PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Mcqs From

Geography Mcqs from Past Paper for PCS Exams

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

I- The second highest peak of Pakistan is: (a) K-2 (b) Nange Parbat (c) Rakaposhi (d) None II- the Jehlum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej have their confluence at: (a) Mithan Kot (b)Panjnad (c) Panjgur (d) None

III- Tirich Mir is the highest peak of one of these mountain ranges: (a) Hindu Kush (b) Karakorum (c) Koh i Safed (d) None IV- The Shandoor Pass is famous for the game of: (a) Polo (b) Golf (c) Skiing (d) None V- The international boundary line between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called: (a) Buefort Line (b) Durrand LIne (c) Wagah Border (d) None VI- Syne was the old name of: (a) Caira (b) Aswan (c) Alexandria (d) None VII- Alluvial soils are of two types, old and new. Old Alluvium is called: (a) Khadar (b) Bhangar (c) Regur (d) None VIII- In the year 327 BC Alexander the Great came to India through the: (a) Gomal Pass (b) Khyber Pass (c) Bolan Pass (d) None IX- One of the most famous Gap Town is: (a) Geneva (b) Rome (c) Peshawer (d) None X- The people who are engaged in Gem cutting industry in Sri Lanka are: (a) Sinhalese (b) Tamils (c) Moors (d) None XI- The city called Birmingham of India is: (a) Durgapur (b) Bokard (c) Jamshedpur (d) None XII- All of the following countries are major exporters of fish except: (a) Japan (b) Norway (c) India (d) None XIII- Market gardening areas may produce all of the following except: (a) Vegetables (b) Fruits (c) Flowers (d) Poultry (e) Beef XIV- Shifting Cultivation is known by all of the following except: (a) Ladang (b) Taungya (c) Milpa (d) Jhum (e) Transhumance XV- Due to the nature of their work primary workers may be labelled: (a) White collar (b) Blue Collar (c) Red Collar (d) None XVI- Islamabad is called the city: (a) Devoid of soul (b) Devoid of mind (c) Devoid of sole (d) None XVII- The philosophy of probablism was the idea of a French Historian named: (a) Griffith Taylor (b) Elisee Reclus (c) Emanuel kant (d) None XVIII- The supporters of Environmental Determinism were:

(a) Ellen Semple (b) Mary Somerville (c) Ellsworth Hungtion (d) All of these XIX-At the time of independence Pakistan was largely dependent on hydro electric power from _____ river scheme: (a) Indus (b) Uhl (c) Jhelum (d) None XX- The country which is likely to become the most popular tourist destination of all by 2010 is: (a) Nepal (b) China (c) Pakistan (d)none c) adiabatic cooling of ascending air d) none of these 3.The distinguishing difference between the asthenosphere and lithosphere is their: a)density b)degree of rigidity c)chemical composition d)none of these 4.The mean velocity of the earth in its orbit is about: a)50,000 mi per hour b)66,600 mi per hour c)95,000 mi per hour d)none of these 5.The mean distance between the earth and sun is about: a)90 million miles b)93 million milesc)95 million miles d)None of these 6. The prime meridian is referred to as the: a)Meridian of Greenwich b)Meridian of East c)Meridian of West d)none of these
7. The equatorial Mercator is the only one of all known projections on which all Rhumb lines are true: a)straight lines b)semi-circles c)triangles d)none of these 8. The arctic circle is at: a)23 ½ N lat b)45 N lat c)66 ½ N lat d)none of these

9. The vernal equinox occurs on: a) March 20 b) june 21 c) September 23 d)none of these its 21st march 10. The percentage of radiant energy reflected back by a surface is termed the: a)Albedlo b)Al-Nino c) La-Nino d) none of these 11. Over the equatorial bough of low pressure lying roughly between 5 N and 5 S latitude is the equatorial belt of variable winds and calms, or the: a)Cyclone b)Doldrums c)Westerlies d) none of these 12. The term humidity simply refers to the degree to which water vapour is present in the: a)ground b)air c)vegetation d)None of these
13. Advection fog results from the movement of warm moist air over a: a)cold ground surface b)hot ground surface c)semi-hot ground surface d)None of these 14. Sheet as the term is used in the united states consists of pellets of ice produced from freezing of: a)rain b) snow c) wind d)None of these

15.Radiation coming from the sun is: a)long wave b)short wave c)medium wave d)None of these 16.The hurricane or typhoon develops over oceans in latitudes: a)8 to 15 N and S b)20 to 35 N and S c)40 to 60 N and Sd)None of these 17. Troposphere is the: a) Lowermost atmosphere layer b) The middle atmosphere layer c)Highest atmosphere layer d)None of these 18.The Gulf Stream in the Atlantic Ocean is a: a) Cold Ocean Current b) Warm ocean current c) semi-cold ocean current d)none of these
19. The word peneplain is given to a land surface of: a) joint relief b) sharp relief c) no relief d)None of these 20. The coriolis force is produced by: a) earth rotation b) wind action c)water action

 

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers for CSS & PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B

2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A

3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B

4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C

5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C

6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A

7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C

8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D

9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D

10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A

11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C

12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D

13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C

14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A

15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B

16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B

17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B

18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C

19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C

20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B

21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A

22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C

23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A

24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C

25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

Psychology Mcqs From Past Papers

Psychology Mcqs From Past Papers

1) The social distance scale is mainly a measure of:
a) Ethnic attitude
b) Cohesiveness of a group
c) Upward social mobility
d) Social class differences
e) None of these

2) A person has attitudes towards:
a) All possible objects
b) All objects which are perceived by him
c) All objects which exist in his own life-space
d) None of these

3) So-called “functional” and “organic” psychoses are:
a) Really both functional in origin
b) Really both organic in origin
c) Clearly differentiated as to origin
d) Not clearly distinguishable

4) Which one of the following is not listed as a classification of psychoneurosis?
a) Phobic reactions
b) Conversion reactions
c) Neurasthenic reactions
d) Delusional reactions
e) None of these

5) Psychoneurosis tends to be:
a) Severe than the psychoses
b) Milder than neuroses
c) Milder than psychoses
d) About the same severity as the psychoses
e) None of these

6) In essence the defense mechanisms are:
a) Defense against anxiety
b) Ways of convincing others of one’s rightness
c) Escape reactions
d) Conscious self-deception
e) None of these

7) The Thematic Apperception Test is a:
a) Situational test
b) Performance test
c) Projective test
d) Personality inventory
e) None of these

8) Psychosomatic disorders are best illustrated by:
a) Asthma caused by anxiety
b) Neurotic anxiety
c) Insomnia
d) Over-eating
e) None of these

9) Dependence, passivity and greediness are regarded as traits found in the so-called:
a) Anal character
b) Phallic stage
c) Genital stage
d) Oral character
e) None of these

10) Probably the most insidious form of defense mechanism is:
a) Reaction formation
b) Defensive identification
c) Projection
d) Withdrawal
e) None of these

11) Endomorphy is to eetomorphy as:
a) Love of comfort is to social inhabitation
b) Social inhabitation is to love of comfort
c) Love of comfort is to need for action
d) Need for action is to social inhabitation
e) None of these

12) Personality inventories are:
a) Subjectively scored
b) Objectively scored
c) Always scored on a priori basis
d) Always scored on an empirical basis
e) None of these

13) The difficulty with type theories of personality is that they are:
a) Too simple
b) Too contradictory
c) Too arbitrary
d) All of these
e) None of these

14) The concept of introversion and extroversion was advanced by:
a) Spranger
b) Kretshmer
c) Jaensch
d) Jung
e) None of these

15) The term “germ cell” when used in genetics refers to:
a) Somatic cells
b) Body cells
c) Ova and sperm cells
d) Both (a) and (b)
e) None of these

16) The overall bodily and mental growth curves for man:
a) Diverge at puberty age
b) Run parallel course
c) Show drop at puberty age
d) Both (a) and (b)
e) None of these

17) As the individual continues his growth after birth, the neural cell in his brain:
a) Change their chemical composition
b) Increase in number
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

18) With the onset of puberty, the rate of growth of:
a) All bodily organs slow down
b) Intellectual development slows down
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) and (b)

19) To mark the onset and termination of adolescence:
a) Physiological measures are usually used for both boys and girls
b) Physiological measures are usually used for girls but not for boys
c) Physiological measures are usually used for the onset but not for the end
d) Physiological measurements are usually used for both boys and girls

20) The prototype of the modern intelligence test for children was first developed by:
a) Stanford
b) Terman
c) Binet
d) Wechsler
e) None of these

Psychology Mcqs From Past Papers

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016