COLLEGE TEACHING JOBS, COMMERCE, ENGLISH, URDU, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, MATH, ECONOMICS, GEOGRAPHY, COMPUTER SCIENCE GOVT COLLEGE FOR WOMEN BAGHBANPURA LAHORE

COLLEGE TEACHING JOBS, COMMERCE, ENGLISH, URDU, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, MATH, ECONOMICS, GEOGRAPHY, COMPUTER SCIENCE GOVT COLLEGE FOR WOMEN BAGHBANPURA LAHORE

PPSC SS JOBS MALE FEMALE, ARABIC, BIOLOGY, CHEMISTRY, CIVICS, POLITICAL SCIENCE, COMMERCE, BOOK KEEPING, COMPUTER SCIENCE, EDUCATION, ENGLISH, ECONOMICS, GEOGRAPHY, ISLAMIAT, MATH, HISTORY, PAK STUDIES, HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SPORTS SCIENCE, PHYSICS, STATISTICS, URDU, HOW TO APPLY, COMPLETE DETAILS AUGUST SEPTEMBER 2015

CLICK ANY LINK BELOW TO VIEW DETAILS

SS MALE + FEMALE JOBS TOTAL SEATS + ADVERTISEMENT

SS JOBS REQUIREMENTS & HELPING MATERIAL

SS JOBS PPSC APPLICATION CHALLAN FORM

ONLINE APPLICATION LINK FOR THE POST

 

PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURERSHIP 2015 BS 17 GOVT COLLEGE JOBS, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, APPLY NOW

SEE THE IMAGE BELOW FOR INFORMATION & CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GO TO APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HELPING MATERIAL

PPSC LECTURER JOBS APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS DISCUSSION & ANSWERS FOR YOUR QUESTIONS CLICK HERE

how to online apply for ppsc lecturer jobs 2015, online application link 2015
 

COMPLETE LECTURER JOBS 2015 ADVERTISEMENT, ADD ON 03 MAY 2015 TODAY, COMPLETE DETAILS, LAST DATE TO APPLY, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, FEE DETAILS, HOW TO DEPOSIT FEE, FEE CHALLAN BANK CHALLAN FOR LECTURER JOBS, HOW TO FILL ONLINE FORM, PPSC.GOP.PK COMPLETE DETAILS, DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM, CHALLAN FORM, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK, AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS, DISTRICT WISE POST DETAILS, SUBJECT WISE NUMBER OF SEATS FOR LECTURER, LECTURER WRITTE TEST SCHEDULE, DATESHEET FOR LECTURER WRITTEN TEST, WRITTEN TEST CENTER DETAILS, GUIDE BOOKS FOR PPS GOVT COLLEGE LECTURER BS 17 JOBS, LECTURER BS 17 PAST PAPERS, SAMPLE PAPERS, SOLVED SAMPLE MCQS, PAST YEAR PAPER MCQS FOR LECTURER PAPERS, COMPLETE GUIDANCE, URDU DETAILS FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, COMPLETE PROCESS HOW TO APPLY, TEST DATES, INTERVIEW TIPS HELP, IMPORTANT TOPICS TO STUDY, NOTES FOR PPSC LECTURERSHIP TEST, ROLL NO SLIPS, ADMISSION CERTIFICATE, NOC CERTIFICATE FOR IN SERVICE CANDIDATES FOR LECTURERSHIP, TEST GUIDLINES, PPSC DETAILS, PASSING MARKS DETAILS, NEGATIE MARKING DETAILS, UPDATES FOR LECTURER JOBS 2015 BY ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY, COMPLETE ALL SUBJECT LECTURER SYLLABUS WITH IMPORTANT TOPICS 2015, PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, PROFESSOR, GOVT COLLEGE TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB, LECTURER JOBS IN DISTRICT, Attock, Bahawalnagar, Bahawalpur, Bhakkar, Chakwal, Chiniot, D.G.Khan, Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Gujrat, Hafizabad, Jhang, Jhelum, Kasur, Khanewal, Khushab, Lahore, Layyah, Lodhran, Mandi Baha ud din, Mianwali, Multan, Muzaffargarh, Nankana Sahib, Narowal, Okara, Pakpattan, Rahim Yar Khan, Rajanpur, Rawalpindi, Sahiwal, Sargodha, Sheikhupura, Sialkot, Toba Tek Singh, Vehari, 2015

ALL THE INFO IS PRESENT DOWN, OR WILL BE F=GIVEN HERE IN A FEW DAY

FOR QUESTIONS & DISCUSSION KINDLY GO TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE CLICK HERE http://facebook.com/ppschelp

POST COMPILED BY: ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY (SEE DATA BELOW IMAGE)

ADEEL-ABBAS1

PPSC LECTURER COMPLETE ADVERTISEMENT

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY ONLINE + ONLINE APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HOW TO STUDY + HOW TO PREPARE WRITTEN TEST

PPSC LECTURER HELPING GUIDE BOOKS DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER CHALLAN FORM FOR APPLICATION

PPSC LECTURER NOC FORM FOR IN-SERVICE CANDIDATES

PPSC LECTURER WRITTEN TEST SCHEDULE

PPSC LECTURER FEE DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER LAST DATE TO APPLY

PPSC LECTURER ALL SUBJECTS SYLLABUS

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY IN URDU

PPSC LECTURER SOLVED IMPORTANT MCQS

PPSC LECTURER PAST/SAMPLE PAPERS

PPSC LECTURER INTERVIEW HELP

PPSC LECTURER AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS

MORE DETAILS COMING SOON… PLEASE BOOKMARK THIS LINK YO WILL FIND ALL HELP HERE

THANKS

ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY

Geography Mcqs from Past Paper for PCS Exams

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

I- The second highest peak of Pakistan is: (a) K-2 (b) Nange Parbat (c) Rakaposhi (d) None II- the Jehlum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej have their confluence at: (a) Mithan Kot (b)Panjnad (c) Panjgur (d) None
III- Tirich Mir is the highest peak of one of these mountain ranges: (a) Hindu Kush (b) Karakorum (c) Koh i Safed (d) None IV- The Shandoor Pass is famous for the game of: (a) Polo (b) Golf (c) Skiing (d) None V- The international boundary line between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called: (a) Buefort Line (b) Durrand LIne (c) Wagah Border (d) None VI- Syne was the old name of: (a) Caira (b) Aswan (c) Alexandria (d) None VII- Alluvial soils are of two types, old and new. Old Alluvium is called: (a) Khadar (b) Bhangar (c) Regur (d) None VIII- In the year 327 BC Alexander the Great came to India through the: (a) Gomal Pass (b) Khyber Pass (c) Bolan Pass (d) None IX- One of the most famous Gap Town is: (a) Geneva (b) Rome (c) Peshawer (d) None X- The people who are engaged in Gem cutting industry in Sri Lanka are: (a) Sinhalese (b) Tamils (c) Moors (d) None XI- The city called Birmingham of India is: (a) Durgapur (b) Bokard (c) Jamshedpur (d) None XII- All of the following countries are major exporters of fish except: (a) Japan (b) Norway (c) India (d) None XIII- Market gardening areas may produce all of the following except: (a) Vegetables (b) Fruits (c) Flowers (d) Poultry (e) Beef XIV- Shifting Cultivation is known by all of the following except: (a) Ladang (b) Taungya (c) Milpa (d) Jhum (e) Transhumance XV- Due to the nature of their work primary workers may be labelled: (a) White collar (b) Blue Collar (c) Red Collar (d) None XVI- Islamabad is called the city: (a) Devoid of soul (b) Devoid of mind (c) Devoid of sole (d) None XVII- The philosophy of probablism was the idea of a French Historian named: (a) Griffith Taylor (b) Elisee Reclus (c) Emanuel kant (d) None XVIII- The supporters of Environmental Determinism were:
(a) Ellen Semple (b) Mary Somerville (c) Ellsworth Hungtion (d) All of these XIX-At the time of independence Pakistan was largely dependent on hydro electric power from _____ river scheme: (a) Indus (b) Uhl (c) Jhelum (d) None XX- The country which is likely to become the most popular tourist destination of all by 2010 is: (a) Nepal (b) China (c) Pakistan (d)none c) adiabatic cooling of ascending air d) none of these 3.The distinguishing difference between the asthenosphere and lithosphere is their: a)density b)degree of rigidity c)chemical composition d)none of these 4.The mean velocity of the earth in its orbit is about: a)50,000 mi per hour b)66,600 mi per hour c)95,000 mi per hour d)none of these 5.The mean distance between the earth and sun is about: a)90 million miles b)93 million milesc)95 million miles d)None of these 6. The prime meridian is referred to as the: a)Meridian of Greenwich b)Meridian of East c)Meridian of West d)none of these
7. The equatorial Mercator is the only one of all known projections on which all Rhumb lines are true: a)straight lines b)semi-circles c)triangles d)none of these 8. The arctic circle is at: a)23 ½ N lat b)45 N lat c)66 ½ N lat d)none of these
9. The vernal equinox occurs on: a) March 20 b) june 21 c) September 23 d)none of these its 21st march 10. The percentage of radiant energy reflected back by a surface is termed the: a)Albedlo b)Al-Nino c) La-Nino d) none of these 11. Over the equatorial bough of low pressure lying roughly between 5 N and 5 S latitude is the equatorial belt of variable winds and calms, or the: a)Cyclone b)Doldrums c)Westerlies d) none of these 12. The term humidity simply refers to the degree to which water vapour is present in the: a)ground b)air c)vegetation d)None of these
13. Advection fog results from the movement of warm moist air over a: a)cold ground surface b)hot ground surface c)semi-hot ground surface d)None of these 14. Sheet as the term is used in the united states consists of pellets of ice produced from freezing of: a)rain b) snow c) wind d)None of these
15.Radiation coming from the sun is: a)long wave b)short wave c)medium wave d)None of these 16.The hurricane or typhoon develops over oceans in latitudes: a)8 to 15 N and S b)20 to 35 N and S c)40 to 60 N and Sd)None of these 17. Troposphere is the: a) Lowermost atmosphere layer b) The middle atmosphere layer c)Highest atmosphere layer d)None of these 18.The Gulf Stream in the Atlantic Ocean is a: a) Cold Ocean Current b) Warm ocean current c) semi-cold ocean current d)none of these
19. The word peneplain is given to a land surface of: a) joint relief b) sharp relief c) no relief d)None of these 20. The coriolis force is produced by: a) earth rotation b) wind action c)water action
 

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

Geography of Pakistan MCQS

Geography Of Pakistan MCQS

Geography of Pakistan
Pakistan is divided into how many physiographical division ?
A.Three
B.Seven
C.Five
D.Six
Answer is = D
What is the total area of Pakistan( excluding Azad jammu and Kashmir ) ?
A.796,096
B.796,098
C.796,097
D.796,091
Answer is = A
In which side of sub continent Pakistan is situated ?
A.East
B.West
C.South
D.North
Answer is = B
In which year boundary agreement was signed between Pakistan and china ?
A.1960
B.1961
C.1963
D.1962
Answer is = C
Name the area which separates Pakistan from Tajikistan ?
A.Pamir knot
B.Khyber pass
C.Wakhan
D.Hindukush mountain range
Answer is = C
Area of wakhan is under the control of which country ?
A.Russia
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.India
Answer is = C
The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = A
The border of Pakistan and india between Pakistan Punjab and Indian Punjab is known as?
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = B
Runn off kuchh boundary line is known as
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = D
The Border agreement between Pakistan and inda on Runn of Kuchh was singed in which year ?
A.1966
B.1968
C.1967
D.1969
Answer is = B
When cease – fire line came into existence?
A.1947
B.1950
C.1948
D.1949
Answer is = D
In which greement the cease – fire line name was changed as line of control?
A.Geneva Agreement
B.Simla Agreement
C.Delhi Agreement
D.Tashkent Agreement
Answer is =B
What is the total length of Pak – China border?
A.595 kilometers
B.605 kilometers
C.795 kilometers
D.805 kilometers
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Pakistan Afghanistan border?
A.2450 Kilometers
B.2252 kilometers
C.2218 kilometers
D.2352 kilometers
Answer is = B
What is the total length of Pakistan and Iran border?
A.595 Kilometers
B.695 Kilometers
C.795 Kilometers
D.805 Kilometers
Answer is = D
What is the total length of Pakistan and India border?
A.1610 Kilometers
B.1670 Kilometers
C.1810 Kilometers
D.2250 Kilometers
Answer is =A
What is the total length of land border with different countries?
A.5262 Kilometers
B.5260 Kilometers
C.5287 Kilometers
D.5231 Kilometers
Answer is = A
What is the length of coastline of Pakistan?
A.1046 km
B.1235 km
C.1456 km
D.1052 km
Answer is = A
Which country is located North and North East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which country is located in East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = B
Which country is located in west of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = D
Which is located in south of Pakistan?
A.India
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.Indian ocean
Answer is = D
How much area of the total is covered by Islamabad?
A.906 Sq km
B.921 Sq km
C.995 Sq km
D.915 Sq km
Answer is = A
How much area of paksitan is covered by mountains and plateaus?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.41 %
D.52 %
Answer is = A
How much area of paksitan is covered by plains and deserts?
A.58 %
B.47 %
C.42 %
D.52 %
Answer is = C
How much area of Pakistan is covered by forests?
A.3.8 %
B.5.0 %
C.4.3 %
D.7.5 %
Answer is = B
Through silk Road , Pakistan is connected with ?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which is the lowest point of Pakistan?
A.Indus plain
B.That
C.Indian ocean
D.Karachi
Answer is = C
Which is the highest point above the sea level in Pakistan ?
A.Pamir
B.Nanga parbat
C.K 2
D.Rakaposhi
Answer is = C
What is the total area of Gilgit Baltistan ?
A.72,496 Sq km
B.8500 Sq km
C.4200 Sq km
D.7564 Sq km
Answer is = A
Land situated between two rivers is called
A.Bar
B.Khaddar
C.Desert
D.Doaab
Answer is = D
Pakistan is situated at the western side of the
A.Indus plain
B.Himalyas mountain range
C.Indo gangetic plain
D.Thar desert
Answer is = C

Geography Of Pakistan MCQS