PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Old & New Names of

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names of Countries

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

Indonesia is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =A

Botswana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Myanmar is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =D

British Guiana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Guyana
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Sri Lanka is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. ceylon
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Surinam is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Dutch Gayana
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Kalaolit Nunaat is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Greenland
C. ceylon
D. Burma
Answer is =B

Loro Sae is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. East Timor
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Ghana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Gold Coast
D. Burma
Answer is =C

Netherland is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A

Nippon is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Kinshasa is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C

Malagasy is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =D

Malaysia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Malaya
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Iraq is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C

Zambia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Northern Rhodesia
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Leningrad is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Petrograd
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Beijing is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Peking
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C

Ho Chi Minh City is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Saigon
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C

Hawailan is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Sandwich Islands
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Thailand is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A

Namibia is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. South west Africa
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Volgograd is the new name of?
A. Stalingrad
B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A

Tanzania is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Zanzibar
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B

Burkina Faso is the new name of?
A. Upper Volta
B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A

Athens is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =D

What is the new name of Bombay?
A. Mumbai
B. Dehli
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =A

What is the new name of Persia?
A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Turkey
D. Baghadad
Answer is =A

Constantinople is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A

Congo is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B

Formosa is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =C

Manchukno is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =D

Nyasaland is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Malawi
Answer is =D

Salisbury is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Harare
Answer is =D

Wien is the old name of?
A. Vienna
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A

Helvetia is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Switzerland
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B

Magyar is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Hungary
Answer is =D

Cambal Pure is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =B

AJodhanpur is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =C

What is the old name of Ankara?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =A

What is the old name of Faisalabad?
A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =A

What is the old name of Libya?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =B

What is the old name of Sahiwal?
A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =B

What is the old name of Bangladesh?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =D

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names Of Countries

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016