PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: Preparation of Educator

Practice Test : Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator Recruitment 2013

Practice Test : Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator Recruitment 2013

Practice Test :  Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator Recruitment 2013

1. Which one of the following statements is not suitable for teachers.
(a) They really take interest in students
(b) They are capable of guiding students and maintaining discipline
(c) They are not interested in moulding themselves according to the new situation
(d) They are very much enthusiastic about such tasks as are done by teachers
Ans. (c)
2. The aim of a teacher is
(a) to help students get through in the examination
(b) to make students disciplined
(c) to develop the abilities of students
(d) to develop the social behaviours among students
Ans. (c)
3. Why will you ask questions from students during the course of a lecture?
(a) Are the students carefully listening to your lecture?
(b) To learn which one of the students is the brightest one
(c) To learn whether students are understanding (the lecture) or not
(d) To assists the students
Ans. (a)
4. A teacher with sober thoughts, in accordance with the rules
(a) allows students to, make mistakes but instructs them to reduce the number of such
mistakes
(b) instructs his students not to commit any mistake at any point of time
(c) takes so many. precautions so that students never make mistakes
(d) give right punishment to those students who make mistakes
Ans. (c)
5. If a teacher has to prove his credibility in the evaluation of answer booklets, then he
should be
(a) dutiful
(b) very much regular
(c) impartial
(d) high-handed
Ans. (c)
6. The lecture will be communicated more effectively if teachers
(a) read the prepared notes
(b) prepares good notes in advance and use them as their guides
(c) engage students in immediate discussions
(d) quote examples from other teaching sessions/lectures and engage students in
immediate discussions
Ans. (b)
7. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?

(a) Blame students for their absence from the class
(b) Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner
(c) Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching
(d) Try to understand the reasons (for this behaviour) and try to eliminate them
Ans. (d)
8. Those students, who frequently ask questions in the class
(a) should be advised to meet the teacher outside the classroom
(b) should be encouraged to take part in debates in the class
(c) should be encouraged to find out the answers on their own
(d) should be encouraged to ask questions on a continuous basis
Ans. (b)
9. Teachers should not have such expectations from their students as are beyond the
development stage of the latter. If the former do so they
(a) generate inferiority
(b) generate inferiority, high levels of tension and perplexity among students
(c) generate motivation among students to learn more
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
10. The objective of education is to implement all the abilities o1children to the
maximum possible extent. This indicates that
(a) the teacher and parents should know how able the children are, or how much capable
they are
(b) they should be given good opportunities and a conducive environment, which are
helpful in their development to the maximum extent.
(c) it is important that their character is helpful, persuasive and sympathetic
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)
11. One will have more chances of being successful as a teacher, if
(a) He belongs to the family of teachers
(b) He is trained in teaching
(c) He has ethical values and a good character
(d) He can organize his teaching material systematically and conveys the same
effectively.
Ans. (d)
12. Effective teaching is a function of
(a) Clear and precise communication
(b) Perfect classroom discipline
(c) Regular teaching
(d) Students self-learning

Ans. (a)
13. Which of the following is most desirable for a teacher?
(a) To be punctual in the class
(b) Clear, precise, and systematic presentation of the subject-matter.
(c) To be strict disciplinarian
(d) To be permissive in the class
Ans. (b)
14. A good teacher is one who
(a) is highly intelligent
(b) lives simple life
(c) has mastery over his teaching subject
(d) has genuine interest in his students
Ans. (d)
15. The teacher should
(a) keep distance with his students
(b) help the students to get good marks
(c) do whatever is needed to promote the welfare of his students
(d) teach well and think that his job is over
Ans. (c)
16. Which of the following is most important for a teacher?
(a) Classroom discipline
(b) Subject he is teaching
(c) Students of the class
(d) Time available for teaching
Ans. (c)
17. What I like about teaching is that it is the
(a) Most peaceful job
(b) Resort of even the least competent persons
(c) Most challenging job
(d) Most lucrative job because of the scope for private tuition
Ans. (c)
18. Which is the most sensible idea about teaching and research?
(a) They are two entirely different kinds of activities
(b) They cannot go together
(c) Thy are two sides of the same coin
(d) They interfere with each other
Ans. (c)
19. A good teacher is one who
(a) Reads a lot

(b) Publishes lots of research gaper
(c). Teaches well
(d) Cooperates well with the principal
Ans. (c)
20. I will appreciate the teacher who
(a) has strict control over his students
(b) knows the problems of students and helps them
(c) is friendly with the students
(d) has a charming personality
Ans. (b)
21. Four children are abused by a fifth one, All these four children react differently to the
abuse and the ways in which they react are listed below. Which one of the reactions
shows the maximum emotional maturity?
(a) Retorts with another abuse
(b) Runs away from the scene
(c) Keeps silent
(d) Gives turn to the situation with humour
Ans. (c)
22. Communication will be effective
(a) if it is delivered slowly and clearly
(b) if it is delivered in a calm situation
(c) if it reaches the receiver completely
(d) if it reaches the receiver as intended by the sender
Ans. (d)
23. Communication in the classroom often fails because
(a) the students are inattentive
(b) the teacher is monotonous in delivering the message
(c) the students have no interest in the lesson being taught
(d) there is very much noise in and around the classroom
Ans. (b)
24. Which of the following will make communication more effective?
(a) Cutting jokes in between
(b) Using multi-sensory appeal
(c) Speaking with high authority
(d) Telling what is useful to the listeners
Ans. (d)
25. Teaching will be effective if the teacher
(a) is a master of the subject
(b) has much experience in teaching the subject
(c) starts from what students know already
(d) uses many instructional aids

Ans. (c)
26. One can be a good teacher, if he
(a) has genuine interest in teaching
(b) knows how to control students
(c) knows his subject
(d) has good expression
Ans. (a)
27. A college teacher will really help the students when she
(a) dictates notes in the class
(b) is objective in her evaluation
(c) encourages students to ask questions
(d) covers the syllabus completely in the class
Ans. (b)
28. Which is the more desirable outcome of teaching in higher education?
(a) Increase student’s achievement
(b) Increase in the level of independent thinking of students
(c) Higher percentage of result
(d) Increase in the number of students who opt for the subject
Ans. (b)
29. Which of the following statements has the high probability of being correct as applied
to higher education?
(a) All students cannot learn and so all do not learn
(b) All students can learn but all do not learn
(c) All students can learn and so all learn
(d) All students cannot learn but all want to learn
Ans. (b)
30. A teacher has to be
(a) a strict disciplinarian
(b) well versed in the subject
(c) a continuous learner in the subject
(d) sympathetic towards slow learners
Ans. (d)
31. In higher education, research and teaching are two different activities that
(a) cannot go together
(b) can go, if at all, only in sequential order
(c) can go together
(d) can go together only at the, expense of each other
Ans. (c)

32. The facial expressions of students relate to which element of the communication
process?
(a) Message
(b) Receiver
(c) Channel
(d) Sender
Ans. (a)
33. Which, is most desirable?
(a) The teacher should make good use of the black-board
(b) The teacher should speak clearly and loudly
(c) The teacher should not allow students to make noise in the class
(d) The teacher shouldexp1ain as simply as possible difficult aspects of the subjectmatter
Ans. (d)
34, Which is the least important in teaching?
(a) Punishing the students
(b) Maintaining discipline in the class
(c) Lecturing in impressive ways
(d) Drawing sketches and diagrams on the black-board if needed
Ans. (a)
35. Absenteeism in the class can be minimized by
(a) telling students that it is bad to be absent in the class
(b) punishing the students
(c) teaching the class effectively and regularly
(d) ignoring the fact of absenteeism
Ans. (c)
36. The most important skill of teaching is
(a) making students understand what the teacher says
(b) covering the course prescribed in his subject
(c) keeping students relaxed while teaching
(d) taking classes regularly
Ans. (a)
37. Students learn more from a teacher who is
(a) affectionate
(b) one who communicates his ideas precisely and clearly
(c) gentle
(d) hard working

Ans. (d)
38. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of
(a) Teacher’s scholarship
(b) Teacher’s honesty
(c) Teacher’s making students learn and understand
(d) Teacher’s liking for the job of teaching
Ans. (c)
39. My reaction to the statement “A good teacher is essentially a good researcher” is that
this is
(a) My firm belief
(b) Something I find difficult to agree to
(c) Something which I accept only as an opinion
(d) Only a hypothesis
Ans. (a)
40. The psychological aspects of the classroom are best managed by
(a) the class teacher
(b) the subject teacher
(c) the principal
(d) the students themselves
Ans. (a)
41. Which is “feedback” in the newspaper’s communication?
(a) Articles
(b) Editorials
(c) Letters to the Editor
(d) News
Ans. (C)
42. Which of the following steps would you consider first for an effective
communication?
(a) Select the channel of communication
(b) Plan the evaluation procedure
(c) Specify the objectives of communication
(d) Identify various media for communication
Ans. (A)
43. Books can be powerful source of communication, provided
(a) content is abstract
(b) content is illustrative
(c) Medium is Hindi
(d) content is presented through good print
Ans. (b)

44. To make classroom teaching more effective every teacher should
(a) discuss with colleagues
(b) analyze responses of students
(c) keep him/herself abreast of development in the area in his/her subject
(d) publish his/her writings
Ans. (B)
45. Meaningful learning takes place when
(a) students are interested in the topics taught
(b) explanations are given within the reach of the students
(c) the new content being taught is related to the previous knowledge of the students
(d) students raise questions and get them clarified
Ans. (A)
46. A teacher is effective if he/she
(a) explains everything in the class
(b) repeats explanations for each student
(c) provides a variety of learning experiences
(d) answers all questions raised by students
Ans. (C)
47. Majority of students in a large class are found dozing. There may be something
wrong with
(a) the students concerned
(b) the teaching process
(c) the content taught
(d) the time of inst
Ans. (A)
48. Generalizability of a new teaching method can be tested through research across
(a) Different teachers
(b) Different subjects
(c) Different levels/grades
(d) All the above
Ans. (D)
49. Good teaching is best reflected by
(a) attendance of students
(b) number of distinctions
(c) meaningful questions asked by students
(d) pin-drop silence in the class
Ans. (c)
50. The main aim of classroom teaching is
(a) to give information

(b) to develop inquiring mind
(c) to develop personality of students
(d) to help students pass examinations
Ans. (b)

Practice Test : Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator Recruitment 2013

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE 

Introduction to Educational Research 
1. Mrs. Smith is writing her daily observations of a student and writes, without interpretation, that the student is not completing the class work and is constantly speaking out of turn. Which of the following objectives does she appear to be using?
a. prediction
b. description
c. explanation
d. exploration2. Which of the following is a form of research typically conducted by teachers, counselors, and other professionals to answer questions they have and to specifically help them solve local problems?
a. action research
b. basic research
c. predictive research
d. orientational research

3. How much confidence should you place in a single research study?
a. you should completely trust a single research study.
b. you should trust research findings after different researchers have found the same findings
c. neither a nor b
d. both a and b

4. The development of a solid foundation of reliable knowledge typically is built from which type of research?
a. basic research
b. action research
c. evaluation research
d. orientational research

5. Which form of reasoning is the process of drawing a specific conclusion from a set of premises?
a. rationalism
b. deductive reasoning
c. inductive reasoning
d. probabilistic

6. The idea that when selecting between two different theories with equal explanatory value, one should select the theory that is the most simple, concise, and succinct is known as ____________.
a. criterion of falsifiability
b. critical theory
c. guide of simplicity
d. rule of parsimony

7. Research that is done to examine the findings of someone else using the “same variables but different people” is which of the following?
a. exploration
b. hypothesis
c. replication
d. empiricism

8. ________________ is the idea that knowledge comes from experience.
a. rationalism
b. deductive reasoning
c. logic
d. empiricism

9. According to your text, what are the five key objectives of science?
a. prediction, summary, conclusion, explanation, description
b. influence, prediction, questions, exploration, answers
c. exploration, description, explanation, prediction, influence
d. questions, answers, prediction, explanation, summary

10. A researcher designs an experiment to test how variables interact to influence how well children learn spelling words. In this case, the main purpose of the study was:
a. Explanation
b. Description
c. Influence
d. Prediction

11. There is a set of churches in the U.S. where part of the service involves snake handling. The researcher wants to find out why the people attending these churches do this and how they feel and think about it. In this case, the primary purpose of the study is:
a. Exploration
b. Description
c. Influence
d. Prediction

12. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good theory or explanation?
a. It is parsimonious
b. It is testable
c. It is general enough to apply to more than one place, situation, or person
d. All of the above are characteristics of good theories

13. Which of the following is not a basic assumption of science?
a. Science cannot provide answers to all questions
b. It is possible to distinguish between more and less plausible claims
c. Researchers should follow certain agreed upon norms and practices
d. Science is best at solving value conflicts, such as whether abortion is immoral

14. What general type of research is focused on collecting information to help a researcher advance an ideological or political position?
a. Evaluation research
b. Basic research
c. Action research
d. Orientational research

15. Which “scientific method” follows these steps: 1) observation/data, 2) patterns, 3) theory?
a. Inductive
b. Deductive
c. Imductive
d. Top down

16. Rene Descartes is associated with which of the following approached to knowledge generation?
a. Empiricism
b. Rationalism
c. Expert opinion
d. None of the above

17. Which scientific method is a top-down or confirmatory approach?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method

18. Which scientific method is a bottom-up or generative approach to research?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method

19. Which scientific method focuses on testing hypotheses developed from theories?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method

20. Which scientific method often focuses on generating new hypotheses and theories?
a. Deductive method
b. Inductive method
c. Hypothesis method
d. Pattern method

21. Which of the following statements is true of a theory?
a. it most simply means “explanation”
b. it answers the “how” and “why” questions
c. it can be a well developed explanatory system
d. all of the above are correct

Answers:
1. b
2. a
3. b
4. a
5. b
6. d
7. c
8. d
9. c
10. a
11. a
12. d
13. d
14. d
15. a
16. b
17. a
18. b
19. a
20. b
21. d

 

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

 Science And Arts Educators Entry Test,  Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs for the Preparation of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

1. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
(b) Biological influences on development.
(c) Cognitive development.
(d) Affective processes in development.

2. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to the stimulus response learning theory, except
(a) Pavilov
(b) J B Waston
(c) Hull
(d) Gesell

3. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual’s responsiveness to the
environment is known as
(a) Canalization.
(b) Discontinuity.
(c) Differentiation.
(d) Range of reaction.

4. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students
(a) The teacher himself should indulge in labour
(b) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour
(c) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time
(d) Students should be given examples of laboring people

5. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
(a) Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward
background from the cultural viewpoint
(b) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the child
(c) Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view
(d) Advise him to take up vocational education

6. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except
(a) Early development of a sense of time
(b) Interest in encyclopaedias and dictionaries
(c) Uneasy relationships with peers.
(d) Easy retention of facts

7. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its expression in fraternal twins reared apart?
(a) Fraternal twins will express the behaviour more similarly than identical twins.
(b) There will be little similarity in the expression of the behaviour in either set of twins.
(c) Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.
(d) The behaviour will be expressed as similarly by identical twins as it is by fraternal twins.

8. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the
(a) Vocational school
(b) Public high school
(c) Kindergarten
(d) Latin School

9. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to
(a) Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
(b) Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout the state
(c) Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
(d) Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy

10. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________.
(a) Reproduction; environment
(b) Heredity; environment
(c) Environment; behavior
(d) Development; learning

11. The current view of childhood assumes that
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways.
(b) Children are best treated as young adults.
(c) Childhood is basically a “waiting period.”
(d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.

12. In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to:
(a) Tell the children the test is very important and they should do the best they can
(b) Ditto key questions from a previous test and allow the pupils to answer them
(c) Coach the below grade level readers, as the rest of the class will do well anyway
(d) Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test

13. A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

14. Creative writing should be an activity planned for
(a) Only those children reading on grade level
(b) Only those children who can spell and also, can write cohesive sentences
(c) Only those children who want to write for the newspaper of the class
(d) All children

15. Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to
(a) Note specific infractions of class rules in the marking book
(b) Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children
(c) Consult the class and agree upon a graduated series of punishments
(d) Call a parent – teacher meeting to discuss the situation

16. The question “Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or wilL the child become a sociable, talkative person?” is concerned with which developmental issue?
(a) Maturation
(b) Continuity and discontinuity
(c) Cultural universals versus cultural relativism
(d) Nature and nurture

17. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with:
(a) Well structured lessons
(b) Independent study
(c) Programmed instruction
(d) Workbooks

18. Most psychologists believe that development is due
(a) Largely to nature.
(b) Largely to nurture.
(c) To nature and nurture acting separately.
(d) To an interaction of nature and nurture.

19. The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to the here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

20. The reason why students run from school is
(a) Lack of interesting class teaching work
(b) Lack of interest in studies on the part of students
(c) Not giving punishment to students
(d) Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem

21. You find a student to be intelligent. You will
(a) Remain pleased with him
(b) Not give him additional homework
(c) Motivate him so that he can make more progress
(d) Inform his parents about the fact that he is intelligent

22. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a) Force them to study
(b) Tell those students to leave the class and enjoy
(c) Warn them that they must study else you will report the matter to the Principal
(d) Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject

23. Child development is defined as a field of study that
(a) Examines change in human abilities.
(b) Seeks to explain behaviour across the life span.
(c) Compares children to adults to senior citizens.
(d) Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child’s cognitive, social, and other capacities.

24. The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with:
(a) Group instruction
(b) Transfer of learning
(c) Jealousy between twins
(d) Similar test questions

25. Organismic theories of development hold that
(a) Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(b) Physical structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(c) Passively developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(d) Slowly developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.

26. A Person believes that nurture strongly influences the development of his child. He
would not agree with the importance of:
(a) Genetic factors. (b) Exposure to peers.
(c) The types of toys at home.
(d) The warmth displayed by the parents.

27. If student is too shy to participate in the class, you will
(a) Not ask questions from him
(b) Ask only those questions from him whose answers can be given by him
(c) Not ask those questions from him whose answers are beyond his means and due to which, he may become objects of ridicule in the class
(d) Ask questions from him only when he is keen to answer them

28. How will you bring a hyperactive child on the right path?
(a) Make him sit in front of the class and keep a strict vigil on him
(b) Allocate a seat for him in a corner of the class
(c) Give him tasks of watering trees, cleaning the blackboard, making toys of clay etc.
(d) None of above

29. Knowledge of child psychology is a must for a primary teacher. That is because
(a) It helps in making children disciplined
(b) The examination result is improved
(c) It becomes a convenient mode for motivating children
(d) It helps the teacher in understanding the behavior of children

30. The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for
correct responses, is a reflection of:
(a) Herbart’s Five Steps
(b) Lock’s Tabula rasa
(c) Thorndike’s Law of Effect
(d) Thorndike’s Law of Exercise

ANSWERS

1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (c) 9. (b) 10. (b) 11. (d) 12. (d) 13. (d) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (d) 17. (b) 18. (d) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (c) 22. (d) 23. (d) 24. (b) 25. (a) 26. (a) 27. (d) 28. (c) 29. (d) 30. (c)

Science And Arts Educators Entry Test, Pedagogy , Teaching Mcqs For The Preparation Of Educator ESE, SESE, SSE All Post

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016