PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Pcs Exams

Pak Study Mcqs for PCS Exams

Pak Study Mcqs For PCS Exams

1. Who was the governor of Sindh after Muhammad Bin Qasim?
a. Zaid Bin Marwan
b. Yazid Bin Muhallab
c. Abdullah Bin Haris
d. none

2. who was the mughal emperor who accepted the british pension firstly?
a. Alamgir-II
b. Shah Alam-II
c. Akbar-II
d. None

3. Ahmad Shah Abdali launched his early invasion against:
a. Mughal
b. Marhatas
c. Sikhs
d. None

4. The British fought Plassy war against:
a. Haider Ali
b. Tipu Sultan
c. Sirajuddula
d. None

5. Dars-i-Nizami was named after:
a. Nizamuddin Auliya
b. Nizamul Mulk
c. Mullah Nizamuddin
d. None

6. Before 1857 how many Universities on Western pattern were established in India?
a. 16
b. 13
c. 3
d. None

7. When the MAO College at Alligarh was started?
a. 1864
b. 1877
c. 1875
d. None

8. Anjuman-i-Himayat e Islam was started in:
a. 1849
b. 1884
c. 1885
d. None

9. The constitution of All India Mulim League was written by:
a. Mohsin ul Mulk
b. Muhammad Ali Johar
c. Nawab Salimullah of Dacca
d. None

10. The first session of Muhammad Educational Conference was held in Bangal:
a. 1886
b. 1899
c. 1906
d. None

11. The London branch of Muslim League was started by:
a. Syed Amir Ali
b. Sir Wazir Hassan
c. Hasan Bilgrami
d. None

12. “Hamdard” was edited by
a. Moulana SHoukat Ali
b. Moulana Muhammad Ali Johar
c. Moulana Zafar Ali Khan
d. None

13. “Shudhi” movement was started by:
a. Jawahr Lal Nehru
b. Tilak
c. Gandhi
d. None

14. Majlis-ii-Ahrar was found in:
a. 1928
b. 1929
c. 1931
d. None

15. In Kashmir the ceasefire between Pakistan and India was signed on:
a. 27th july 1948
b. 27th july 1949
c. 27th july 1950
d. None

16. Islamabad was declared capital of Pakistan in:
a. 1959
b. 1960
c. 1961
d. None

17. Majority of Southern Pakistan population lived along the:
a. River Indus
b. River Ravi
c. River Jhelum
d. None

18. The Aryan arrived in South Asia in :
a. 3000BC -3500BC
b. 4000BC- 4500BC
c. 4500BC-5000BC
d. None

19. The most ancient civilization is:
a. Harrapa
b. Mohjudaru
c. Mehargarh
d. None

20.The author of “The Case of Pakistan” is
a. Rafiq Afzal
b. S M Ikram
c. I.H. Qureshi
d. None

 

Pak Study Mcqs For PCS Exams

Geography Mcqs from Past Paper for PCS Exams

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

I- The second highest peak of Pakistan is: (a) K-2 (b) Nange Parbat (c) Rakaposhi (d) None II- the Jehlum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej have their confluence at: (a) Mithan Kot (b)Panjnad (c) Panjgur (d) None

III- Tirich Mir is the highest peak of one of these mountain ranges: (a) Hindu Kush (b) Karakorum (c) Koh i Safed (d) None IV- The Shandoor Pass is famous for the game of: (a) Polo (b) Golf (c) Skiing (d) None V- The international boundary line between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called: (a) Buefort Line (b) Durrand LIne (c) Wagah Border (d) None VI- Syne was the old name of: (a) Caira (b) Aswan (c) Alexandria (d) None VII- Alluvial soils are of two types, old and new. Old Alluvium is called: (a) Khadar (b) Bhangar (c) Regur (d) None VIII- In the year 327 BC Alexander the Great came to India through the: (a) Gomal Pass (b) Khyber Pass (c) Bolan Pass (d) None IX- One of the most famous Gap Town is: (a) Geneva (b) Rome (c) Peshawer (d) None X- The people who are engaged in Gem cutting industry in Sri Lanka are: (a) Sinhalese (b) Tamils (c) Moors (d) None XI- The city called Birmingham of India is: (a) Durgapur (b) Bokard (c) Jamshedpur (d) None XII- All of the following countries are major exporters of fish except: (a) Japan (b) Norway (c) India (d) None XIII- Market gardening areas may produce all of the following except: (a) Vegetables (b) Fruits (c) Flowers (d) Poultry (e) Beef XIV- Shifting Cultivation is known by all of the following except: (a) Ladang (b) Taungya (c) Milpa (d) Jhum (e) Transhumance XV- Due to the nature of their work primary workers may be labelled: (a) White collar (b) Blue Collar (c) Red Collar (d) None XVI- Islamabad is called the city: (a) Devoid of soul (b) Devoid of mind (c) Devoid of sole (d) None XVII- The philosophy of probablism was the idea of a French Historian named: (a) Griffith Taylor (b) Elisee Reclus (c) Emanuel kant (d) None XVIII- The supporters of Environmental Determinism were:

(a) Ellen Semple (b) Mary Somerville (c) Ellsworth Hungtion (d) All of these XIX-At the time of independence Pakistan was largely dependent on hydro electric power from _____ river scheme: (a) Indus (b) Uhl (c) Jhelum (d) None XX- The country which is likely to become the most popular tourist destination of all by 2010 is: (a) Nepal (b) China (c) Pakistan (d)none c) adiabatic cooling of ascending air d) none of these 3.The distinguishing difference between the asthenosphere and lithosphere is their: a)density b)degree of rigidity c)chemical composition d)none of these 4.The mean velocity of the earth in its orbit is about: a)50,000 mi per hour b)66,600 mi per hour c)95,000 mi per hour d)none of these 5.The mean distance between the earth and sun is about: a)90 million miles b)93 million milesc)95 million miles d)None of these 6. The prime meridian is referred to as the: a)Meridian of Greenwich b)Meridian of East c)Meridian of West d)none of these
7. The equatorial Mercator is the only one of all known projections on which all Rhumb lines are true: a)straight lines b)semi-circles c)triangles d)none of these 8. The arctic circle is at: a)23 ½ N lat b)45 N lat c)66 ½ N lat d)none of these

9. The vernal equinox occurs on: a) March 20 b) june 21 c) September 23 d)none of these its 21st march 10. The percentage of radiant energy reflected back by a surface is termed the: a)Albedlo b)Al-Nino c) La-Nino d) none of these 11. Over the equatorial bough of low pressure lying roughly between 5 N and 5 S latitude is the equatorial belt of variable winds and calms, or the: a)Cyclone b)Doldrums c)Westerlies d) none of these 12. The term humidity simply refers to the degree to which water vapour is present in the: a)ground b)air c)vegetation d)None of these
13. Advection fog results from the movement of warm moist air over a: a)cold ground surface b)hot ground surface c)semi-hot ground surface d)None of these 14. Sheet as the term is used in the united states consists of pellets of ice produced from freezing of: a)rain b) snow c) wind d)None of these

15.Radiation coming from the sun is: a)long wave b)short wave c)medium wave d)None of these 16.The hurricane or typhoon develops over oceans in latitudes: a)8 to 15 N and S b)20 to 35 N and S c)40 to 60 N and Sd)None of these 17. Troposphere is the: a) Lowermost atmosphere layer b) The middle atmosphere layer c)Highest atmosphere layer d)None of these 18.The Gulf Stream in the Atlantic Ocean is a: a) Cold Ocean Current b) Warm ocean current c) semi-cold ocean current d)none of these
19. The word peneplain is given to a land surface of: a) joint relief b) sharp relief c) no relief d)None of these 20. The coriolis force is produced by: a) earth rotation b) wind action c)water action

 

Geography Mcqs From Past Paper For PCS Exams

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs for PCS Exams

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams

How many rivers flow in Punjab Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Five
Answer is = D

How many rivers flow in Sindh Province?
A. Four
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = A

How many rivers flow in Balochistan Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = B

How many rivers flow in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine
Answer is = C

How many rivers are present in Pakistan?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Answer is = D

Where Jehlum and Chenab rivers meet?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Trimmu
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C

Where all rivers of Punjab enter into Indus?
A. Rasol Pur
B. Panjnad
C. Kot mitthan
D. Khanki Headworks
Answer is = C

Indus River is also known as
A. Abaseen River
B. Attock River
C. Skardu River
D. All of above
Answer is = D

Name the logest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A

Which is the smallest river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B

Which is the longest river in the sub continent?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Barhamputra
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C

Name the most polluted river of Pakistan?
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B

Harrapa city is situated on the bank of
A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = B

Name the river in Pakistan whose annual flow is twice that of the Nile?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A

From where the Indus River rises ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Tibet
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C

Where the Indus River ends?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Arabean sea
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C

Most of the country rivers flow into
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A

The whole agriculture of Pakistan depends on the water of which river?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D

The Bari Doab cannal originates from the river
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Ravi
D. Sutlej
Answer is = C

Into which the Kabul River falls?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A

Name the tributaries of the Indus in the Punjab region
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. All of above
Answer is = D

Which of the following rivers is called “Nile of Pakistan” ?
A. Indus
B. Kabul
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Answer is = A

Panjkora River is located in the province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is =C

Bolan River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D

Baran River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = B

Dast River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D

Porali River is located in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D

Gomal and Kuram rivers are in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C

Rukshan river flows in the Province of
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = D

Kabul River is located in the Province
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
D. Balochistan
Answer is = C

What is the total length of Jehlum River?
A. 725 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A

What is the total length of Ravi River?
A. 715 km
B. 254 km
C. 123 km
D. 785 km
Answer is = A

What is the total length of Indus River?
A. 2900 km
B. 2514 km
C. 1232 km
D. 7854 km
Answer is = A

Pakistan Rivers Mcqs For PCS Exams

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016