PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Past Papers For

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

(1) The greatest requirement for economic development is:
(a) To sacrifice present enjoyment for tomorrow’s benefit.
(b) Increase in National income.
(c) Invention and innovation in all productive sectors
(d) Mechanization of agriculture
(2) Per Capita output would probably rise but output per worker would fall if;
(a) Capital deepening occurred rapidly.
(b) Labour force participation rate of the population rose
(c) Technical education of the work
(d) Involuntary saving was increased
(3) Most of underdeveloped countries are agricultural with low income and needs:
(a) Increase in income of the people depends upon agriculture output.
(b) Land can be owned collectively.
(c) Land can be owned by large capitalist farmers.
(d) Land can be owned by labourers who fill it.
(4) Voluntary saving will most likely increase if:
(a) Tax rates are increased
(b) Interest rate rise
(c) Distribution of income becomes more unequal
(d) The rate of inflation increase
(5) Economic growth:
(a) Is synonymous with economic development
(b) Refers to qualitative change experienced by an economic system
(c) When an economic system acquires greater productive capacity.
(d) Always result in increased real per capita output
(6) Capital deepening:
(a) Is an increase in the ration of labour to capital
(b) Necessarily increases real per capita output
(c) Is less likely to be effective in fostering growth in rich countries than in poor countries
(d) Can occur when saving rates are zero
(7) Interest of the developed world in the development of under developed economies on:
(a) General political freedom and promotion of free societies
(b) If world is not free their freedom would be in danger
(c) They want to stop and check tyranny and aggression
(d) Developed countries need customers for their surplus production.
(8) GNP at factor cost may be best defined as:
(a) The total of goods and services produced within an economy over a given time period.
(b) The total of expenditure of consumers on domestically produced goods and services.
(c) All incomes received by residents in a country in return for factor services provided domestically and abroad.
(d) The value of total output produced domestically plus net property income from abroad minus capital consumption
(9) Which one of the following is a transfer payment in National income accounting?
(a) Educational scholarship
(b) Salaries of employees
(c) Payments for text books
(d) Payment for examination fee
(10) Which is the basic concept which underlies accelerator theory of investment?
(a) Investment depends on the level of savings
(b) Investment is inversely related to the rate of interest
(c) Investment is determined by the volume of Commercial Bank Lending
(d) Investment rises when there is an increase in the rate of growth of demand in the economy
(11) Which one of the following would cause a fall in the level of aggregate demand in the economy?
(a) A decrease in the level of imports
(b) A fall in the propensity to save
(c) A decrease in government expenditure
(d) A decrease in the level of income tax
(12) Capital formation remained very low in Pakistan due to:
(a) Low saving rate
(b) Savings are not fully invested
(c) Money and capital market are not suitable
(d) Due to high rate of inflation purchasing power is very low
(13) Efficient allocation of resources in an economy occurs whenever:
(a) Prices is equated to Marginal social cost in some units
(b) Income and wealth are distributed in a fair way
(c) There is full employment of resources
(d) The existing resource allocation cannot be changed without making it worse off.
(14) When a worker earns more than the just sufficient to keep him in his job, the excess income is called:
(a) An opportunity cost
(b) An economic rent
(c) Transfer earnings
(d) Surplus value
(15) There are 5 workers in a field and each one is paid at the rate of Rs. 200 per day. Later on raising wage rate by Rs. 50 per day to attract one more worker. If other costs remain constant, marginal input cost of employing the additional worker is:
(a) Rs. 400
(b) Rs. 45
(c) Rs. 700
(d) Rs. 300
(16) If state wishes to stimulate consumption, which one of the following measures be the most effective?
(a) Increase in aid to agriculture and industry
(b) An increase in old age pension
(c) A decrease in higher rates of income tax
(d) A decrease in personal tax allowances
(17) The incidence of tax refers to:
(a) Who economically bear the burden of the tax
(b) The canons of taxation
(c) Type of tax, direct or indirect tax
(d) Whether the tax is continuously or periodically levied.
(18) During the inflationary period, when income tax revenue rises faster than National income, this illustrates:
(a) The situation of unemployment trap.
(b) The poverty trap
(c) Fiscal boost
(d) Fiscal drag
(19) A balance of payment surplus may cause:
(a) Employment and the money supply to rise.
(b) The money supplies to fall
(c) Employment to rise and the money supply to fall
(d) Employment and the money supply to fall.
(20) Green revolution refers to:
(a) Introduction of modern technology
(b) Reform in land tenure system
(c) Introduction of agro-based industry
(d) Boosting exports of agricultural products
__________________

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers for CSS & PCS Exams

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B

2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A

3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B

4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C

5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C

6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A

7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C

8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D

9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D

10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A

11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C

12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D

13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C

14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A

15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B

16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B

17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B

18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C

19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C

20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B

21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A

22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C

23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A

24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C

25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc. This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For CSS & PCS Exams

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

(1) The greatest requirement for economic development is:
(a) To sacrifice present enjoyment for tomorrow’s benefit.
(b) Increase in National income.
(c) Invention and innovation in all productive sectors
(d) Mechanization of agriculture

(2) Per Capita output would probably rise but output per worker would fall if;
(a) Capital deepening occurred rapidly.
(b) Labour force participation rate of the population rose
(c) Technical education of the work
(d) Involuntary saving was increased

(3) Most of underdeveloped countries are agricultural with low income and needs:
(a) Increase in income of the people depends upon agriculture output.
(b) Land can be owned collectively.
(c) Land can be owned by large capitalist farmers.
(d) Land can be owned by labourers who fill it.

(4) Voluntary saving will most likely increase if:
(a) Tax rates are increased
(b) Interest rate rise
(c) Distribution of income becomes more unequal
(d) The rate of inflation increase

(5) Economic growth:
(a) Is synonymous with economic development
(b) Refers to qualitative change experienced by an economic system
(c) When an economic system acquires greater productive capacity.
(d) Always result in increased real per capita output

(6) Capital deepening:
(a) Is an increase in the ration of labour to capital
(b) Necessarily increases real per capita output
(c) Is less likely to be effective in fostering growth in rich countries than in poor countries
(d) Can occur when saving rates are zero

(7) Interest of the developed world in the development of under developed economies on:
(a) General political freedom and promotion of free societies
(b) If world is not free their freedom would be in danger
(c) They want to stop and check tyranny and aggression
(d) Developed countries need customers for their surplus production.

(8) GNP at factor cost may be best defined as:
(a) The total of goods and services produced within an economy over a given time period.
(b) The total of expenditure of consumers on domestically produced goods and services.
(c) All incomes received by residents in a country in return for factor services provided domestically and abroad.
(d) The value of total output produced domestically plus net property income from abroad minus capital consumption

(9) Which one of the following is a transfer payment in National income accounting?
(a) Educational scholarship
(b) Salaries of employees
(c) Payments for text books
(d) Payment for examination fee

(10) Which is the basic concept which underlies accelerator theory of investment?
(a) Investment depends on the level of savings
(b) Investment is inversely related to the rate of interest
(c) Investment is determined by the volume of Commercial Bank Lending
(d) Investment rises when there is an increase in the rate of growth of demand in the economy

(11) Which one of the following would cause a fall in the level of aggregate demand in the economy?
(a) A decrease in the level of imports
(b) A fall in the propensity to save
(c) A decrease in government expenditure
(d) A decrease in the level of income tax

(12) Capital formation remained very low in Pakistan due to:
(a) Low saving rate
(b) Savings are not fully invested
(c) Money and capital market are not suitable
(d) Due to high rate of inflation purchasing power is very low

(13) Efficient allocation of resources in an economy occurs whenever:
(a) Prices is equated to Marginal social cost in some units
(b) Income and wealth are distributed in a fair way
(c) There is full employment of resources
(d) The existing resource allocation cannot be changed without making it worse off.

(14) When a worker earns more than the just sufficient to keep him in his job, the excess income is called:
(a) An opportunity cost
(b) An economic rent
(c) Transfer earnings
(d) Surplus value

(15) There are 5 workers in a field and each one is paid at the rate of Rs. 200 per day. Later on raising wage rate by Rs. 50 per day to attract one more worker. If other costs remain constant, marginal input cost of employing the additional worker is:
(a) Rs. 400
(b) Rs. 45
(c) Rs. 700
(d) Rs. 300

(16) If state wishes to stimulate consumption, which one of the following measures be the most effective?
(a) Increase in aid to agriculture and industry
(b) An increase in old age pension
(c) A decrease in higher rates of income tax
(d) A decrease in personal tax allowances

(17) The incidence of tax refers to:
(a) Who economically bear the burden of the tax
(b) The canons of taxation
(c) Type of tax, direct or indirect tax
(d) Whether the tax is continuously or periodically levied.

(18) During the inflationary period, when income tax revenue rises faster than National income, this illustrates:
(a) The situation of unemployment trap.
(b) The poverty trap
(c) Fiscal boost
(d) Fiscal drag

(19) A balance of payment surplus may cause:
(a) Employment and the money supply to rise.
(b) The money supplies to fall
(c) Employment to rise and the money supply to fall
(d) Employment and the money supply to fall.

(20) Green revolution refers to:
(a) Introduction of modern technology
(b) Reform in land tenure system
(c) Introduction of agro-based industry
(d) Boosting exports of agricultural products
__________________

Mcqs Economics From Past Papers For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Exams

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016