PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURERSHIP 2015 BS 17 GOVT COLLEGE JOBS, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, APPLY NOW

SEE THE IMAGE BELOW FOR INFORMATION & CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GO TO APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HELPING MATERIAL

PPSC LECTURER JOBS APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS DISCUSSION & ANSWERS FOR YOUR QUESTIONS CLICK HERE

how to online apply for ppsc lecturer jobs 2015, online application link 2015
 

COMPLETE LECTURER JOBS 2015 ADVERTISEMENT, ADD ON 03 MAY 2015 TODAY, COMPLETE DETAILS, LAST DATE TO APPLY, HOW TO APPLY ONLINE, FEE DETAILS, HOW TO DEPOSIT FEE, FEE CHALLAN BANK CHALLAN FOR LECTURER JOBS, HOW TO FILL ONLINE FORM, PPSC.GOP.PK COMPLETE DETAILS, DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM, CHALLAN FORM, ONLINE APPLICATION LINK, AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS, DISTRICT WISE POST DETAILS, SUBJECT WISE NUMBER OF SEATS FOR LECTURER, LECTURER WRITTE TEST SCHEDULE, DATESHEET FOR LECTURER WRITTEN TEST, WRITTEN TEST CENTER DETAILS, GUIDE BOOKS FOR PPS GOVT COLLEGE LECTURER BS 17 JOBS, LECTURER BS 17 PAST PAPERS, SAMPLE PAPERS, SOLVED SAMPLE MCQS, PAST YEAR PAPER MCQS FOR LECTURER PAPERS, COMPLETE GUIDANCE, URDU DETAILS FOR ONLINE APPLICATION, LECTURER ENGLISH, LECTURER MATH, LECTURER PHYSICS, LECTURER CHEMISTRY, LECTURER BIOLOGY, LECTURER COMPUTER SCIENCE, LECTURER ECONOMICS, LECTURER STATISTICS, LECTURER ZOOLOGY, LECTURER BOTANY, LECTURER URDU, LECTURER ISLAMIAT, LECTURER PAKISTAN STUDIES, LECTURER CIVICS, LECTURER POLITICAL SCIENCE, LECTURER PHYSICAL EDUCATION, LECTURER COMMERCE, LECTURER HISTORY, LECTURER EDUCATION, LECTURER SOCIOLOGY, LECTURER ARABIC, LECTURER PERSIAN, LECTURER GEOGRAPHY, LECTURER PUNJABI, LECTURER PSYCHOLOGY, LECTURER LIBRARY SCIENCE, LECTURER JOURNALISM, LECTURER SOCIAL WORK, LECTURER PHILOSOPHY, LECTURER SARAIKI, MALE, FEMALE, COLLEGE JOBS 2015 MAY 2015, COMPLETE PROCESS HOW TO APPLY, TEST DATES, INTERVIEW TIPS HELP, IMPORTANT TOPICS TO STUDY, NOTES FOR PPSC LECTURERSHIP TEST, ROLL NO SLIPS, ADMISSION CERTIFICATE, NOC CERTIFICATE FOR IN SERVICE CANDIDATES FOR LECTURERSHIP, TEST GUIDLINES, PPSC DETAILS, PASSING MARKS DETAILS, NEGATIE MARKING DETAILS, UPDATES FOR LECTURER JOBS 2015 BY ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY, COMPLETE ALL SUBJECT LECTURER SYLLABUS WITH IMPORTANT TOPICS 2015, PUNJAB PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PPSC, LECTURER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, PROFESSOR, GOVT COLLEGE TEACHING JOBS IN PUNJAB, LECTURER JOBS IN DISTRICT, Attock, Bahawalnagar, Bahawalpur, Bhakkar, Chakwal, Chiniot, D.G.Khan, Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Gujrat, Hafizabad, Jhang, Jhelum, Kasur, Khanewal, Khushab, Lahore, Layyah, Lodhran, Mandi Baha ud din, Mianwali, Multan, Muzaffargarh, Nankana Sahib, Narowal, Okara, Pakpattan, Rahim Yar Khan, Rajanpur, Rawalpindi, Sahiwal, Sargodha, Sheikhupura, Sialkot, Toba Tek Singh, Vehari, 2015

ALL THE INFO IS PRESENT DOWN, OR WILL BE F=GIVEN HERE IN A FEW DAY

FOR QUESTIONS & DISCUSSION KINDLY GO TO OUR FACEBOOK PAGE CLICK HERE http://facebook.com/ppschelp

POST COMPILED BY: ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY (SEE DATA BELOW IMAGE)

ADEEL-ABBAS1

PPSC LECTURER COMPLETE ADVERTISEMENT

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY ONLINE + ONLINE APPLICATION LINK

PPSC LECTURER JOBS HOW TO STUDY + HOW TO PREPARE WRITTEN TEST

PPSC LECTURER HELPING GUIDE BOOKS DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER CHALLAN FORM FOR APPLICATION

PPSC LECTURER NOC FORM FOR IN-SERVICE CANDIDATES

PPSC LECTURER WRITTEN TEST SCHEDULE

PPSC LECTURER FEE DETAILS

PPSC LECTURER LAST DATE TO APPLY

PPSC LECTURER ALL SUBJECTS SYLLABUS

PPSC LECTURER HOW TO APPLY IN URDU

PPSC LECTURER SOLVED IMPORTANT MCQS

PPSC LECTURER PAST/SAMPLE PAPERS

PPSC LECTURER INTERVIEW HELP

PPSC LECTURER AGE LIMIT RELAXATION DETAILS

MORE DETAILS COMING SOON… PLEASE BOOKMARK THIS LINK YO WILL FIND ALL HELP HERE

THANKS

ADEEL ABBAS, BHAKKAR CITY

General Knowledge: List Of District In Balochistan Pakistan

General Knowledge: List Of District In Balochistan Pakistan

General Knowledge: List Of District In Balochistan Pakistan

Balochistan

Map Sr. No. District Headquarters Area (km²) Population (1998) Density (people/km²)
1 Awaran Awaran 29,510 118,173 4
2 Barkhan Barkhan 3,514 103,545 29
3 Bolan Dhadar 7,499 288,056 38
4 Chagai[7] Chagai 44,748[8] 300,000 7
5 Dera Bugti Dera Bugti 10,160 181,310 18
6 Gwadar Gwadar 12,637 185,498 15
7 Harnai[9] Harnai 4,096 140,000 19
8 Jafarabad Jafarabad 2,445 432,817 177
9 Jhal Magsi Jhal Magsi 3,615 109,941 30
10 Kalat Kalat 6,622 237,834 36
11 Kech (Turbat) Kech 22,539 413,204 18
12 Kharan[10] Kharan 8958 132,500 4
13 Kohlu Kohlu 7,610 99,846 13
14 Khuzdar Khuzdar 35,380 417,466 12
15 Killa Abdullah Chaman 3,293 370,269 112
16 Killa Saifullah Killa Saifullah 6,831 193,553 28
17 Lasbela Bela 15,153 312,695 21
18 Loralai Loralai 9,830 295,555 30
19 Mastung Mastung 5,896 179,784 30
20 Musakhel Musa Khel Bazar 5,728 134,056 23
21 Nasirabad Nasirabad 3,387 245,894 73
22 Nushki[11] Nushki 5,797 137,500 23
23 Panjgur Panjgur 16,891 234,051 14
24 Pishin Pishin 7,819 367,183 47
25 Quetta Quetta 2,653 744,802 281
26 Sherani[12] Sherani
27 Sibi[9] Sibi 7,796 180,398 23
28 Washuk[10] Washuk 29,510 118,171 4.0
29 Zhob[12] Zhob 20,297 275,142 14
30 Ziarat Ziarat 1,489 33,340 22

General Knowledge: List Of District In Balochistan Pakistan

Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Solved Practice Test

Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Solved Practice Test

Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Solved Practice Test 
Complete History About Pakistan 
Lord Cornwalls is associated with permanent settlement of Bengal.
• Delhi proposals presented by Quaid-e-Azam in March 1927.
• Nehru Report was produced by Motilal Nehru in 1928.
• Shoaib Qureshi was one muslim member who took part in writing the Nehru Report.
• Fourteen-Points-of-MA Jinnah  came in March 1929 from Delhi.
• Simon-Commission-1927 visited India in 1928 and consisted of 7 members.
• British cabinet minister Cripps came to India in March 1942.
• Civil Disobedience Movement started by Gandhi on 12th March, 1930.
• Simon Commission submitted its report in 1930.
• Ist Session of Round-Table-Conferences from 12Nov1930 to 19Jan1931. (Mohd: Ali Johar participated in it, Congress was absent.)
• Congress absent in 1st RTC, leaders were in jail due to civil disobedience.
• Leader in the 1st RTC was Agha Khan III.
• Quaid attended RTC 1, not attended RTC 2&3. After RTC 1, he renounced politics and persued lawyership.
• The PM of England during 1st Roundtable was Ramshy Macdonald.
• 2nd Session of RTC from 7Sep1931 to 31stSep1931. Gandhi represented Congress.
• Gandhi-Irwin pact was made on March 5, 1931.
• 3rd Session of RTC from 17Nov:1932 to 24Dec: 1932.
• British opposition did not participate in RTC III.
• Communal award published in 1932.
• White Paper of RTC published in Marchi 1933.
• Begum Shahnawaz attended one RTC.
• Mohd: Ali Johar Started Comrade & Hamdard (1912) from Calcutta.
• Name of Bi-Aman was Abidi Begum. (chk afridi begum)
• Mohd: Ali Johar borin in1878 at Rampur and died at the age of 54 on 4ht Jan: 1931 at London and was buried in Bait-ul-Mukadas (Jerusalem).
• Wife of Mohd: Ali Johar was Amjadi Begum.
• Moulana Shoukat Ali, the elder brother of Mohd: Ali was born in 1872 and died on 28th Nov: 1938 and buried at Jamia Mosque Delhi.
• Zamidar (1903) started by Zafar Ali Khan from Lahore.
• Daily Dawn (1942) by Quaid.
• Daily Jang (1940) by Mir Khalilur Rehman.
• Daily al-Halal by Abdeul Kalam.
• Ch: Rehmat Ali is associated with Delhi Darbar.
• IN 1908, Iqbal was awarded Ph.D from Munich University for Persian Philosophy.
• Allama Iqbal born on 9th Nov: 1877 at Sialkot and died on 21st April, 1938
• Allama Iqbal was tutored by Moulvi Syed Mir Hassan.
• Iqbal was elected as a member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in 1926 and chosen president of ML in 1930.
• Jinnah means Lion.
• Jinnah means Thiner. He was 5 feet, 11 ½ inches in height.
• Quaid got education of law from Lincolin’s Inn.
• “Quaid” used by Molvi Mazharul Haq in newspaper Al-Aman.
• Wife of Quaid was Ratan Bai.
• Quid’s father was Jinnah Poonja.
• Jinnah Poonja was born in 1850 and married with Mithi Bai.
• Poonja was grand father of Quaid.
• Jinnah joined Congress in 1906& in 1913 ML in London.
• Quaid born on 25th Dec: 1876 and died on 11 Sep: 1948.
• Jinnah joined ML on the insistence of Mohd: Ali Johar and Syed Wazir Hassan.
• Jinnah got admission in at Gokal Das Teg primary school Bombay at the age of 10 he studied for 5 ½ months.
• Jinnah went to London and got law degree at the age of 18 form LINCONINN.
• Sir Dinsha was the father of Ratna (the wife of Jinnah).
• Ratna embrassed Islam on 18th April 1918 and married Jinnah on 19th April 1918. before that she was Parsi. She died on 20th Feb: 1929 and was buried in Aram Bagh Bombay.
• Islamia High School Peshawar was founded in 1890.
• Muslim Aligargh University was established in 1920.
• Treaty of Amritsar took place in 1876.
• Kashmir was sold to Gulab Singh in 1845.
• NWFP was given status of province in 1901.
• Shakespeare (not William Shakespeare) was the governor of Banarus.
• Mohammadan Political Association was formed in 1903.
• Partition of Bengal announced on 1st Sept: 1905 & implemented on 16 Oct: 1905 by Lord Curzon.
• Partition of Bengal annulled: 10th Dec: 1911 by Lord Hardinge.
• Swadeshi movement was started against Partition of Bengal.
• Bengal divided in East Bengal (Muslim Bengal) & West Bengal (Hindu Bengal) in July 1905 by Lord Curzon. Capital of Muslim Bengal was Dacca and that of Hindu Bengal was Calcutta.
• The partition of Bengal was annulled on 12th Dec: 1911 by King George-V and Queen Marry.
• The president of Simla Deputation (1st Oct: 1906) was Agha Khan III and secretary was Mohsanul Mulk.
• Muslim League founded on 30 Dec: 1906 at Decca.
• ML was formed in the annual session of Muslim Educational Conference in Decca with the proposal of Nawab Salimullah.
• The HQ of ML was established at Lucknnow.
• Initial membership of ML was 400.
• Mohd: Ali Johr wrote the constitution of ML: The Green Book.
• Inagural session of ML was presided by Nawab Samiullah.
• Inagural address was delivered by Nawab Vikarul Mulk.
• First session of ML was held on 30th Dec: 1907 at Karachi.
• First session of ML held in Karachi 31st Dec: 1907 was presided over by Adamjee Pri Bhai of Bombay.
• The original name of Mohsanu-ul-Mulk was Mehdi Ali Khan.
• Original name of Waqaul Mulk was Molvi Mohd: Shah.
• 1st President of ML was Agha Khan III. (upto 1913).
• Sir Agha Khan remained permanent president of ML till 1913.
• First VC of Aligarh University was Agha Khan 3.
• Agha Khan III was born in Karachi and was buried in Egypt.
• Real name of Agha Khan III was Sultan Mohd: Shah.
• First secretary general of ML was Hussain Bilgrami.
• 2nd President of ML was Sir Ali Mohd: Khan when Agha Khan III resigned in 1913.
• Sir Mohammad Shafik was the second general secretary of Muslim League.
• Syyed Amir Ali established ML London in 1908.
• Quaid attended 1st time Muslim League session in 1912. (chk)
• Quaid resigned from Imerial Legislative Council as a protest against Rowlatt Act in 1919.
• Quaid became ML president 1919-1924 (chk it).
• Quaid joined ML 10 Oct 1913.
• Syed Amir Ali resigned from ML in 1913.
• Quaid resigned from Congress and Home Rule League in Dec: 1920 (Nagpur Session) became ML president in 1916. (chk it)
• Quaid held joint membership of ML & Congress for 7 years i.e from 1913-1920
• He presided the ML Lucknow session of 1916 and Delhi session of 1924, became permanent president of ML in 1934.
• Lord Minto came to India as viceroy in 1915.
• Minto Morley reforms 1909: introduced separate electorates.
• Minto Morley reforms: Minto was Indian Viceroy and Morley was state secretary for India.
• Montague Chemsford Reforms came in 1919.
• ML demanded principle of self rule for India in 1913.
• Kanpur mosque incident took place in 1913.
• Jillanwalla Bagh is in Amritsar. It was place where a number of Indian killed by the English on 13th April, 1919.
• General Dair was the army commander of Amritsar during Jullianwala bagh slaughter (1919).
• Lucknow Pact came in Nov: 1916.
• Home Rule Movement was founded by Mrs. Annie Basent an English Parsi lady in 1916 after Lucknew pact.
• Rowalt Act was passed in 1919.
• Khilafat Movement started in 1919 and ended in March 1921.
• All Indai Khilafat committee was founded in Bombay on 5th Juley 1919 and Seth Chuttani became its first president.
• First meeting of All Indai Khilafat Movement was held on 23rd Nov: 1919 and was presided over by Molvi Fazal Haq of Bengl. Its headquarter was at Bombay.
• Khilafat day was observed on 27th October, 1919.
• Indian Khilafat Delegation met with Lloyd George.
• Mopala uuprising in Malabar 1921.
• Chauri Chuara incident tookplace in 1922.
• Non-cooperation movement was called off by Gandhi because of Chauri-Chaura incident 1922.
• Shuddi and Sangathan movement was started at the end of Tahreek Khilafat.
• Sangathan movement was started by Pandit Malavia.
• Treaty of Lausanne was signed in 1923.
• Mustafa Kamal: first president of Turkey on 23rd Oct: 1923.
• Atta Turk means the father of Turks.
• Khilafat was abolished in 1924.
• Last caliph of Turkish State was Abdul Majeed Afandi.
• Hijrat Movement took place in 1924
• Haji Shariat Ullah was born in 1781( Faraizi Movement 1830-57)
• The main aim of Brahma Samaj was Reform in Hinduism.
• Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Brahma Samaj.
• Ani- Muslim Arya Samaj (1877) was founded by Dayanand Sirasoti. Arya Samaj was founded in 1875 (chk)
• In 1805, British made Sri Lanka a colony.
• British annexed NWFP in 1849.
• Wardha scheme written by Zakir Hussain.
• Sati was abolished by Lord William Bantink.
• First census in India made during the period of Lord Mayo.
• Moen-jo-DAro & Herapa discovered in 1922.
• Sir John Marshal ordered digging of Moen jo Daro in 1922.
• East India Company was formed in 1600 in London.
• In India French East India company was established in 1664.
• Raishmi Romal campaign started by Ubaidullah Sindhi before war of Independence.
• War of Independence started on 7th May, 1857 from Delhi.
• Lord Canning was the Governor General of India during Sepoy Mutiny.
• In India the first gate of enterance of Europeans was Bengal.
• At Meerath firstly the war of independence was fought.
• War of independence started on 9th May, 1857.
• The first Viceroy of the subcontinent was Lord Canning.
• Queen’s Proclamation was made in 1858.
• Indian National Congress made by Allan O. Hume in 1885.
• First president of Congress was W.C. Benerjee.
• 72 members attended the first meeting of Congress at Bombay out of them only 2 were Muslims.
• Warren Hastings was the first Governor General of Bengal.
• Hindi-Urdu controversy started in 1867.
• Mohsin-ul-Mulk founded Urdu Defence Association.
• Syed Ahmed Khan born on 17th Oct: 1817 in Delhi & died March 241898 at Ali Gargh.
• Sir Syed is buried in Ali Garh Muslim University.
• Tahzibul Ikhelaque was published in 1870. (1867 chk)
• Asrar-us-Sanadeed was compiled by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan.
• Sir Syed wrote Loyal Mohammandan’s of India & Causes of Indian Revolt.
• Hayate-e-Javed is written by Maulana Hali about Sir Syed.
• In Indai English education was first initiated in Bengal in 1835.
• Shah Waliullah was born in Delhi.
• Madressah Rahimiya was established by Shah Abdul Rahim.
• Scientific society was established in 1863.
• Albert Bill was presented in 1883
• NWFP was separated from Punjab by the British in 1901, Lord Curzon was then the viceroy and GG of British India.
• Mohammadan Educational Conference was formed on 27 Dec: 1886 by Sir Syed.
• Muhammadan Literacy Society of Calcutta founded in 1860.
• “Indian Patriotic Association” was founded in 1861.
• Nidwatul Ulema (1884) was founded by Molvi Abdul Ghafoor Qasim Nativi. Nadvat-ul-Ulema was founded in 1894 and Maulvi Abdul Ghafoor was its founder.(chk)
• Darul-ul Deoband (1867) was founded by Mohd: Qasim Nanavatavi.
• MAO College founded on Jan: 8, 1877 and inaugurated by Governor General Lord Lyton.
• Present Sindhi alphabets made by Sir Barter Frere in 1883.
• Anjuman-e-himayat-Islam was founded in 1884.
• Sindh Madrasa built by Hassan Ali Afandi on 1st Sep: 1885.
• DJ (Diwan Dayaram Jethmal) Science College was opened by Governor of Bombay Lord Reay on 17th Jan: 1887.
• Who amongst the following were the first to invade India? Arabs
• Real name of Mohammad-bin-qasims was Amadudin Mohammad (Pillar of Deen).
• Mohd: Bin Qasim was nephew and son-in-law of Hajjaj bin Yousuf the Governor of Iraq (Omayad Period). He came to Sindh with 12 thousand men.
• Mohd: bin Qasim conquered Sindh during Ummayads.
• Siskar was Waziir of Dahir.
• Mohd: bin Qasim tortured to death in Iraq by Sulaiman.
• The Abbasid governor Hisham came to Sindh in 757 A.D.
• Shabudding Ghori was the founder of Islamic State in India.
• Qutubudin Aibk was the founder of slave dynasty after Ghoris.
• Ghiyasuddin Tughluq was the first sultan of Tughluq dynasty.
• Aurangzeb reimposed ‘Jaziya’?
• Ibn Batutah visited India in reign of Muhammad-bin Tughluq
• Babur used artillery in warfare.
• Emperor Shahjahan= Khurram Shihab-ud-din
• Akbar prohibited the practice of Sati?
• Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya’s Dargah is located at Delhi.
• Baba Farid Gang Shakar was the first Punjabi poet.
• Waris shah is called the ‘Shakespeare of Punjabi literature’.
• Tomb named Khawaja Moin ud Din Chisti is in Ajmer.
• Hazrat Bullay Shah was a famous Sufi poet of Punjabi language. His tomb is in the city of Kasur.
• Thatta was the capital city of Sindh during Argons and Turkans
• Mohd: bin Tughlaq introduced tokens currency firstly.
• Akbar the Great was born in Umar Kot.
• Shalamar Bagh was built by Shah Jahan (Shahabuddin Mohd: Shah Jahan) (also called Shahzada Khuram)
• Jahan Ara begum was the daughter of Shah Jahan
• Mehmood set out on Somnath on17 Oct: 1024 A.D.
• 1st battle of Tarrin was fought b/w Mohd: Ghouri & Rajput (1191), Ghori was defeated. In 1192 A.D, the 2nd battle of Tarrin, Ghori wins.
• Ahmed Shah Abdali was the King of Kabul.
• Ahmed Shah Abdali defeated Marhatas in 1761.
• Pan Islamism introduced by Jamaludding Afghani.
• Nadir Shah of Iran invaded Delhi during the period of Mohd: Shah Rangila (The Moughal Emperor).
• Original name of Tippu Sultan was Nawab Fateh Ali.
• 4th May 1799 was the day of Shahadat of Tippu Sultan.
• The original name of Sultan Siraj Doullah (the Nawab of Bengal) was Mirza Mohd:
• Battle of Plassey was fought in 1757 b/w Clive and Siraj-ud-Daula which established British rule in Bengal.
• Sindh was annexed by Birtish in 1847 and was separated from Bombay in 1935 vide India Act 1935.
• First war of freedom was fought in 1757 b/w Siraju Doullah and Rober Clive.
•Sheikh Ahmad Sarhindi is known as Majaddid Alf Sani.
• Sheikh Ahmad Sirhandi was born in 1564.
• Mausm Khan, soldier of Titu Mir was sentenced to death.
• Hajatullah al-Balaghah written by Shah Waliullah.
• Shah waliullah born in 1703. Shah Waliullah died in 1763.
• Shah Alam II was an ally of Mir Qasim in the Battle of Buxar.
• During Jehangir’s reign Sir Thomas Roe and Captain Hawkins visited Moghul court to secure commercial privileges.
• Real name of Shah Waliullah was Ahmed and his historical name was Azimuddin.
• Haji Shareetullah of Bengal was the founder of Farazi Tehriz in 1802. Farazi Tehriz meant to pay more attention on fundamental of Islam.
• Syed Ahmed of Rai Brelli (Oudh) was the founde of Jehad Tehrik against Sikhs. He was martyred at Balakot (NWF) in 1831.
• Battle of Buxar was fought in 1764.

Pakistan General Knowledge MCQs Solved Practice Test

Information About Seats of Provincial Assemblies of Pakistan

Information About Seats Of Provincial Assemblies Of Pakistan

Information About Seats of Provincial Assemblies of Pakistan 
 

Sr. No.

Name of Province

General Seats

Women Seats

Monitories Total

1.

 2.

Punjab Sindh

297 130

33 29

08 09

371 188

3.

NWFP

99

22

03

124

4.

Balochlstan

51

11

.   03

65

Information About Seats Of Provincial Assemblies Of Pakistan

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs for PCS Exams

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams

How many rivers flow in Punjab Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Five
Answer is = D
How many rivers flow in Sindh Province?
A. Four
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = A
How many rivers flow in Balochistan Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = B
How many rivers flow in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = C
How many rivers are present in Pakistan?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Answer is = D
Where Jehlum and Chenab rivers meet?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Trimmu
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C
Where all rivers of Punjab enter into Indus?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Kot mitthan
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C
Indus River is also known as
A. Abaseen River
B. Attock River
C. Skardu River
D. All of above
Answer is = D
Name the logest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Which is the smallest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Which is the longest river in the sub continent?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Barhamputra
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Name the most polluted river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Harrapa city is situated on the bank of
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B
Name the river in Pakistan whose annual flow is twice that of the Nile?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
From where the Indus River rises ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Tibet
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Where the Indus River ends?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Arabean sea
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Most of the country rivers flow into
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
The whole agriculture of Pakistan depends on the water of which river?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D
The Bari Doab cannal originates from the river
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Ravi
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C
Into which the Kabul River falls?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Name the tributaries of the Indus in the Punjab region
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D
Which of the following rivers is called “Nile of Pakistan” ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A
Panjkora River is located in the province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is =C
Bolan River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Baran River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = B
Dast River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Porali River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Gomal and Kuram rivers are in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C
Rukshan river flows in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D
Kabul River is located in the Province
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C
What is the total length of Jehlum River?
A. 725 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Ravi River?
A. 715 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A
What is the total length of Indus River?
A. 2900 km
B. 2514 km
C. 1232 km
D. 7854 km
Answer is = A

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams