PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Mcqs for Lecturer &

Economics Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

Economics Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

1. To determine the correct level of GNP, it is necessary to.
a. to add up the values of goods and services during one year.
b. add up all savings
c. to count all imports
d. to add up the value of semi finished goods
Answer is = A

2. GNP is always
a. less then NNP
b. Grater then NNP
c. Equal to NNP
d. Any of a, b, c
Answer is = B

3. The four factor payment are:
a. Money, capital, salaries and income
b. Wages, rent, interest and profits
c. Money, power, preset age, and wealth
d. Wages, interest, salaries, and income.
Answer is = B

4. We measure national income by this method
a. Expenditure method
b. income method
c. product method
d. all of the above
Answer is = D

5. Transfer payment means
a. Bank loans
b. The payment without work
c. Text payments
d. Payments made to all factors of production
Answer is = B

6. Which statement is true
a. National expenditure= National income
b. National Expenditure= National income+ National production
C. National Expenditure= National income+ National Taxes
d. National Expenditure= National income- Taxes
Answer is = A

7. If we compare GDP and GNP, then
a. GNP= GDP- net income from abroad
b. GNP= GDP+ net income from abroad
c. GNP= NNP- net income from abroad
d. GNP= NNP+ net income from abroad
Answer is = B

8. A TV set purchased from a retail store is an example of
a. Intermediate goods
b. Capital goods
c. Surplus goods
d. Final goods
Answer is = D

9. GNP is ?
a. Total sales in the economy
b. Total monetary transactions in an economy
c. The market values of all goods and services produced in an economy
d. Total spending in an economy
Answer is = C

10. GNP includes
a. A loan from bank
b.A loan from one’s parents
c. Gifts and donations
d. A broker’s commission
Answer is = D

11. Net Investment is
a. Gross Investment minus household Invesment
b. Gross Investment minus govt.
c. Gross invesment minus capital consumption allowance
d. None of the above
Answer is = C

12. Market value of all final goods and services produced in a country during a year is defination of
a. NI
b NNP
c. GNP
d. Consumption
Answer is = C

13. Consumption spending does not include
a. Household’s purchases of food
b. Household’s purchases of a career
c. Household’s payment of rent for an apartment
d. Household’s purchases of stock in any XYZ corporation
Answer is = D

14. Which of the following would in crease national income
a. Increases in taxation
b. Increase in savings
c. Increases in govt spending
d. Decreases in consumption spending
Answer is = C

15. Which of the following is a withdrawal from the circular flow income strem.
a. Investment
b. Subsidies
c. Taxation
d. consumption
Answer is = C

16. Pakistan’s saving rate is
a. 5 %
b. 14.4 %
c. 25 %
d. 35 %
Answer is = B

17. In the world population-wise Pakistan is
a. 3rd
b. 4th
c. 6th
d. 8th
Answer is = C

18. Population growth rate in Pakistan is
a. 1 %
b. 1.73 %
c. 1.9 %
d. 4 %
Answer is = B

19. According to the Economic Survey of Pakistan 2008-09 Pakistan’s per capita income is U.S. dollars
a. 320
b. 1046
c. 950
d. 1520
Answer is = B

20. Which is most likely to cause a more even distribution of income

a. An increases in indirect taxes
b. An increases in managers’ salaries
c. An increases in progressive taxation
d. An increases in an rate of inflation
Answer is = C

21. Working population is ————– percent of total population of Pakistan
a. 20 %
b. 30 %
c. 40 %
d. 50 %
Answer is = B

22. Pakistan started its first five-year plan in
a. 1947
b. 1950
c.1955
d. 1960
Answer is = C

23. Contribution of agriculture in Pakistan’s national income is
a. 20 %
b. 24 %
c. 28 %
d. 26 %
Answer is = B

24. Contribution of industrial sector in Pakistan economy is
a. 28 %
b. 18 %
c. 8 %
d. –Undetermined
Answer is = B

25. Size of Pakistan’s 8th plan was in —————rupees:
a. 700 billion
b. 1700 billion
c. 2700 billion
d. 3700 billion
Answer is = B

26. Pakistan produces—————of its oil requirements
a. 25 %
b 35 %
c. 45 %
d. 55 %
Answer is = A

27. Economic development
a. it same is as economic growth
b. Means improvement in lifestyle
c. Exists when there is equal distribution of income
d. All of the above
Answer is = B

28. Economic development is measured on the basis of
a. Increases in nominal GNP
b. Increases in real GNP
c. Increases in personal incomes
d. Increases in government revenue
Answer is = B

29. The govt. can control inflation by
a. Increasing demand for goods
b. Increasing supply of goods
c. Increasing money supply
d. Decreasing taxes
Answer is = B

30. Government of Pakistan issues currency on the basis of:
a. Availability of gold in the country
b. Availability of dollar in the country
c. Demand for money in the country
d. Tax collection
Answer is = C

31. Which property the paper money dose not possession
a. Acceptability
b. Divisibility
c. Durability
d. Portability
Answer is = C

32. Velocity of circulation of money means.
a. the number of times a unit of money changes hand’s daily
b. the number of times a unit of money changes hands monthly
c. the number of times a unit of money changes hands annually
d. the number of times a unit of money changes hands value
Answer is = C
33. When the nation’s money supply is Rs. 1200 billion and GDP
is Rs. 4800 billion, velocity of money is
a. 0.25
b. 4
c. 0.4
d. 4 billion rupees
Answer is = B

34. If quantity of money is doubled, than according to
Quantity Theory, value of money is
a. Remains constant
b. Double
c. Half
d. None of the above
Answer is = C

35. According to Keynes, demand for money is affected by
a. Income
b. Rate of interest
c. Literacy rate
d. A and B of above
Answer is = D

36. Which people of most likely to again during inflation?
a. Those living on pension
b. Those living on there saving
c. Those who are repaying borrowed money
Answer is = C

37. If quantity of money increases 100 % other things remaining constant, value of changes by
a. Increases by 100 %
b. Decreases by 100 %
C.Decreases by 200 %
d. Dose not changes
Answer is = B

38. When banks prepare their balance sheets, they show the money lent in
a. Liability
b. Assets
c. Both assets and liabilities
d. None
Answer is = B

39. The power of a bank to create credit is affected by
a. The cash reserve requirements
b. The amount of cash available
c. The number of branches of a bank
d. A and B of above
Answer is = D

40. A bank has Rs. 5 million in cash. The minimum reserve ratio is 20 %. What is maximum potential increases in total deposits?
a. 0
b. 5m
c. 10m
d. 25m
Answer is = D

41. When a commercial bank creates credit, its immediate effect is that it raises
A. The exchanges rate
B. The insert rate
C. The money supply
D. The real national income
Answer is = C

42. State Bank of Pakistan was established in
A. 1948.
B. 1950
C. 1952
D.1954
Answer is = A

43. 10-rupee note is issued by
A. National Bank
B. State Bank
C. Govt of Pakistan
D. Governor state Bank
Answer is = B

44. Which is the most widely used tool of monetary policy?
A. Clearing house
B. open market operations
C. discount rate
D. issuing of notes
Answer is = B

45. when the state bank wants to decrease money supply in the country, it
A. buys govt securities in stock market
B. sells govt. securities
C. lowers discount rate
D.B and C of above.
Answer is = B

46. Central bank’s rate of lending to commercial banks is called
A. Interest rate
B. discount rate
C. money rate
D. control rate
Answer is = B

47. When a central bank wants to increase money supply in circulation it called?
A. Purchase govt. securities
B. Lowers bank rate
C. Directs banks to advance more loans
D. A and B
Answer is = D

48. Every country establishes central bank to
A. Issue notes
B. Supervise commercial banks
C. Give loans to businessmen
D. A and B
Answer is = D

49. Which is a monetary measure to increase employment?
A. Incerease in Govt . expenditure
B. Reduce Govt. expenditure
C. Increase in Interest rate
D. Reducing interest rate
Answer is = D

50. Treasury bill is used for
A. Getting short term loans
B. Getting long term loans
C. Treasury bill is not credit instrument
D. Treasury bill is a Govt. tax bill
Answer is = A

Economics Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

English Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist PCS Exams

English Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PCS Exams

(ii) Joseph Andrews was written by:
(a) Richardson (b) Defoe (c) Fielding (d) Bunyan (e) None of these
(iii) Shakespeare was born in:
(a) 1570 (b) 1601 (c) 1547 (d) 1564 (e) None of these
(iv) ‘The Wheel of Fire’ a criticism was written by:
(a) Bradley (b) W. Knight (c) Hazlitt (d) Dryden (e) None of these
(v) Kubla Khan was written by:
(a) Wordsworth (b) ST. Coleridge (c) Shelley (d) Keats (e) None of these
(vi) G. B. Shaw began his literary career first as:
(a) Journalist (b) Novelist (c) Dramatist (d) Critic (e) None of these
(vii) W. B. Yeats was born in:
(a) 1914 (b) 1856 (c) 1865 (d) 1838 (e) None of these
(viii) Jane Austen’s work is transfused with the spirit of:
(a) Classicism (b) Puritanism (c) Idealism (d) Rationalism (e) None of these
(ix) The Waste Land by T. S. Eliot is an:
(a) Ode (b) Elegy (c) Allegory (d) Epic (e) None of these
(x) Waiting for Godot by S. Beckett was originally written in:
(a) Italian (b) Spanish (c) German (d) French (e) None of these
(xi) The _____ age tended to favour the taste and search for truth in art:
(a) Classical (b) Romantic (c) Victorian (d) Elizabethan (e) None of these
(xii) Maud and Inmemoriam were written by:
(a) Tennyson (b) Keats (c) Pope (d) Shelley (e) None of these
(xiii) Tennyson was born in:
(a) 1809 (b) 1798 (c) 1709 (d) 1890 (e) None of these
(iii) Extra attempt of any question or any part of the attempted question will not be
considered.
(xiv) _____ has a super abundant wealth of words and superfluous ornaments.
(a) Hyperbole (b) Metaphor (c) Rhetoric (d) Overtone (e) None of these
(xv) Keats’s aestheticism was later turned into:
(a) Romanticism (b) Pre-Raphaelitism (c) Idealism (d) Anglicanism (e) None of these
(xvi) _____ is the animating force in the work of Charlotte Bronte:
(a) Idealism (b) Romanticism (c) Lyricism (d) Radicalism (e) None of these
(xvii)
The Wilde Swans at Coole is first great collection of poems of:
(a) W. Lewis (b) Yeats (c) E. Sitwell (d) D. H. Lawrence (e) None of these
(xviii)
T. S. Eliot was born in:
(a) 1887 (b) 1888 (c) 1817 (d) 1870 (e) None of these
(xix) Jane Eyre was written by:
(a) J. Austen (b) G. Eliot (c) C. Bronte (d) Emile Bronte (e) None of these
(xx) Ophelia, Julia, Viola, Imogen are the characters created by:
(a) Richardson (b) Fielding (c) Hardy (d) Shakespeare (e) None of these

English Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PCS Exams

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016