PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN

PPSC, SPSC, BPSC, KPKPSC, AJKPSC, FPSC, NTS, ENTRY TESTS, EXAM HELP

Lecturer Professor Jobs Help 2016-17 CTI Jos Help 2016-17 AEO Jobs In Punjab SchoolsHelp Educator Jobs Help 2016-17 Headmaster Headmistress Jobs Help 2016

Tag: PSC Exams

Current Affairs Mcqs for Css & PSC Exams

Current Affairs Mcqs For Css & PSC Exams

(i) the world highest Mountain is in
(a) Nepal
(b) Italy
(c) Srilanka
(d) China

(ii) on the map of the world which country appears as long shoe?
(a) Italy
(b) Malta
(c) Croatia
(d) Moldova

(iii) The Headquarter of Red Cross are in:
(a) London
(b) New York
(c) Berlin
(d) Geneva

(iv) Diamer-Bhasha Dam has been planned on the river:
(a) Jehlum
(b) Chenab
(c) Indus
(d) None of these

(v) Hajj Scam 2010 struck a blow to:
(a) Fazal-ur-Rehman
(b) Azam sawati, Hamid Saeed Kazmi
(c) Ishaq Dar
(d) Inamullah

(vi) Who was the special representative of USA for Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs?
(a) Richard Holbrook
(b) Joan Alizabeth
(c) Gen. Mc Arthur
(d) None of these

(vii) AFPAK policy was announced in:
(a) 2008
(b) 2009
(c) 2007
(d) None of these

(viii) Ship mounted energy project (activated in Pakistan: 2010) is sponsored by:
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) China
(c) Turkey
(d) None of these

(ix) Asian Development Bank was established in
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1968
(d) 1960

(x) Who were the three statesmen who formulated Non-aligned Movement?
(a) Gandhi, Naseer, Tito
(b) Nehru, Naseer, Tito
(c) Chou-en-lai, Bhutto, Nehru
(d) Soe Karno, Naseer, Tito

(xi) The permanent secretariat of SAARC is established at:
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Dhaka
(c) Delhi
(d) Islamabad

(xii) Which of the following is the largest emitter of Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere?
(a) China
(b) America
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e)

(xiii) The Rio conference on sustainable development was convinced in:
(a) 1972
(b) 1992
(c) 2002
(d) None of these

(xiv) World Trade Organization was established in:
(a) 1992
(b) 1993
(c) 1994
(d) 1995

(xv) How many official working language are recognized by UNO?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4

(xvi) The first UN conference on sustainable development happened in:
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982

(xvii) Mirani Dam Exist in:
(a) Sindh
(b) Balouchistan
(c) Punjab
(d) None of these

(xviii) The founder of wikileaks scam belongs to:
(a) America
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) Austria

(xix) There are how many non permanent members of Security Council?
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 10

(xx) Pakistan has become non permanent member of Security council for:
(a) Five times
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) Six times

Current Affairs Mcqs For Css & PSC Exams

Computer Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist and Other PSC Exams

Computer Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist And Other PSC Exams

1. Which of the following is not a Programming language?
A. Basic
B. FORTRAN
C. LASER
D. PASCAL
E. All are programming languages
Answer is = C

2. The technical term not related to computer systems
A. Virus
B. Winchester Disk
C. Mouse
D.FIFO System
Answer is = D

3. FoxPro is
A. A medicine
B. a disease
C. a Computer Language
D. a animal
Answer is = C

4. Super Computer was invested by
A. J.H. Van Tassel
B. J.C Perrier
C. W.L Judson
D. A.J. garnering
Answer is = A

5. Which of the following terms in not associated with computers?
A. Frank land reaction
B. Data base
C. Binary
D. Windows
Answer is = A

6. The special files of DOS are
A. COM
B.EXE
C.BATCH
D. All of these
Answer is = D

7. “Binary Codes” as used in computer sciences are codes made up of witch of the following two numbers?
A.0 and 9
B.1 and 3
C.0 and 1
D.9 and 1
Answer is = C

8. Bill Gates is more well-known as
A. The CEO of apple Macintosh
B. The CEO of IBM
C. The owner of Microsoft Corporation
D. The inventor of the personal computer
Answer is = C

9. Which of the following is the unit to express the memory of a computer?
A. Compiler
B. Bus
C. Byte
D. Clone
E. CAD
Answer is = C

10. Which one of the following characteristics is absent in a computer, however sophisticated it may be?
A. High speed
B. Intelligence
C. Accuracy
D. Perfect Memory
Answer is = B

Computer Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist And Other PSC Exams

Economics Mcqs for Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

Economics Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

1. To determine the correct level of GNP, it is necessary to.
a. to add up the values of goods and services during one year.
b. add up all savings
c. to count all imports
d. to add up the value of semi finished goods
Answer is = A

2. GNP is always
a. less then NNP
b. Grater then NNP
c. Equal to NNP
d. Any of a, b, c
Answer is = B

3. The four factor payment are:
a. Money, capital, salaries and income
b. Wages, rent, interest and profits
c. Money, power, preset age, and wealth
d. Wages, interest, salaries, and income.
Answer is = B

4. We measure national income by this method
a. Expenditure method
b. income method
c. product method
d. all of the above
Answer is = D

5. Transfer payment means
a. Bank loans
b. The payment without work
c. Text payments
d. Payments made to all factors of production
Answer is = B

6. Which statement is true
a. National expenditure= National income
b. National Expenditure= National income+ National production
C. National Expenditure= National income+ National Taxes
d. National Expenditure= National income- Taxes
Answer is = A

7. If we compare GDP and GNP, then
a. GNP= GDP- net income from abroad
b. GNP= GDP+ net income from abroad
c. GNP= NNP- net income from abroad
d. GNP= NNP+ net income from abroad
Answer is = B

8. A TV set purchased from a retail store is an example of
a. Intermediate goods
b. Capital goods
c. Surplus goods
d. Final goods
Answer is = D

9. GNP is ?
a. Total sales in the economy
b. Total monetary transactions in an economy
c. The market values of all goods and services produced in an economy
d. Total spending in an economy
Answer is = C

10. GNP includes
a. A loan from bank
b.A loan from one’s parents
c. Gifts and donations
d. A broker’s commission
Answer is = D

11. Net Investment is
a. Gross Investment minus household Invesment
b. Gross Investment minus govt.
c. Gross invesment minus capital consumption allowance
d. None of the above
Answer is = C

12. Market value of all final goods and services produced in a country during a year is defination of
a. NI
b NNP
c. GNP
d. Consumption
Answer is = C

13. Consumption spending does not include
a. Household’s purchases of food
b. Household’s purchases of a career
c. Household’s payment of rent for an apartment
d. Household’s purchases of stock in any XYZ corporation
Answer is = D

14. Which of the following would in crease national income
a. Increases in taxation
b. Increase in savings
c. Increases in govt spending
d. Decreases in consumption spending
Answer is = C

15. Which of the following is a withdrawal from the circular flow income strem.
a. Investment
b. Subsidies
c. Taxation
d. consumption
Answer is = C

16. Pakistan’s saving rate is
a. 5 %
b. 14.4 %
c. 25 %
d. 35 %
Answer is = B

17. In the world population-wise Pakistan is
a. 3rd
b. 4th
c. 6th
d. 8th
Answer is = C

18. Population growth rate in Pakistan is
a. 1 %
b. 1.73 %
c. 1.9 %
d. 4 %
Answer is = B

19. According to the Economic Survey of Pakistan 2008-09 Pakistan’s per capita income is U.S. dollars
a. 320
b. 1046
c. 950
d. 1520
Answer is = B

20. Which is most likely to cause a more even distribution of income

a. An increases in indirect taxes
b. An increases in managers’ salaries
c. An increases in progressive taxation
d. An increases in an rate of inflation
Answer is = C

21. Working population is ————– percent of total population of Pakistan
a. 20 %
b. 30 %
c. 40 %
d. 50 %
Answer is = B

22. Pakistan started its first five-year plan in
a. 1947
b. 1950
c.1955
d. 1960
Answer is = C

23. Contribution of agriculture in Pakistan’s national income is
a. 20 %
b. 24 %
c. 28 %
d. 26 %
Answer is = B

24. Contribution of industrial sector in Pakistan economy is
a. 28 %
b. 18 %
c. 8 %
d. –Undetermined
Answer is = B

25. Size of Pakistan’s 8th plan was in —————rupees:
a. 700 billion
b. 1700 billion
c. 2700 billion
d. 3700 billion
Answer is = B

26. Pakistan produces—————of its oil requirements
a. 25 %
b 35 %
c. 45 %
d. 55 %
Answer is = A

27. Economic development
a. it same is as economic growth
b. Means improvement in lifestyle
c. Exists when there is equal distribution of income
d. All of the above
Answer is = B

28. Economic development is measured on the basis of
a. Increases in nominal GNP
b. Increases in real GNP
c. Increases in personal incomes
d. Increases in government revenue
Answer is = B

29. The govt. can control inflation by
a. Increasing demand for goods
b. Increasing supply of goods
c. Increasing money supply
d. Decreasing taxes
Answer is = B

30. Government of Pakistan issues currency on the basis of:
a. Availability of gold in the country
b. Availability of dollar in the country
c. Demand for money in the country
d. Tax collection
Answer is = C

31. Which property the paper money dose not possession
a. Acceptability
b. Divisibility
c. Durability
d. Portability
Answer is = C

32. Velocity of circulation of money means.
a. the number of times a unit of money changes hand’s daily
b. the number of times a unit of money changes hands monthly
c. the number of times a unit of money changes hands annually
d. the number of times a unit of money changes hands value
Answer is = C
33. When the nation’s money supply is Rs. 1200 billion and GDP
is Rs. 4800 billion, velocity of money is
a. 0.25
b. 4
c. 0.4
d. 4 billion rupees
Answer is = B

34. If quantity of money is doubled, than according to
Quantity Theory, value of money is
a. Remains constant
b. Double
c. Half
d. None of the above
Answer is = C

35. According to Keynes, demand for money is affected by
a. Income
b. Rate of interest
c. Literacy rate
d. A and B of above
Answer is = D

36. Which people of most likely to again during inflation?
a. Those living on pension
b. Those living on there saving
c. Those who are repaying borrowed money
Answer is = C

37. If quantity of money increases 100 % other things remaining constant, value of changes by
a. Increases by 100 %
b. Decreases by 100 %
C.Decreases by 200 %
d. Dose not changes
Answer is = B

38. When banks prepare their balance sheets, they show the money lent in
a. Liability
b. Assets
c. Both assets and liabilities
d. None
Answer is = B

39. The power of a bank to create credit is affected by
a. The cash reserve requirements
b. The amount of cash available
c. The number of branches of a bank
d. A and B of above
Answer is = D

40. A bank has Rs. 5 million in cash. The minimum reserve ratio is 20 %. What is maximum potential increases in total deposits?
a. 0
b. 5m
c. 10m
d. 25m
Answer is = D

41. When a commercial bank creates credit, its immediate effect is that it raises
A. The exchanges rate
B. The insert rate
C. The money supply
D. The real national income
Answer is = C

42. State Bank of Pakistan was established in
A. 1948.
B. 1950
C. 1952
D.1954
Answer is = A

43. 10-rupee note is issued by
A. National Bank
B. State Bank
C. Govt of Pakistan
D. Governor state Bank
Answer is = B

44. Which is the most widely used tool of monetary policy?
A. Clearing house
B. open market operations
C. discount rate
D. issuing of notes
Answer is = B

45. when the state bank wants to decrease money supply in the country, it
A. buys govt securities in stock market
B. sells govt. securities
C. lowers discount rate
D.B and C of above.
Answer is = B

46. Central bank’s rate of lending to commercial banks is called
A. Interest rate
B. discount rate
C. money rate
D. control rate
Answer is = B

47. When a central bank wants to increase money supply in circulation it called?
A. Purchase govt. securities
B. Lowers bank rate
C. Directs banks to advance more loans
D. A and B
Answer is = D

48. Every country establishes central bank to
A. Issue notes
B. Supervise commercial banks
C. Give loans to businessmen
D. A and B
Answer is = D

49. Which is a monetary measure to increase employment?
A. Incerease in Govt . expenditure
B. Reduce Govt. expenditure
C. Increase in Interest rate
D. Reducing interest rate
Answer is = D

50. Treasury bill is used for
A. Getting short term loans
B. Getting long term loans
C. Treasury bill is not credit instrument
D. Treasury bill is a Govt. tax bill
Answer is = A

Economics Mcqs For Lecturer & Subject Specialist PSC Exams

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION & OTHER TESTS INFORMATION IN PAKISTAN © 2016