
. The most important function of perspiration is to
Ans Regulate the body temperature
The main function of white blood cell in body is to
Ans Protect body against diseases
. The cranial nerve which supplies regions of the body is
Ans Vagus
07. The number of chromosomes in the human body is
Ans 46
One micron is equal to
Ans One- thousandth of a millimeter
The innermost linning which wraps the brain and spinal card in vertebrates is called
Ans Piamater
The internal antenna of transistor set is made of ?
Ans Ferror Chrome
Gerontology is the study of ?
Ans Process of ageing
Helium is used for respiration in deep water instead of nitrogen because
Ans It is heavier than nitrogen
In a fluorescent tube which of the following components are found?
Ans Mercury vapour
The common ore of aluminium is ?
Ans Chromite

Everyday Science Solved Important MCQs,Questions For Public Service Commission Exam

Everyday Science Measuring Tools Mcqs

Everyday Science Measuring Tools Mcqs

1. Pressure: Barometer
2. Voltage: Voltmeter
3. Purity Of Milk: Lactometer
4. Temperature: Thermometer
5. Velocity Of Wind: Anemometer
6. Earthquake: Richter Scale
7. Degree Of Humidity: Hygrometer
8. Blood Pressure: Sphygmomanometer
9. Radioactivity: Geiger Counter
10. High Temperature: Pyrometer
11. Rainfall: Rain Guage
12. Earthquake Recording: Seismograph
13. Electric current: Ammeter
14. Altitude: Altimeter
15. Velocity And Direction Of Wind: Anemometer
16. Sensitivity Of Skin: Algeismeter
17.AtmosphericPressure: Aneriodograph/Barometer
18. Improvement Of Hearing Power: Audiometer
19. Quantity Of Heat: Calorimeter
20. Intensities Of Colours: Colorimeter
21. Longitude Of Vessel Over Sea: Chronometer
22. Detection Of Electric Charge: Electroscope
23. Voltage Difference: Electrometer
24. Depth Of The Ocean: Fathometer
25. Small Electric Current: Galvanometer
26. Relative Density of Liquids: Hydrometer
27. Change In Atmospheric Humidity: Hygroscope
28. Detection And Measurement Of Light: Photoelectric Cell
29. Salinity Of Water: Salinometer
30. Spectrum Analysis: Spectroscope
31. Hearing Of Heartbeat And Lung Sound: Stethoscope
32. Maintenance Of A Constant Temperature: Thermostat
33. Amplification Of Current: Transistor
34. Measurement OF Potential Difference Between Two Points: Voltammeter
35. Flow Of Air: Aerometer
36. Radiant Energy: Radiometer
37. Conversion Of Rays Into Mechanical energy: Radiograph
38. Measurement Of Intensity Of Light: Lucimeter
1. The energy of food is measured in Calories
2. The microscope is used to study Small and near objects
3. The S.I unit of temperature is Kelvin
4. The telescope is used for viewing Distant Objects
5. Decibel is a unit of Sound
6. The instrument used to measure Electric Current is Ammeter
7. The apparatus used in submarines to give a clear view of the object, on the surface of the ocean or
ground is known as Periscope
8. Richter Scale is used for measuring Intensity Of Earthquake
9. Fathometer is used to measure Ocean Depth
10. Hygrometer is used to measure Relative Humidity
11. Venturi Tube is used for Measuring Flow Of A Fluid
12. Coronagraph is used for Observing and often photographing the sun‘s corona
13. Microphone is used to convert sound waves into electric energy
14. Velocity of wind is measured by Anemometer
15. Altimeter is used to measure the approximate height above the ground
16. Light year is related to Distance
17. Pressure of gases is measured by Barometer
18. Altitude of the Sun is measured by Sextant
19. There are 981 Dynes in one gram weight
20. When listening to heart beat with stethoscope, one hears closing of valves
21. The unit of Current is Ampere
22. The unit of energy in MKS system is Joule
23. The intensity of an earthquake is measured by Seismograph
24. Centigrade and Fahrenheit scales give the same reading at -40 Degree
25. The instrument, which is used to measure temperature by radiation, is called Pyrometer
26. Centrifuge is used to separate mixtures of chemicals
27. Radio Telescope is used to receive radio waves from objects in space
28. Audiometer is used to measure intensity of sound
29. A chronometer is used to measure time
30. Electroscope detects the presence of electric current
31. Stroboscope is used to view rapidly moving objects
32. Taceometer is used to measure distance, elevations and bearings during survey
33. Retinoscope is an instrument used to determine Refractive power of lens
34. The final image produced by a simple microscope is Virtual and Erect
35. Photodiode is used for the detection of Light
36. A Polaroid is a device used for analysing polarized light
37. The spectrum of luminous bodies is studied by Spectrometer
38. Transformer is used for conversion of low voltage into high voltage and vice-versa
39. Ophthalmoscope is used to observe Retina
40. Sonar works on the principle of Absorption of sound

Everyday Science Measuring Tools Mcqs

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers for CSS & PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B
2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A
3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B
4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C
5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C
6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A
7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C
8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D
9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D
10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A
11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C
12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D
13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C
14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A
15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B
16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B
17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B
18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C
19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C
20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B
21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A
22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C
23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A
24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C
25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs (Vitamins) for PSC Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs (Vitamins) For PSC Exams

VITAMINS
Vitamin A
(Fat-soluble)
Deficiency Symptoms
night blindness
loss of smell
appetite loss
Natural Sources
Carrots, Fish liver oils, liver, green leafy vegetables .
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)
water-soluble
Deficiency Symptoms
beriberi
shortness of breath
numb hands/feet
Natural Sources
Whole grains, brewers yeast, wheat germ, rice, seeds and milk.
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
water-soluble
Deficiency Symptoms
cataracts
corner of mouth cracks and sores
poor digestion
Natural Sources
Liver, cheese, fish, eggs, seeds, and cooked leafy vegetables.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Deficiency Symptoms
dental cavities
anemia
Natural Sources
Rose hips, citrus fruits, black currants, tomatoes, sweet potatoes, and green bell peppers.
Vitamin D
(Fat-soluble)
Deficiency Symptoms
tooth decay
diarrhea
Natural Sources
Fortified milk, egg yolks, butter, fish liver oils, sardines, salmon, mushrooms, and sunflower seeds.
Vitamin E
(Fat-soluble)
Deficiency Symptoms
impotency
enlarged prostrate gland
Natural Sources
Wheat germ, brussel sprouts, leafy greens, vegetable oils, and eggs.
Vitamin K (Menadione)
(Fat-soluble)
Deficiency Symptoms
nose bleeds
Natural Sources
Kelp, alfalfa, yogurt, safflower oil, fish liver oil, and leafy green vegetables.
• Deficiency of vitamin A causes dryness of skin and night blindness
• Skin food is Vitamin C
• Vitamin C is also called Ascorbic Acid it prevents scurvy
• Vitamin C is also necessary for utilization of iron
• The food which contains largest amount of Vitamin C is tomato
• Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D
• Collagen is the substance that gives elasticity to skin
• Vitamin E promotes oxygenation and acts as anti aging
• Carbon dioxide we release comes from food we eat
• Vitamin B2 has what other name Riboflavin
• Fats are made of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen
• Vitamin E is called anti-aging agent
• Vitamin E helps in fertility process
• Vitamin B helps maintain normal appetite and good digestion
• Protein found in milk is Casein, in beans is Legumes, in meat is myosin and in eggs is albumin
• Water soluble vitamin are B and C and all other are fat soluble
• Vitamin A is stored as Ester in liver
• Vitamin A is found in carotene bearing plants
• Vitamin K helps to form prothrobin (fibro gin) one of the enzymes helpful in blood clotting
• Vitamin E is necessary for iron utilization; normal reproductive function. Vitamin E is for reproduction.
• Vitamin A is found in Dairy products
• Deficiency of Vitamin A causes Night blindness.
• Too much presence of the Potassium salt in human blood increase the risk of heart attack.
• The lack of calcium in the diet causes what condition-Rickets
• Celluloses are carbohydrates.
• Milk contains lactose.
• Vitamin C is a preventor of infectious disease
• Vitamin C is also called Skin food
• Vitamin C can easily be lost in cooking and food storage
• Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
• Vitamin C hastens healing of wounds
• Vitamin capable of formation of blood is B12
• Riches source of Vitamin D is code liver oil
• Riches source of Vitamin A is eggs
• Deficiency of Calcium leads to rickets
• Vitamin B1 is available is yeast.
• Scury, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder.
• Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
• Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
• Cheese contains vitamin D.
• Vitamin C can not be stored in human body.
• Scurvy, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder.
• Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
• Ground nut has maximum protein
• Digestion of fat in intestine is aided by Emulsification
• Hair, finger nails, hoofs, etc are all make of protein
• Deficiency of sodium and potassium causes muscular cramps, headache and diahrae
• Milk contains 80% water
• Milk is a complete food.
• Cheese contains vitamin D.
• Vitamin E is for reproduction.
• Deficiency of Thiamine causes Beri Beri.
• Glucose is the source of energy for human brain.
• Major component of honey is Glucose
• Three main food nutrients are carbohydrates, protein and fats. Other are vitamins and minerals
• Meat is rich in iron we need to make blood cells
• Eating of coconut increases man’s mental faculties
• Food poisoning can result from the eating of too much toadstools.
• Vitamin c is also known as Ascorbic Acid.
• Celluloses are carbohydrates.
• Milk contains lactose
• Ascorbic acid is essential for the formation of bones and teeth.
• Citric acid is a good substitution for ascorbic acid in our nutrition.
• A guava contains more vitamin C than an orange
• Vitamin not stored in human body…..C

Everyday Science Mcqs (Vitamins) For PSC Exams