PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Geography of

Geography of Pakistan Mcqs

Geography Of Pakistan Mcqs

Pakistan is divided into how many physiographical division ?
A.Three
B.Seven
C.Five
D.Six
Answer is = D

What is the total area of Pakistan( excluding Azad jammu and Kashmir ) ?
A.796,096
B.796,098
C.796,097
D.796,091
Answer is = A

In which side of sub continent Pakistan is situated ?
A.East
B.West
C.South
D.North
Answer is = B

In which year boundary agreement was signed between Pakistan and china ?
A.1960
B.1961
C.1963
D.1962
Answer is = C

Name the area which separates Pakistan from Tajikistan ?
A.Pamir knot
B.Khyber pass
C.Wakhan
D.Hindukush mountain range
Answer is = C

Area of wakhan is under the control of which country ?

A.Russia
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.India
Answer is = C

The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = A

The border of Pakistan and india between Pakistan Punjab and Indian Punjab is known as?
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = B

Runn off kuchh boundary line is known as
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = D

The Border agreement between Pakistan and inda on Runn of Kuchh was singed in which year ?
A.1966
B.1968
C.1967
D.1969
Answer is = B

When cease – fire line came into existence?
A.1947
B.1950
C.1948
D.1949
Answer is = D

In which greement the cease – fire line name was changed as line of control?
A.Geneva Agreement
B.Simla Agreement
C.Delhi Agreement
D.Tashkent Agreement
Answer is =B

What is the total length of Pak – China border?
A.595 kilometers
B.605 kilometers
C.795 kilometers
D.805 kilometers
Answer is = A

What is the total length of Pakistan Afghanistan border?
A.2450 Kilometers
B.2252 kilometers
C.2218 kilometers
D.2352 kilometers
Answer is = B

What is the total length of Pakistan and Iran border?
A.595 Kilometers
B.695 Kilometers
C.795 Kilometers
D.805 Kilometers
Answer is = D

What is the total length of Pakistan and India border?
A.1610 Kilometers
B.1670 Kilometers
C.1810 Kilometers
D.2250 Kilometers
Answer is =A

What is the total length of land border with different countries?
A.5262 Kilometers
B.5260 Kilometers
C.5287 Kilometers
D.5231 Kilometers
Answer is = A

What is the length of coastline of Pakistan?
A.1046 km
B.1235 km
C.1456 km
D.1052 km
Answer is = A

Which country is located North and North East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C

Which country is located in East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = B

Which country is located in west of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = D

Which is located in south of Pakistan?
A.India
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.Indian ocean
Answer is = D

How much area of the total is covered by Islamabad?
A.906 Sq km
B.921 Sq km
C.995 Sq km
D.915 Sq km
Answer is = A

How much area of paksitan is covered by mountains and plateaus?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.41 %
D.52 %
Answer is = A

How much area of paksitan is covered by plains and deserts?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.42 %
D.52 %
Answer is = C

How much area of Pakistan is covered by forests?
A.3.8 %
B.5.0 %
C.4.3 %
D.7.5 %
Answer is = B

Through silk Road , Pakistan is connected with ?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C

Which is the lowest point of Pakistan?
A.Indus plain
B.That
C.Indian ocean
D.Karachi
Answer is = C

Which is the highest point above the sea level in Pakistan ?
A.Pamir
B.Nanga parbat
C.K 2
D.Rakaposhi
Answer is = C

What is the total area of Gilgit Baltistan ?
A.72,496 Sq km
B.8500 Sq km
C.4200 Sq km
D.7564 Sq km
Answer is = A

Land situated between two rivers is called
A.Bar
B.Khaddar
C.Desert
D.Doaab
Answer is = D

Pakistan is situated at the western side of the
A.Indus plain
B.Himalyas mountain range
C.Indo gangetic plain
D.Thar desert
Answer is = C

Geography Of Pakistan Mcqs

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016